"I do not have one."

Translation:Je n'en ai aucune.

July 8, 2017

28 Comments


Nehuuuu2

why is there the need for "en" when saying "I have..."

July 8, 2017

trevorhyatt

Because you can't just say "I don't have one", you essentially have to say "I don't have one of something."

July 22, 2017

TreesHugger

That's very helpful. I think I've got the elements teased out now, with "aucune" having the "une" or "one" concept and I forgot that "en" also referred to "of." I was stuck on the "in" meaning. I can remember "I don't have one of something." Thank you !

July 29, 2017

Alanna963455

Aucune is not available in my word bank. only aucun, and it marks it wrong.

April 16, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

"Aucun" is as correct as "aucune" if the rest of the sentence is correct: Je n'en ai aucun/aucune

December 14, 2018

acolz

"Je n'en ai pas" should be accepted.

December 18, 2017

witchgirls

That would be "I don't have any," but they're specifically asking for "I don't have one," so it would be "je n'en ai pas un."

March 4, 2018

Larry327171

Why not "Je n'en ai pas"? The correction seems to want to add "un" to the end. That would mean that I don't have exactly one. In English, the test sentence would usually be said, "I don't have any." rather than "I do not have one."

July 18, 2018

guyagain

My partner (Native French speaker, Master's in French lit, Mother was French teacher) says that 'je n'en ai pas" would be the preferred way of saying this in normal conversation. Seems like it should be accepted.

December 10, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

The simpler and vaguer "Je n'en ai pas" would be a perfect translation for "I have none" or "I don't have any".

"Not one" is more precise because it tells you that the thing I don't have one unit is countable.

This nuance deserves a precise translation into French where "aucun" or "aucune" is the best translations for "not one".

December 10, 2018

PaisleyTarts

"aucune" is not in the word bank. when I switch to the keyboard and type "aucune" it marks it wrong. it says the correct word is "une". what is going on here? which one is correct? in the word bank I use "un" they mark that wrong, I use aucun they mark that wrong. what is going on here?

July 2, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

All of the following translations are possible, depending on the set of times you were given:

  • Je n'en ai pas un
  • Je n'en ai pas une
  • Je n'en ai aucun
  • Je n'en ai aucune
December 14, 2018

ZibranAhmed

So I wrote, "Je n'en ai pas un" and was marked correct. What then is the difference in meaning between that and "Je n'en ai aucune". I'm thinking "I don't have one" vs "I don't have any". Am I wrong?

August 30, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

Depending on the gender of the thing you don't have one, your translation can be:

  • Je n'en ai pas un
  • Je n'en ai pas une
  • Je n'en ai aucun
  • Je n'en ai aucune
December 14, 2018

VoidItself

when should i use "en", i still dont know this :(

October 1, 2017

Ilkeston
Plus

Thank you for your helpful link

July 15, 2018

Paco9dez

why is the answer "Je n'en ai aucun" wrong? It is just the masculine version.

July 20, 2018

AllanManch

Yeah! I am trying to figure out where "aucun" picks up a feminine?

November 2, 2018

Paco9dez

The "one" you have in English, whatever it is, can be feminine or masculine. In French there is no neutral form. So your translation must be either masculine or feminine, as you like it.

November 2, 2018

JeanP15

My French teacher (native speaker) did exercises using a French textbook to illustrate the use of 'en'. In answer to 'Vous avez un chapeau ?' The reply is 'Je n'en ai pas' (ie, 'I don't have one'). The textbook specifically stated 'J'en ai pas un' is a complete no-no. To show it, they wrote the reply with a big cross through the last 'un'. 'J'en ai pas' should be accepted, I believe.

December 12, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

"J'en ai pas" is often said but it is incorrect because negations come in two words and you forgot "ne": Je n'en ai pas.

"Je n'en ai pas un" is correct and it translates to "I don't have a single one". In this case, "un" is a numeral and the sentence is emphatic.

December 12, 2018

Libellule808

It corrected me answer, saying it should be "Je n'en ai pas 1." Where does the 1 come from??

November 12, 2017

kre000

Seems to be a Duolingo's bug - it may show un/une (or it's derevative "aucun" in this case) as " 1 ".

November 21, 2017

Mamor397

Too bad aucune was not among the options I had.

December 13, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

If you did not find "aucune", you were most probably provided with "aucun" or "pas" and "un/une".

December 14, 2018

TD56

I would have thought that the question should differentiate between one and any

February 4, 2019

Sitesurf
Mod

"En" works to refer to singular or plural countable nouns and mass nouns. Yet, "aucune" means "not one".

February 4, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.