"ペットはいません。"

Translation:There are no pets.

7/8/2017, 9:12:36 PM

37 Comments


MeshyCat1

Can this also mean 'I have no pets'

9/2/2017, 3:39:59 PM

Luiz243163

I think ペットがいません。 is "I have no pets/pet". ペットはいません。is "there are no pets/pet". I hope I got it right.

12/2/2018, 8:51:41 PM

Fayery1

what if "there is no pet" (singular), is it the same?

9/8/2017, 4:53:14 PM

S.Z.Q.S.

That's what I'm thinking as well.

9/18/2017, 4:33:22 PM

Xyvyrianeth

I think "there is no " would be "はありません"

11/7/2017, 12:40:24 AM

MovieZo

ありません is for non-living objects, when いません is for living objects

11/12/2017, 9:16:55 PM

rebotante

ども!

5/24/2018, 4:10:35 AM

Ximenam85

I think is the same in singular and plural

9/18/2017, 9:40:40 PM

TripleEYE

How do they know when it's one let or a few pets? It can't really be the same can it?

11/23/2017, 8:46:37 PM

ClaraUniverse

In this phrase doesn't matter know how much pets you don't have, but if you say you have a pet I think you can add a number before to give the idea of how many pets you have.

6/27/2018, 10:50:14 AM

Mbunk1

Shouldnt I have no pet or I have no pets work? Because thats what I put but it marked me wrong...

2/20/2018, 3:11:16 AM

yanagichan

How am I to know if it's single or plural? I guessed 'there isn't a pet', but the answer is 'there are no pets'

1/8/2018, 11:33:57 PM

Karinakamichi

I think the problem is somehow using contractions. But, unlike in English, Japanese has no plurals. Japanese uses numbers to represent how many. I do wonder how the Japanese get by without plurals when they don't specify a number, though.

10/1/2018, 6:19:22 AM

Tatoh

It's tsu making the t in to stronger?

7/8/2017, 9:12:36 PM

Ilexk

The way my Japanese teacher explained it was in words, sometimes a small tsu is put in there which makes you need to add more deffinition to the next letter. In "ペット" to type it out on a keyboard you have to type it as "petto". The small tsu doubles the consonant that comes after it. Without the tsu it would just be peto. It makes it more defined.

9/21/2017, 12:47:46 PM

dafinguzman

It's doubling the duration of the t sound

8/6/2017, 1:51:10 AM

VivianHuds1

Slightly, but it's more of a small pause between the ペ and the と.

8/3/2017, 1:45:11 AM

HiroyukiWa2

ちょうどいい感じだと思います。

8/18/2017, 5:57:51 AM

LuisLabra

Is the wa particle pronounced as "a"?

It sounds like petto a imasen

10/10/2017, 1:45:35 PM

buddhistdl

I'm confused why this is imasen instead of arimasen.

12/24/2017, 3:17:50 AM

MirandaA814525

Because there are no pets, that nothing is inanimate (if that makes any sense). Imasen is for animate, arimasen is for inanimate.

12/31/2017, 3:54:24 AM

JessicaMor497021

Arimasen is for non living objects, rimasen is for living

5/17/2018, 5:04:10 PM

JessicaMor497021

Imasen* is for living

Sorry :)

5/17/2018, 5:05:02 PM

buddhistdl

I'm confused why this is imasen instead of arimasen.

12/24/2017, 3:18:35 AM

LordOfTheAndain

Because pets are animate (moving, basically) things. arimasen is only used for inanimate things (objects and plants).

1/23/2018, 11:27:44 AM

Liamhehe

I dont think it matters in this context if its plural or singular, as there is no pets, whether 1 or 5 there is none lol

3/25/2018, 5:49:27 PM

Oskar692070

I don't speak English very well, and the translation of this sentence confused me. Is it wrong writing "there are not pets"?

7/17/2018, 8:12:45 PM

Josh595116

I don't believe there's anything wrong with that statement, but no one would usually say it like that. Normally people would say, "there aren't any pets" or more formally, "there are no pets".

8/28/2018, 8:36:22 PM

stephen_zissou
Plus

“Not” negates a verb. To negate a noun, use “no.” “I do not eat apples.” “I eat no apples.”

10/11/2018, 12:59:07 AM

Karinakamichi

I said "I have no pets", and "I don't have pets." But got it wrong on both. Why?

10/1/2018, 6:15:18 AM

kurogyo

It didn't accept "there is not a pet". There is no indication of plural or not.

11/3/2018, 12:57:52 PM

Dan_from_Che

In some sentences in this section the "ga" particle is used, but here we have "wa". What's the rule?

11/23/2018, 11:30:38 AM

shubhamraj923574

Plural and singular forms cant be same...how do they differentiate b/w " there is one pet ans "there r many pets" plz explain if anyone knows..arigato in advance:)

12/11/2018, 1:23:33 PM

AmpProb

Japanese doesn't have plural and singular forms of nouns and verbs. They differentiate plural and singular by saying how many with a counter word when they think it matters or isn't obvious. So if I want to say people are going to eat but think how many will be eating is obvious or don't think it's relevant how many people will be eating, it's just 人がたベます (you could also potentially use は instead of が if you're not already on the topic). But if I want to specify that it's three people eating it's 人が三人たべます and if I want you to know it's just one person it's 人が一人たべます. It's just a different way of thinking... In most conversation, plural and singular are obvious from context and when they're not, then you specify

2/7/2019, 9:18:49 PM

Kanan245838

Why 'no pets' is wrong?

1/16/2019, 7:59:08 PM

Chris.Guillen

ペットはいませんですか??

5/19/2018, 1:34:42 AM

Karinakamichi

Are there no pets?

10/1/2018, 6:20:25 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.