1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "How many kilometers did you …

"How many kilometers did you walk?"

Translation:何キロ歩きましたか?

July 8, 2017

22 Comments


insincere

Why isn't it nani kiro o arukimashita ka? Shouldnt there be a particle?


lerosbif

キロ is used as a counter, just like つ or にん(人)or ひき(匹). Counters act directly on verbs and do not need a particle like を.


Semiahpapaya

It didnt accept キロメートル, only キロ?? Def reporting that one


LaszloXali

Still not fixed for me, 7 Nov 2018


Poppet321

Marked wrong for me still (mar. 25, 2018)


Eric94821

Still marked wrong, Jan. 9, 2019.


KaishanKong

Still marked wrong jan. 30, 2019.


Paul.II

Just got notified by DL:

Date: Wed, 24 Apr 2019 22:52:58 +0000

Hi Paul.II,

You suggested “何キロメートル歩きましたか” as a translation for “How many kilometers did you walk?” We now accept this translation. :)

Thanks for the contribution, please keep it up!

  • Duolingo

RajuPersaud

Haha I thought it was still marked wrong but turns out i forgot the か particle at the end


regularfanb0y

I answered kiro on a question that ask for kilometer, and this one doesn't have meter, only kiro. Reported.


regularfanb0y

...and flagged as incorrect*


AkJyD8

Could いくつ Replace 何 Here?


JoshuaLore9

I'm afraid I don't know how to explain why, but I think you would have to say 「いくつキロ歩きましたか?」 or 「キロを/はいくつ歩きましたか?」, both of which sound strange to me (not a native Japanese speaker).


Pikachu025

I was wondering the exact same, nice to know...


RamomNF

If I had to ask someone about how many kilograms something weights what word should I use? Should I also use キロ?


Kurobeau

afaik they are said the same in japanese


JoshuaLore9

Yes, I think キロ is commonly used for both kg and km, though if it isn't already super obvious by the context, you can also say キログラム or キロメートル respectively.


AaronJones649984

Why is there no particle after キロ?


JoshuaLore9

I believe you can use を, but because キロ acts as a counter here, it's common practice to avoid putting particles between a counter and the verb.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.