1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "十二ヶ月かかりました。"

"十二ヶ月かかりました。"

Translation:It took twelve months.

July 8, 2017

27 Comments


lcsondes

What's that ケ doing there?


Ginkkou

It's not ケ, it's ヶ, a simplified way to write 箇. In order to count months, 箇月(or ヶ月) is used.


Nush_W

In addition to Marc's answer, ヶ is pronounced 'Ka', or sometimes 'Ko' (depending on what is being counted).


insanity54

ヶ (Little Ke) is also used as an abbreviation for が.


JasonH565

Number + Moon would indicate months as in January 一月. Therefore, a counter is used whenever the speaker mean months as a period of time.


boo913

The joke took me a little while to get. Got a good chuckle once i did.


Faizyrooma4

12 Months = 1 Year


Daniel260252

But, thats not a joke. That's just a fact. Why would the fact that 12 months and a year are the same length of time be funny?


kurokumo4

Not on Mars, though.


CaueJ.

Is there a difference using ヶ月 instead of ヶ月間?


regularfanb0y

replying because i want to know too.


RuthmZabala

箇 looks like a calendar


ClaraUniverse

How long did your pregnancy take? ->九ヶ月かかりました。


PyrokidSosa

Okay, so the word かかりmeans 'to take' right? Could you use it in a literal context? Like "I took the candy"? Or is it just for time periods?


elizadeux

My understanding so far is that it's just for time periods.

Per wordreference, the English word take would translate into many different japanese words/expressions depending on the context.

http://www.wordreference.com/enja/take


ArturoPeaP

It can be another resource (e.g. money), not necessarily time. 掛かる (かかる) has other meanings as well. https://jisho.org/search/%E6%8E%9B%E3%81%8B%E3%82%8B


Gabriela984086

I understand it is only for periods of time


_Rayzhack_

I don't understand this Japanese sentence please help me how to read it


Rk5I3

じゅうにかげつ かかりました。


Andrew569573

「じゅうに」12「ヶ」counter for months, otherwise it would mean 'twelfth month' i.e. December 「げつ」month, pronounced differently because of the counter「かかりました」'it took' - verb for "takes" as in how much time or resources such as how much money, in past tense form.


clintack

We were just told it would take eleven months, Duo. What happened?


Claire611

Duo must have gotten a helix piercing lol


MatrixMushroom

This year was so long, it took twelve months!


WindyWendi

Does anyone know how to type the little ヶ?


Swisidniak

By itself you can type "lke" or "xke"
You can also type "kagetsu" to get the full counter ヶ月

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.