1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I am going home early today."

"I am going home early today."

Translation:今日は早く家に帰ります。

July 8, 2017

35 Comments


eiluned.bubble

is the は after 今日 necessary? most Japanese speakers I hear skip it.


DashAlex22

Not unless you want to specifically talk about what happened today. For example:

今日、レストランに行った (Kyō, resutoran ni itta) — Today, I went to the restaurant.

今日はレストランに行った (Kyō wa resutoran ni itta) — As for today, I went to the restaurant.

Both are correct, except that in the second example the speaker wants to talk about how today was. It’s up to you to choose whether you want to talk about the day or rather what you did then.


XRavishX

Could 今日 は いえ に はやく かえります also be correct?


dragonzkiller

Yes, 今日は家に早く帰ります is prefectly fine. You technically don't even need 家に (いえに) as 帰る (かえる) usually implies home as the destination.


elizadeux

Fortunately, 今日早く帰りますis also accepted.


ronCYA

Do you remember かぜがつよくふきます (the wind blows strongly) from one of the earlier lessons? The く makes it an adverb.


Kokawa1

That's the one I used, it works perfectly


HopefulFroggy

That's what I wrote and it was accepted!


radljd

Since it isn't negative, why is it はやく not はやい?


Sintanity

I believe that is because it describes an action and not an object (ie "he walked quickly" as opposed to "he is fast")


R0dluvan

Yes, the "ku" is necessary when the word serves as an adverb, rather than an adjective


Jenn167896

Aah so くis like the english -ly. So is it more natural to have it by a verb?


MilesBaker5

Both before a verb, and after the topic are both perfectly fine, and I believe both would usually be almost just as natural.


elizadeux

Here is a link about adverbs. You can turn many adjectives into adverbs. http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/complete/adverbs

"Rules for changing adjectives into adverbs

  • For na-adjectives: Attach 「に」 to the end. Examples: 静かに, きれいに, 本当に.

  • For i-adjectives: Replace the 「い」 with 「く」. Examples: 早い + く = 早く, かわいい + く = かわいく. Exceptions: 「いい」 becomes 「よく」 「かっこいい」 becomes 「かっこよく」"


secret_sAndwich

Since it's asking for " I am going home," which is present/future progressive, shouldn't you say『今日は早く帰っています』?


deepfriedmcrib

No, because it is still talking about a future event.


Liam315

Person A stands up from their desk
PERSON B: "Where are you going?"
PERSON A: "I'm going home early today."

The journey has already started, it's therefore present progressive, and I think 帰っています is an acceptable translation.

"Going" in this example could easily mean either "I am going to go," which is probably the more common usage in English, or just plain "going," which is what it actually says.


elizadeux

Here is an interesting perspective on 帰っています:

https://www.reddit.com/r/LearnJapanese/comments/3sy5yl/present_progressive_form_of_%E5%B8%B0%E3%82%8A/

Also, I've heard that if someone is leaving early, they commonly say: お先に失礼します = Excuse me for leaving first.


milistudy

How can I tell the difference between "I am going home early today" and "I am going home quickly today"?


AaronCappra

速い=fast

早い=early

both reading はやい


MeePoke

How is 家 pronounced here? ie or uchi


XtremeExpress

Ie.

The full sentence is: Kyou ha hayaku ie ni kaeri masu.


mousstafa001

What is the difference between ❛かあいて❞and❝かあいり❞


John863934

The て-form has a few different uses: when followed by います it represents the continuous tense: "I'm going home (right now)." When followed by another verb or sentence it represents multiple actions: "I went home and opened the door." or it can be an impolite command. "Go home!"


ToddKedes

Why not: 京家に早い行きます?


MilesBaker5

I don't know what 「京家」is, it might be a typo, but other than that 早い needs to be 早く, since it's acting as an adverb here, and duolingo is also trying to teach us that 帰る means "to return/go (home)". There's a bit of a difference between the two, yours being that home might be your first destination, while 帰る would be like you already went to your destination, and now your returning home.


Omg_Ein_aLLa

Am I the only one who got this question wrong like 3 million times cuz of 速く? XD I get the difference between 速く and 早く but I just type really fast and when I realize it has to be the other Kanji I already type on Continue... ._.


Kotaro_F

shouldn't 今日は早めに家に帰ります work?


Culleronium

今日は早くうちに帰ります What' wron with this sentence?


steve9788

今日は早く帰っている is not accepted


MilesBaker5

It seems that Duolingo is not translating it literally this time, "I am going home early" means that you will go home early later that day, rather than that you are already going home, and it's early. Japanese doesn't have this, as far as I'm aware, so the current translation is the only one that works.


BBach3

Can someone explain why "家早くに” is wrong in this instance but in another lesson, ”朝早くに” was correct? I'm confused about where the placement of ”早く” should be when you're talking about something being "early".


MilesBaker5

Because 朝早く is a word, not a noun followed by an adverb. 家早く would be, and it is incorrect to put an adverb before that particle. You could, however, put 早く directly before the verb, since sentence structure is pretty lenient for adverbs.


BBach3

I think I understand, thank you.


Charlie133523

the way i accidentally typed 速くinstead of 早くand got it wrong :( i was so sure of myself too

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.