1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Do not forget me!"

"Do not forget me!"

Translation:Să nu mă uitați!

July 8, 2017

5 Comments


MariaMyshk

i do not understand why do we have "sa" here?


lebo_bebo

I think sa is the accusative pronoun for the second person plural in this case. I put nu ma uiti pe mine (2nd person sing) and was accepted but told me 'sa nu ma uitati' was another acceptable solution so this is the conclusion that I have come to. Or it might be to with the fact that the verb is in the imperative?


Renardo_11

It's not an accusative but a particle used to form the subjunctive (and imperative, you are right).


Coriander18

Couldn't work our why the să is in here it says 'to' underneath. Is this a new use of să. Thanks


Lixmage

It seems that "Nu mă uiți pe mine!" is correct but "Nu m-uiți pe mine!" is wrong. Can someone please advise when the contracted form of the unaccented accusative pronoun should be used.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.