"Do not forget me!"

Translation:Să nu mă uitați!

July 8, 2017

6 Comments


MariaMyshk

i do not understand why do we have "sa" here?

October 17, 2017

lebo_bebo

I think sa is the accusative pronoun for the second person plural in this case. I put nu ma uiti pe mine (2nd person sing) and was accepted but told me 'sa nu ma uitati' was another acceptable solution so this is the conclusion that I have come to. Or it might be to with the fact that the verb is in the imperative?

September 3, 2018

Renardo11

It's not an accusative but a particle used to form the subjunctive (and imperative, you are right).

January 21, 2019

Coriander18

Couldn't work our why the să is in here it says 'to' underneath. Is this a new use of să. Thanks

August 29, 2017

Lixmage

It seems that "Nu mă uiți pe mine!" is correct but "Nu m-uiți pe mine!" is wrong. Can someone please advise when the contracted form of the unaccented accusative pronoun should be used.

July 8, 2017

LICA98

it's only in front of verbs that start with a when you can use it

December 24, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.