"Je veux être vous."

Translation:I want to be you.

3/6/2013, 10:35:38 PM

21 Comments


Mukk0

weird

3/6/2013, 10:35:39 PM

knuppel

Not really, deactivated user. This is the first method I've seen that actually uses interesting phrases used by regular people.

4/3/2013, 5:14:25 AM

Shazumi

First thing that came into mind when seeing this sentence: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CEEPaYD5KZE

2/3/2014, 11:44:24 PM

HilaryIzu

..and oldie but a goodie.

4/6/2014, 10:57:37 AM

The_D

Sounds like a sincere compliment, to me. :)

5/12/2013, 7:50:57 PM

daniel.and3

Why isn't it "Je veux vous etre" like I want you would be "Je vous veux"??

9/16/2013, 11:07:09 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"je veux vous être" is not a complete sentence, it requires an adjective:

  • je veux vous être agréable = I want to please you / I want to be nice to you

Typically in a store, you can hear:

  • Puis-je vous être utile ? = Can I help you? (lit. can I be useful to you?)

"je vous veux" = I want you

"je veux être médecin" = I want to be a doctor

"je veux que tu sois mon ami" = I want you to be my friend

Note that "vouloir" behaves as a modal verb: it can be followed by an infinitive without a preposition.

8/22/2014, 9:32:27 AM

YahyaZuhair

Thanks for the great explanation :)

8/22/2014, 7:24:28 PM

Transitioning

So "Je veux vous être" isn't a complete sentence. Would you agree that it is similar to the English phrase, "I want you to be [..]" ?

1/6/2015, 9:59:29 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Not exactly: Je veux vous être utile = I want to be useful to you.

"vous être X" means "être X à vous".

I want you to be X = je veux que tu sois X / que vous soyez X (subjunctive required)

1/7/2015, 5:45:18 PM

Transitioning

Very insightful. Thanks!!

1/8/2015, 1:42:21 AM

nick1239333

Would you mind expanding on this a bit more? Why is "je veux vous être" an incomplete sentence even though "je veux vous aimer" is a complete sentence?

In general and for future reference, how would I know if "[pronoun] [verb] [direct pronoun] [verb]" is a complete sentence or not?

8/25/2017, 1:40:22 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Direct object pronouns are placed before the verb.

State verbs (être, paraître, devenir, sembler, demeurer, rester) do not have a direct object, since they define or describe the subject and do not perform any action on anyone or anything.

"Je veux être vous" therefore keeps the "attribute" (this is the function of "vous") after the verb.

"Je veux vous être utile" has "vous" as an indirect object pronoun, standing for "à vous" and "à" belongs to "utile" - Je veux être utile à vous.

8/25/2017, 7:53:05 AM

Chido

I'm curious if both are valid and duolingo doesn't accept one of them?
Translating with the word order intact would give "I want you to be", though if this were our intended meaning I'd guess we would need the adverbial pronoun "en"? E.g. "Je veux vous en être". Or, since in "I want you to be", "to be" is used almost as a noun, maybe something like "Je veux que vous être" would be needed there. Possibly relevant : http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032301.htm.

5/29/2014, 5:56:06 AM

xbender84

What kind of pronoun is this - stressed? So if I wanted to you more informal form with "tu", would that be "Je veux etre tu" or "Je veux etre toi"?

9/19/2013, 6:15:35 AM

Mihaela6

What about the pronouncing of "veux etre". I think that should be something like "VEUZETRAH"

12/29/2013, 11:20:07 AM

kpater87

"I would like to be you" - is it good translation?

6/13/2013, 7:58:23 PM

aaijo

I think that would be translated as "Je voudrais etre vous" , correct me if I'm wrong.

7/30/2013, 7:43:58 PM

lukman.A

@aaijo

Mais, c'est correcte, monsieur. :D

6/11/2014, 3:32:43 AM

paulscon

not cool

11/10/2013, 10:30:40 PM

CanyonBluffs

I was totally faked out.

2/24/2014, 5:15:41 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.