Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do not forget me!"

Translation:Să nu mă uitați!

1 year ago

4 Comments


MariaMyshk

i do not understand why do we have "sa" here?

11 months ago

lebo_bebo
lebo_bebo

I think sa is the accusative pronoun for the second person plural in this case. I put nu ma uiti pe mine (2nd person sing) and was accepted but told me 'sa nu ma uitati' was another acceptable solution so this is the conclusion that I have come to. Or it might be to with the fact that the verb is in the imperative?

2 weeks ago

Coriander18
Coriander18

Couldn't work our why the să is in here it says 'to' underneath. Is this a new use of să. Thanks

1 year ago

Lixmage
Lixmage

It seems that "Nu mă uiți pe mine!" is correct but "Nu m-uiți pe mine!" is wrong. Can someone please advise when the contracted form of the unaccented accusative pronoun should be used.

1 year ago