"How many kilometers did you walk?"

Translation:何キロ歩きましたか?

July 8, 2017

19 Comments


insincere

Why isn't it nani kiro o arukimashita ka? Shouldnt there be a particle?

August 4, 2017

lerosbif

キロ is used as a counter, just like つ or にん(人)or ひき(匹). Counters act directly on verbs and do not need a particle like を.

May 7, 2018

Semiahpapaya

It didnt accept キロメートル, only キロ?? Def reporting that one

August 7, 2017

LaszloXali

Still not fixed for me, 7 Nov 2018

November 7, 2018

DawnChesbr

Seems fixed now

August 31, 2017

Poppet321

Marked wrong for me still (mar. 25, 2018)

March 25, 2018

Eric94821

Still marked wrong, Jan. 9, 2019.

January 9, 2019

KaishanKon

Still marked wrong jan. 30, 2019.

January 30, 2019

KhinThantS

That is

March 11, 2018

regularfanb0y

I answered kiro on a question that ask for kilometer, and this one doesn't have meter, only kiro. Reported.

December 14, 2018

regularfanb0y

...and flagged as incorrect*

December 14, 2018

AaronJones649984

Why is there no particle after キロ?

December 4, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I believe you can use を, but because キロ acts as a counter here, it's common practice to avoid putting particles between a counter and the verb.

December 19, 2017

RamomNF

If I had to ask someone about how many kilograms something weights what word should I use? Should I also use キロ?

July 8, 2017

Kurobeau

afaik they are said the same in japanese

July 23, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Yes, I think キロ is commonly used for both kg and km, though if it isn't already super obvious by the context, you can also say キログラム or キロメートル respectively.

August 7, 2017

AkJyD8

Could いくつ Replace 何 Here?

November 1, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I'm afraid I don't know how to explain why, but I think you would have to say 「いくつキロ歩きましたか?」 or 「キロを/はいくつ歩きましたか?」, both of which sound strange to me (not a native Japanese speaker).

November 20, 2017

Pikachu025

I was wondering the exact same, nice to know...

December 14, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.