"I am going home early today."

Translation:今日は早く家に帰ります。

July 8, 2017

14 Comments


eiluned.bubble

is the は after 今日 necessary? most Japanese speakers I hear skip it.

July 22, 2017

DashAlex22

Not unless you want to specifically talk about what happened today. For example:

今日、レストランに行った (Kyō, resutoran ni itta) — Today, I went to the restaurant.

今日はレストランに行った (Kyō wa resutoran ni itta) — As for today, I went to the restaurant.

Both are correct, except that in the second example the speaker wants to talk about how today was. It’s up to you to choose whether you want to talk about the day or rather what you did then.

June 30, 2019

XRavishX

Could 今日 は いえ に はやく かえります also be correct?

July 8, 2017

dragonzkiller

Yes, 今日は家に早く帰ります is prefectly fine. You technically don't even need 家に (いえに) as 帰る (かえる) usually implies home as the destination.

July 10, 2017

ronCYA

Do you remember かぜがつよくふきます (the wind blows strongly) from one of the earlier lessons? The く makes it an adverb.

January 15, 2018

Kokawa1

That's the one I used, it works perfectly

January 24, 2018

radljd

Since it isn't negative, why is it はやく not はやい?

July 28, 2017

Sintanity

I believe that is because it describes an action and not an object (ie "he walked quickly" as opposed to "he is fast")

August 5, 2017

R0dluvan

Yes, the "ku" is necessary when the word serves as an adverb, rather than an adjective

August 21, 2017

secret_sAndwich

Since it's asking for " I am going home," which is present/future progressive, shouldn't you say『今日は早く帰っています』?

February 15, 2018

TerminatorAlso

No, because it is still talking about a future event.

April 17, 2018

Liam315

Person A stands up from their desk
PERSON B: "Where are you going?"
PERSON A: "I'm going home early today."

The journey has already started, it's therefore present progressive, and I think 帰っています is an acceptable translation.

"Going" in this example could easily mean either "I am going to go," which is probably the more common usage in English, or just plain "going," which is what it actually says.

May 22, 2018

mousstafa001

What is the difference between ❛かあいて❞and❝かあいり❞

July 21, 2018

MeePoke

How is 家 pronounced here? ie or uchi

August 22, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.