"人がすこしいます。"

Translation:There are few people.

July 8, 2017

31 Comments


JasonH565

人が少しいます。

September 21, 2017

JoshD939800

There are a few people.

July 8, 2017

SuneSievertsen

I'm guessing the translation would depend on the intended meaning of the original sentence, i.e. either that 1) there are not many people there (only a few) or, 2) there are not many people there (but still some). Not sure if this distinction exists in Japanese, though.

July 11, 2017

hollt693

There's a difference between "there are few X" and "there are a few X". While the former emphasizes that there aren't many X, the latter emphasizes that there are some X. わかりますか?

November 27, 2017

neuhausr

can you clarify the distinction you're talking about in Japanese?

January 18, 2018

WolkZayets

There are a few〜〜   〜〜は少しいます/あります

There are few 〜〜  〜〜は少ない

September 27, 2018

V2Blast

That is also a valid translation.

July 9, 2017

Ewen711

I thought of this first.... But "there aren't a lot of people" is more natural for me. And wrong, apparently.

July 29, 2017

satwita

That was my first reaction. But it's said differently in Japanese, for a more exact translation.

December 2, 2017

jamesjiao

There aren't a lot of people is more the equivalent of there are few people. Quite a different concept.

April 3, 2018

MelissaFar2

Why is it that in "there are a lot of people," "a lot" comes before "people" (in Japanese) but in "there are a few people," it comes after "people"? Does it matter by quantity, or are there just two ways to apply the quantitative description?

April 19, 2018

DuAuch

You can technically write it both ways. たくさんの人がいます 人がたくさんいます

Other descriptors like 多く or いっぱい are also used. Yes, たくさん人 is possible as well, but sounds casual, so a native speaker would expect the sentence to mirror that.

November 29, 2018

CaueJ.

Was wondering that also

June 4, 2018

orineu

Things heard backstage: "don't worry, we still outnumber them."

December 10, 2017

Rusinsr

"There are few people." is also accepted as an answer, but it shouldn't be. Not sure how to flag it though....

September 3, 2018

Lunalette

Yeah after you kiLLed all oF theM dUo-

January 4, 2019

ParkerOlsen

duo owl killing all of us for not doing our daily japanese lesson

March 31, 2019

romcheek

I know GA can sound like ng but here it sounds like ma. Is that correct?

August 22, 2017

Hedwigechouette

"there are not many people" disallowed

December 16, 2017

Mark815785

Which is more common? 人が少ない or 人がすこしいます?

January 1, 2018

jamesjiao

すこし = a few, 少ない = few. It's not about what's common as they are completely different, even if they are only an 'a' apart in English.

April 19, 2018

Hammy806304

I would believe this sentence means "the person/people are small". Any help with this?

January 9, 2018

Takashi872457

should be "There are a few people"

September 11, 2018

Nickuro

Why masu not desu?

November 26, 2018

thomasnb2

Because imasu is a verb, meaning "to be". The sukoshi is a adjective in front of it

February 21, 2019

ajpache2000

I am still confused after reading all the previous comments: is the right answer "there are few people" or "there are a few people" ?

December 29, 2018

WolkZayets

There are few people= 人が少ない(います)。 ひとが すくない (います)。

December 29, 2018

Deathspud

So is this an emphasis on there being not many, ie few, people, or on the existence of some, ie a few, people?

July 2, 2019

AmaranthZi

I said there are a little bit of people..... wrong

July 19, 2017

ahANpg

A little bit is usually used for non living things or intangible items

August 19, 2017

butsuri

Also, it's used for mass nouns, so it kind of makes it sound like the people have been ground up. (And it would be "is" rather than "are".)

March 9, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.