"I am okay."

Translation:大丈夫です。

July 8, 2017

22 Comments


ballpointcarrot

大丈夫です。

July 8, 2017

hollt693

I just love how the kanji in 大丈夫 all look so similar. It's like they're a cute little word-family.

March 1, 2018

Peejteej

Everything will be 大じょぶです

November 13, 2017

hollt693

The です is redundant because you already have the word "be" in your sentence. You could also say すべてが大丈夫になります。(everything)が (alright)に (become)。= Everything will be alright.

March 1, 2018

caiousoueu

DAIJŌBU, MÃE, DAIJŌBU

October 27, 2017

AustinTuck575247

maiーchan❓ Daijoobu Mai-chan? r u making a 日常 reference or did i misunderstand?

February 19, 2018

ticoakuma

Its a reference to a character in a Brazilian novel, a guy which was with his group of otaku's friends in an anime event, as this word is used by the westerns for people who like anime so much, then his mum called and he was like ''大丈夫、mãe、大丈夫‘‘ as ''mãe'' is a Portuguese/Brazilian word for ''お母さん‘‘ then it became a meme here and it was never forgotten, everyone here knows that this sentence is from that novel hahah

April 24, 2019

ToonLink2

Salamat pagi!

March 5, 2018

andolea1

Isn't that usually written by using kana alone?

July 26, 2017

koumori72

I've seen it often in kanji personally

August 12, 2017

MeredithMP

No, pretty much always kanji.

December 9, 2017

Akeno922977

It's much easier to read in Kanji as well

July 14, 2018

aneevdavis

Yes! The one word I already knew because of anime!

February 13, 2018

Cicang

Yes.. i am okay.. :(

November 27, 2017

Ale.rodriguesx

What's the reading of the kanji in this sentence? T-T

October 29, 2017

Jess371314

Daijoubu

December 27, 2017

hollt693

It's "dai". It's weird to see it written as 大じょうぶ, though. It's either だいじょうぶ or 大丈夫.

March 1, 2018

lang864129

大丈夫,why not written in kanji?

January 25, 2018

hollt693

It should be, but I think Duolingo avoids teaching us kanji it won't use in multiple words.

March 1, 2018

SeanFogart4

This actually can also mean, say, "It's OK." It's confusing to me when you ask someone if they'll lend you something or whatever and they respond, "I'm OK." Or if they say there'll be a class next Thursday and, "Are you OK?" There it should, of course, be "Is that OK?"

June 24, 2019

CTyKA41

Даййобу /^_^\

August 17, 2017

PcAiden

Даййщобу десу ка? :-3

December 21, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.