"Are they sisters?"

Translation:かのじょたちはしまいですか?

July 8, 2017

54 Comments


LukeGompertz

In Kanji: 彼女達は姉妹ですか?

August 5, 2017

austinadachi

using 彼女たち makes it incorrect, really...

October 25, 2017

Arctic_Line

Still happening: Nov 30 2018

November 30, 2018

John863934

december 19

December 19, 2018

novaday

January 22nd

January 22, 2019

WingedClaymore

Feb 20... Will they ever fix it?

February 21, 2019

MartinaJoh3

March 19, guess not fixing it

March 19, 2019

crash_boom_bang

彼女たちは姉妹ですか。DL says I got it wrong. Says it should be "彼女らは姉妹ですか?"

November 29, 2017

crash_boom_bang

Now I wrote 彼女らは姉妹ですか. DL says it should be かのじょたちはしまいですか?

Seems to me, it doesn't recognise the kanji

November 29, 2017

JohnMorris94

8 months later and they still havent fixed it :/ 面倒くさい…

July 31, 2018

Arctic_Line

And 4 months later STILL not fixed

November 30, 2018

ehartz

Both of these sentences were listed as acceptable answers, but it looks like there was some glitch keeping these answers from being accepted. I believe I've fixed it now, but I'm not certain what caused the glitch in the first place...

January 27, 2019

James151779

Thanks ... Effort much appreciated.

February 25, 2019

LittleHobbit13

Got pinged wrong because I used たち instead of ら. What the hell?

November 9, 2017

ocainte

What is the difference between 彼女たちは姉妹ですか。And 彼女らは姉妹ですか。Both translations are not accepted, but I cannot explain why. Are there any Kanji rules?

November 7, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Well, the reason neither is accepted is because Duo is not yet ready to accept kanji in answers... But if it did, 彼女たち would be the correct one.

November 10, 2017

Zoundra

What's the difference between -たち and -ら?

November 20, 2017

RVJioWts

たち is more polite than ら. ら also tends to be more masculine than たち. Finally, there are regional preferences.

December 11, 2017

ChingyBoii

When I use ”彼女らはしまいですか?”,It says to use ”彼女たちはしまいですか?” instead. And vice versa if I type the other one in. Is duolingo being buggy?

July 3, 2018

ehartz

Yes, it was, and hopefully (crosses fingers) it is fixed now.

January 27, 2019

JoshuaTayl919715

I just put "しまいですか" nothing else it said i was correct

December 27, 2018

ehartz

Subjects in Japanese are often implied, so しまいですか is also sufficient to mean "Are they sisters?"

January 27, 2019

jamoozy

It marked おねさんですか as incorrect. Couldn't this be considered correct with the right context?

July 8, 2017

AnthonyTan974059

That translates to, are you an older sister?... I think?

August 4, 2017

Readergirl52

That's because the question is asking if two people are sisters. おねえさんですか would only be asking if one person was an older sister.

September 30, 2017

Twan574183

I'm just guessing, but I don't think it would make sense to ask whether they are each other's older sisters. Also, there's an え missing in おねえさん.

July 23, 2017

Nguyen158547

My answer is しまいですか and i just guess and it is correct. I dont understand

July 25, 2017

HengSheng

しまい = sisters, ですか = question. Colloquially, しまいですか would literally mean "sisters?" which suffices

July 28, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Slight amendment: か is the question mark, and です is an auxiliary verb "to be", so しまいですか is sufficient for asking "are they sisters?". However, without a personal pronoun this could also mean "are you (even 'we') sisters?" Therefore かのじょたち is added to specify "they".

September 23, 2017

Daasaced

And can't I replace it for かれら?

February 19, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Not unless there's at least one male in the group, which -in the case of "sisters"- is unlikely ;)

February 20, 2018

Dataslayer

Is the たち suffix really necessary?

September 19, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Yes, because that makes かのじょ plural. You can't ask if 'they' are sisters when referring to a single person.

