1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please do not clean shoes wi…

"Please do not clean shoes with a handkerchief."

Translation:くつをハンカチでみがかないでください。

July 8, 2017

7 Comments


espionageRus

Can someone explain why it's not: ハンカチでくつをみがけないでください。? Thanks!


CarlGrover

The verb is 磨く(みがく). To make the negative conjugation for verbs that end in くchange it to かない。 That makes it 磨かない. By the way, 磨けない is the negative potential so your sentence would mean "Please don't be able to polish your shoes with a handkerchief ".


sora_Japan

'ハンカチでくつをみがけないでください。' is a odd sentence.


CaleGibbard

The English translation is weird too.


sora_Japan

I think it is good to change to 'みがかない' from 'みがけない' in this sentence. The third letter of 'みがかない'.


RobertEddy

Haha used to tell me that all the time . . .


heypano

Is it wrong to add a は?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.