1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I cosplay on weekends."

"I cosplay on weekends."

Translation:週末はコスプレをします。

July 8, 2017

9 Comments


RaphaelBar819848

I almost put in "週ますはコスプレをしまつ".


Termascur

Only accepting half the word in kanji is stupid. You should accept 週末.


Medusa747

I've gotten counted wrong for doing that on here in the past. Duo seriously lacks consistency...


Kelsey199247

週末にnot週末は


gyJe7QcR

Doesn't matter and has zero effect on the sentence. The particle after "weekend" is usually dropped anyway.


Natacha902537

That's what I thought as well. I was looking for に.


DerrickMcClure1

And how do you "cosplay"?


SesshoumaruYouko

Cosplaying means to dress up and act like a character. The employees at Disney World, for example, cosplay for work.


FrankLobo22

Should the a wo(を,) after コスプレイ?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.