1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I do not have one."

"I do not have one."

Translation:Je n'en ai aucune.

July 8, 2017

26 Comments


Nehuuuu2

why is there the need for "en" when saying "I have..."


trevorhyatt

Because you can't just say "I don't have one", you essentially have to say "I don't have one of something."


TreesHugger

That's very helpful. I think I've got the elements teased out now, with "aucune" having the "une" or "one" concept and I forgot that "en" also referred to "of." I was stuck on the "in" meaning. I can remember "I don't have one of something." Thank you !


Alanna963455

Aucune is not available in my word bank. only aucun, and it marks it wrong.


Sitesurf

"Aucun" is as correct as "aucune" if the rest of the sentence is correct: Je n'en ai aucun/aucune


acolz

"Je n'en ai pas" should be accepted.


arienna_g

That would be "I don't have any," but they're specifically asking for "I don't have one," so it would be "je n'en ai pas un."


Larry327171

Why not "Je n'en ai pas"? The correction seems to want to add "un" to the end. That would mean that I don't have exactly one. In English, the test sentence would usually be said, "I don't have any." rather than "I do not have one."


guyagain

My partner (Native French speaker, Master's in French lit, Mother was French teacher) says that 'je n'en ai pas" would be the preferred way of saying this in normal conversation. Seems like it should be accepted.


Sitesurf

The simpler and vaguer "Je n'en ai pas" would be a perfect translation for "I have none" or "I don't have any".

"Not one" is more precise because it tells you that the thing I don't have one unit is countable.

This nuance deserves a precise translation into French where "aucun" or "aucune" is the best translations for "not one".


PaisleyTarts

"aucune" is not in the word bank. when I switch to the keyboard and type "aucune" it marks it wrong. it says the correct word is "une". what is going on here? which one is correct? in the word bank I use "un" they mark that wrong, I use aucun they mark that wrong. what is going on here?


Sitesurf

All of the following translations are possible, depending on the set of times you were given:

  • Je n'en ai pas un
  • Je n'en ai pas une
  • Je n'en ai aucun
  • Je n'en ai aucune

ZibranAhmed

So I wrote, "Je n'en ai pas un" and was marked correct. What then is the difference in meaning between that and "Je n'en ai aucune". I'm thinking "I don't have one" vs "I don't have any". Am I wrong?


Sitesurf

Depending on the gender of the thing you don't have one, your translation can be:

  • Je n'en ai pas un
  • Je n'en ai pas une
  • Je n'en ai aucun
  • Je n'en ai aucune

Voiditself

when should i use "en", i still dont know this :(


Ilkeston

Thank you for your helpful link


Paco9dez

why is the answer "Je n'en ai aucun" wrong? It is just the masculine version.


JeanP15

My French teacher (native speaker) did exercises using a French textbook to illustrate the use of 'en'. In answer to 'Vous avez un chapeau ?' The reply is 'Je n'en ai pas' (ie, 'I don't have one'). The textbook specifically stated 'J'en ai pas un' is a complete no-no. To show it, they wrote the reply with a big cross through the last 'un'. 'J'en ai pas' should be accepted, I believe.


Sitesurf

"J'en ai pas" is often said but it is incorrect because negations come in two words and you forgot "ne": Je n'en ai pas.

"Je n'en ai pas un" is correct and it translates to "I don't have a single one". In this case, "un" is a numeral and the sentence is emphatic.


Libellule808

It corrected me answer, saying it should be "Je n'en ai pas 1." Where does the 1 come from??


kre000

Seems to be a Duolingo's bug - it may show un/une (or it's derevative "aucun" in this case) as " 1 ".


Mamor397

Too bad aucune was not among the options I had.


Sitesurf

If you did not find "aucune", you were most probably provided with "aucun" or "pas" and "un/une".


TD56

I would have thought that the question should differentiate between one and any


Sitesurf

"En" works to refer to singular or plural countable nouns and mass nouns. Yet, "aucune" means "not one".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.