1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "There is a lot of fear."

"There is a lot of fear."

Translation:Die Angst ist groß.

July 9, 2017

16 Comments


KhalifaHazem

Why is "Es gibt viel Angst." wrong?


person243

That would be the literal translation. And it is not wrong in the classical sense. But it does not really express what I think is meant here. It sounds like: You know that concept of anxiety? A lot of that exists.

It does not point to a specific place or time. Which is normally the case with "es gibt" if you do not specify it otherwise. So you end up with a really general statement about existence. But here the English sentence is used a bit idiomatic. I picture somebody coming into a new town and smelling the air, which reeks of fear.

In that case, German uses "groß" for describing the fear. "viel" is not a very good fit with "Angst". So the sentence above sounds most idiomatic in my ears. Everything with "es gibt" does not really work. "Angst" is possessed in German. But "es gibt" is like giving a place or timespace indirectly the possession of something (if you mention or imply one). But a place does not fear, the people do. Maybe take it as an idiomatic phrase.

I hope I could be of help.


Rufus...

It's times lile this where I wish duolingo gave a little context in brackets. I have absolutely no idea what "there is a lot of fear" is supposed to mean without context.

Is this sentence saying there is much fear in the world? Is "Die Angst ist groß" another way of saying "The fear is great (here)" as in I've entered a room in an asylum in which everyone is screaming.


AdamGronem

How the hell was i supposed to know that?


animex75

No idea. I reported the hints, nothing except Angst was in them.


Name247052

Just another idiomatic note. If I hear "the fear is big/great." I automatically think, "which one?" or "the fear of what?" And that's still my reaction when those words are in German. From comments I think that isn't quite the thought expressed by the German. I might say "fear hung in the air" or something equally poetic. Hope that's interesting.

I'm a native English speaker. Ich komme aus Australien.


Sepehr557800

Is ""Es gibt viel von Angst" right?

Is "viel von" used in german as "many of" or not?


David-JB

I came here with this question, too. The comment by "person243" above seems to address it.


Tirinir

AFAIK "viel" does not require "von" in German


fehrerdef

No, you would not say that.


debikins

Would "Da ist viel Angst" also be wrong because it is too general?


SydneyBlakem

Why is "there"(dort?) omitted in the correct answer? I thouht the more literal answer should be "dort ist viel (or groß) angst " Deutsch macht mir verrückt !


fehrerdef

"Da ist viel Angst" or even "Es gibt dort viel Angst" is indeed a literal translation. But this is not idiomatic in German and nearly nobody would say it. "Die Angst ist groß" (literally "the fear is big") sound much more natural in German. Simply different kind of thinking you will get accustomed to in a while.


RonaldPere46543

"Die Furcht ist gross" was marked wrong...can anyone explain why?


MatthiasHess

Warum nicht Sorge?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.