"I want to be a swimmer."

Translation:水泳選手になりたいです。

July 8, 2017

13 Comments


Alcedo-Atthis

Note: "want to be ~" in Japanese is

いたい, a conjugation of いる (居る) "to be", when you're talking about a place, like 'at home', or 'together'.

なりたい, from なる (成る) "to become", when talking about anything else ('a sumo wrestler', 'smarter', etc.)

July 8, 2017

luckeytree

Thanks!

August 22, 2017

ttnsam13

有難う

November 25, 2017

Zackarotto

Since I had to look this up myself: the "ni" particle is used in the sense of moving toward a future destination. With a verb like "become", you move toward what you are becoming: a swimmer.

November 30, 2017

zanzaboonda

Thank you!

April 24, 2018

mel657418

tyvm

May 10, 2018

hiruki8

英語で「せんしゅ」のいみはどのいみですか? ちょっとだけ、上手もにがてもそうみたいんですか? In english, what does 'senshu' mean? Is it like, jouzu or nigate, where you have a certain amount of skill, good or bad?.

October 27, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

選手(せんしゅ)means a "player/athlete". See jisho.org

October 30, 2017

slavojaponic

is swimming supposed to be pronounced suiei or suiē ? If the former, then why?

September 16, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

I don't mean to get complicated, but that depends on how you pronounce "suiei" and "suiē". You could be pronouncing them completetely different or exactly the same, so if I pick one merely based on how you chose to write them, it might still end up being the wrong actual pronunciation. All I can tell you is that it's generally written as the former in the Latin alphabet.

Obviously, すいえい would be the best indication of it's pronunciation, but I can image that even for native speakers the precise sound of those graphemes might differ depending on their regional accent.

September 16, 2017

slavojaponic

My bad, I was wondering whether it's pronounced /suiei/ or /suie:/ if that makes more sense. An い after え usually results in an elongated /e:/ vowel, such as in 映画, but here the audio makes it sound like the final syllable rhymes with "may". I know it is correct not to elongate the /e/ in ~ている verb endings but I'm not so sure about nouns.

September 16, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Sorry for the late response, and yes, that does make sense. I believe the elongated /e/ in Japanese really has an /i/ sound at the end instead of /e:/ (with the exception of things literally written with a double ええ of course). Small caveat; I have not studied the 'true' phonetics of Japanese, and dialects might still muddle this distinction.

October 2, 2017

IWantToNap

The first time I actually see the kanji for せんしゅ, and the sound byte didn't play. Guess I should've put it in instead of omitting it, leaving just 'I want to become swimming'

March 25, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.