September 23, 2017

Dataslayer

I just thought しまい made かのじょ implicitly plural; I may be misunderstanding しまい or something. So pronouns are always pluralized with -たち when you want to refer to more than a single person?

September 28, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

しまい itself is implicitly plural, but you can't make a pronoun plural by pluralizing a different noun. If you want to refer to more than one person, you add -たち or -ら.

September 29, 2017

sashamandel

Would しまいですか be acceptable or understood?

December 29, 2017

MartinaJoh3

Yes

March 19, 2019

TheHoloSeraph

I wrote Shimai-tachi desu ka? And it said i was wrong

January 15, 2018

TheHoloSeraph

Can some explain my mistake plz

January 15, 2018

Sarah195181

かのじょ(she) + (plural)たち is "they" for females. So if you're asking if they (かのじょたち) are sisters (しまい), it would be かのじょたちはしまいですか?I'm a little late in getting to this question, but I hope it helps you or someone scrolling by.

March 21, 2018

Bjorn_SE

Yes, but we are usually told that the pronoun can be skipped if it is clear from the context what it would be. TheHoloSeraph asked if 姉妹たちですか could suffice, since it is clear from that sentence that we are talking about a plural of sisters, the same which 彼女たち would indicate.

However, as I understand it, the problem is that 姉妹たちですか would be interpreted as "Are you sisters?", because the default subject of a question sentence seems to be 2nd person (you). If your question doesn't ask something about "you", then you must provide the pronoun. This is the case we have here, hence we must have a 3rd person pronoun.

At least that's what I've deduced from my first few months of trying to learn Japanese :)

This is my rule of thumb, which seems to work fine so far:

Default person for non-questions is 1st person (I or we).

Default person for questions is 2nd person (you)

3rd person needs a pronoun or other indication of who that person/persons is/are.

June 24, 2018

Swisidniak
Mod

I was also told to use 彼女ら instead of 彼女たち

is that right? I've never seen that before

May 21, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

While (technically) not incorrect, 彼女ら is far less common.

May 21, 2018

Jillian465648

I understand that しまい means sisters but doesn't きゅだい just mean siblings? Why is it counted as incorrect?

May 24, 2018

Swisidniak
Mod

Since the "they" in this instance is specifically women then しまい is the correct choice. (Its kanji is made up of the kanji for older sister and younger sister together 姉妹)

きょうだい is used for brothers and mixed-gender siblings just as かれら is used for 'they' masculine and mixed-gender groups.

きょうだい is made up of the kanji for older brother and younger brother together 兄弟 

May 24, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Correct explanation, but I do want to point out it's * きょうだい (not きゅだい)

May 28, 2018

Swisidniak
Mod

Whoops thanks I'll fix the typos

what i get for copy-pasting instead of switching my IME back and forth lol

May 28, 2018

LukasSilva4

I writed down 彼女達は姉妹ですか and gave it wrong, saying that the correct way is 彼女らは姉妹ですか, and looks like it`s happening for some time now. More people need to report! I just reported that my answer should be correct!

August 3, 2018

shamicarose

When to use tachi and when to use ra?

August 4, 2018

LilietB

why is "shimaitachi wa desu ka" wrong? is "tachi" not used in this combination? edit: nm, got it. shimai is already plural and doesn't need it there

October 9, 2018

Swisidniak
Mod

You've also got a wa before the copula which is unnecessary and makes the sentence read as incomplete. You would expect to see a description about the sisters after the topic particle. The copula also makes sisters the topic which in this question acts as the descriptive word. Like "The sisters are.........?" instead of "Are they sisters"

October 9, 2018

bon888918

Shimai?

January 31, 2019

pedroandre390539

It is not supposed to be かのじょらはしまいですか? With ら instead of たち

February 13, 2019

MyriaMorni

姉妹 (しまい) ですか? Was accepted for me. Didn't need かのじょたちは oddly.

March 5, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.