"Unfortunately, he is too big."

Translation:Leider ist er zu groß.

July 8, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Trebornivla

I wrote "leider er ist zu groß" , and it was wrong. Why ?


MortiBiRD

V2.

Leider adverb on Pos1.

Now verb has to come on Pos2.

Then the rest.

Leider ist er zu groß. Verb is properly on Pos2.

Leider er ist zu groß. Er (pronoun) is on Pos2 -> wrong.


Schlgge

Big heißt doch eigentlich dick, tall wäre in diesem Fall besser


AndreaSteh3

Unglücklicherweise , ist er zu groß.

Was soll falsch sein an diese Übersetzung? Duo erkennt es nicht an. 09.04.21

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.