1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I am okay."

"I am okay."

Translation:大丈夫です。

July 8, 2017

26 Comments


ballpointcarrot

大丈夫です。


hollt693

I just love how the kanji in 大丈夫 all look so similar. It's like they're a cute little word-family.


Animiles

大 = big
丈 = length
夫 = husband


Animiles

大丈夫 was the first word I could read in Kanji because of this ^^


caiousoueu

DAIJŌBU, MÃE, DAIJŌBU


AustinTuck575247

maiーchan❓ Daijoobu Mai-chan? r u making a 日常 reference or did i misunderstand?


ticoakuma

Its a reference to a character in a Brazilian novel, a guy which was with his group of otaku's friends in an anime event, as this word is used by the westerns for people who like anime so much, then his mum called and he was like ''大丈夫、mãe、大丈夫‘‘ as ''mãe'' is a Portuguese/Brazilian word for ''お母さん‘‘ then it became a meme here and it was never forgotten, everyone here knows that this sentence is from that novel hahah


MasonPfizer

Salamat pagi!


Peejteej

Everything will be 大じょぶです


hollt693

The です is redundant because you already have the word "be" in your sentence. You could also say すべてが大丈夫になります。(everything)が (alright)に (become)。= Everything will be alright.


JSnow20

Agreed. I left です out and was marked wrong but i reported it


Animiles

2020年06月07日
I also reported it since it wasn't accepted yet.


aneevdavis

Yes! The one word I already knew because of anime!


Dylan_Nicholson

I've only ever heard this said as just "大丈夫". Not even a だ. But not accepted.


andolea1

Isn't that usually written by using kana alone?


koumori72

I've seen it often in kanji personally


MeredithMP

No, pretty much always kanji.


Akeno922977

It's much easier to read in Kanji as well


Cicang

Yes.. i am okay.. :(


UltimateGa447472

Is the です nessesary? Couldn't I just say 大丈夫 and get it right?


Ale.rodriguesx

What's the reading of the kanji in this sentence? T-T


hollt693

It's "dai". It's weird to see it written as 大じょうぶ, though. It's either だいじょうぶ or 大丈夫.


lang864129

大丈夫,why not written in kanji?


hollt693

It should be, but I think Duolingo avoids teaching us kanji it won't use in multiple words.


SeanFogart4

This actually can also mean, say, "It's OK." It's confusing to me when you ask someone if they'll lend you something or whatever and they respond, "I'm OK." Or if they say there'll be a class next Thursday and, "Are you OK?" There it should, of course, be "Is that OK?"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.