"Please do not clean shoes with a handkerchief."

Translation:くつをハンカチでみがかないでください。

July 8, 2017

7 Comments


espionageRus

Can someone explain why it's not: ハンカチでくつをみがけないでください。? Thanks!

July 8, 2017

CarlGrover

The verb is 磨く(みがく). To make the negative conjugation for verbs that end in くchange it to かない。 That makes it 磨かない. By the way, 磨けない is the negative potential so your sentence would mean "Please don't be able to polish your shoes with a handkerchief ".

July 12, 2017

sora_Japan

'ハンカチでくつをみがけないでください。' is a odd sentence.

July 12, 2017

CaleGibbard

The English translation is weird too.

July 22, 2017

sora_Japan

I think it is good to change to 'みがかない' from 'みがけない' in this sentence. The third letter of 'みがかない'.

July 8, 2017

RobertEddy

Haha used to tell me that all the time . . .

September 15, 2017

heypano

Is it wrong to add a は?

March 28, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.