"十二ヶ月かかりました。"

Translation:It took twelve months.

1 year ago

14 Comments


lcsondes

What's that ケ doing there?

1 year ago

Ginkkou

It's not ケ, it's ヶ, a simplified way to write 箇. In order to count months, 箇月(or ヶ月) is used.

1 year ago

Nush_W

In addition to Marc's answer, ヶ is pronounced 'Ka', or sometimes 'Ko' (depending on what is being counted).

1 year ago

insanity54

ヶ (Little Ke) is also used as an abbreviation for が.

1 year ago

Mr.rM
1 year ago

JasonH565

Number + Moon would indicate months as in January 一月. Therefore, a counter is used whenever the speaker mean months as a period of time.

1 year ago

DeathBoo

So, a year?

1 year ago

boo913

The joke took me a little while to get. Got a good chuckle once i did.

1 year ago

CaueJ.

Is there a difference using ヶ月 instead of ヶ月間?

9 months ago

regularfanb0y

replying because i want to know too.

5 months ago

RuthmZabala

箇 looks like a calendar

3 months ago

ClaraUniverse

How long did your pregnancy take? ->九ヶ月かかりました。

2 months ago

PyrokidSosa

Okay, so the word かかりmeans 'to take' right? Could you use it in a literal context? Like "I took the candy"? Or is it just for time periods?

3 weeks ago

Gabriela984086

I understand it is only for periods of time

3 days ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.