1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "十二ヶ月かかりました。"

"十二ヶ月かかりました。"

Translation:It took twelve months.

July 8, 2017

33 Comments


lcsondes

What's that ケ doing there?


Ginkkou

It's not ケ, it's ヶ, a simplified way to write 箇. In order to count months, 箇月(or ヶ月) is used.


JasonH565

Number + Moon would indicate months as in January 一月. Therefore, a counter is used whenever the speaker mean months as a period of time.


AkaiKonekoChan

Ah-ha of course, thanks! As there are 12 months, what happens if you want to say 13 months or more, there will be no confusion then, i.e. is the ヶ still needed?


Nush_W

In addition to Marc's answer, ヶ is pronounced 'Ka', or sometimes 'Ko' (depending on what is being counted).


insanity54

ヶ (Little Ke) is also used as an abbreviation for が.


boo913

The joke took me a little while to get. Got a good chuckle once i did.


[deactivated user]

    What's the joke?


Faizyrooma4

    12 Months = 1 Year


Ctrl_AltGr

    But, thats not a joke. That's just a fact. Why would the fact that 12 months and a year are the same length of time be funny?


kurokumo4

    Not on Mars, though.


Ptarmigan331

    The joke is that it's a bit silly to say "12 months" when "a year" is simpler.


RuthmZabala

    箇 looks like a calendar


CaueJ.

    Is there a difference using ヶ月 instead of ヶ月間?


Swisidniak

    間 is not used for months (since the ヶ in ヶ月 already distinguishes it as a counter for a span of months, and not a single specific month)
    It is required for weeks 週間
    It is optional for days 日・日間 and years 年・年間 but usually not necessary. Different resources will give you different recommendations on whether or not to use it, so it may be regional differences.


regularfanb0y

    replying because i want to know too.


UhhLearningBoi

    i think it only applies to 週, or does it also to getsu?


ClaraUniverse

    How long did your pregnancy take? ->九ヶ月かかりました。


PyrokidSosa

    Okay, so the word かかりmeans 'to take' right? Could you use it in a literal context? Like "I took the candy"? Or is it just for time periods?


elizadeux

    My understanding so far is that it's just for time periods.

    Per wordreference, the English word take would translate into many different japanese words/expressions depending on the context.

    http://www.wordreference.com/enja/take


ArturoPeaP

    It can be another resource (e.g. money), not necessarily time. 掛かる (かかる) has other meanings as well. https://jisho.org/search/%E6%8E%9B%E3%81%8B%E3%82%8B


V2Blast

    In this case, かかる is used to mean "to take (a resource, e.g. time or money)". 時間がかかる means "to take time".


Gabrielayes

    I understand it is only for periods of time


WindyWendi

    Does anyone know how to type the little ヶ?


Swisidniak

    By itself you can type "lke" or "xke"
    You can also type "kagetsu" to get the full counter ヶ月


clintack

    We were just told it would take eleven months, Duo. What happened?


_-Noffa-_

    I don't understand this Japanese sentence please help me how to read it


Rk5I3

    じゅうにかげつ かかりました。


threecommas

    「じゅうに」12「ヶ」counter for months, otherwise it would mean 'twelfth month' i.e. December 「げつ」month, pronounced differently because of the counter「かかりました」'it took' - verb for "takes" as in how much time or resources such as how much money, in past tense form.


MatrixMushroom

    This year was so long, it took twelve months!


PoruRomi

    "It took 1 year." is accepted lol.


Solis.Imperium

    一年かかった

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.