1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "そのテストはなぜむずかしいんですか?"

"そのテストはなぜむずかしいんですか?"

Translation:Why is that test difficult?

July 9, 2017

16 Comments


sir_fifi

muzukashiin what's the ~n for?


ninthtale

It's a grammatical form called the extended predicate. It is used in situations relating to asking for or giving an explanation.

So the structure isn't muzukashiin, it's ~ndesu.

I'm still struggling to learn it, tho, so you might want to look it up for better detail..


saliast

I had been wondering about this for some time now. Thank you!


Gattoledo

Expanation of んです, んだ, のです, のだ http://www.japanese-language.aiyori.org/article10.html


andi_kan

I wish I can upvote this more than once.


Adi-Lang

Thank you for sharing the article. I found the site was very helpful on many japanese language issues


AlexDavies688666

ん makes it for "is/why/how" questions, i think


ChrisBanci

difference between muzukashi and taihen?


HelenaFehl

むずかしい means difficult, as in a difficult question. この問題はむずかしい。 たいへん is also difficult but also more like hard but it can also be something annoying. Eg. "I live really far from the station" or "I forgot my umbrella and it's pouring outside" that is たいへん


ElGringo207186

Could you also translate it to "so difficult"?


gabchan

そのテストはなぜ難  しいんですか?

そのテストはなぜむずかしいんですか?


stellanbh

Maybe because you didn't study for it.. that's why the test is hard! Haha.


tangolulu85

そのテストはなぜ難しいんですか


ParadoxN

The んだ or んです form basically means "if you know what I mean." Basically, it indicates that the speaker is implying something. Examples:

Phrase: 日本語はむずかしいんです。Japanese is difficult, if you know what I'm implying. こまっています。しゅくだいをわすれたんです。I am in trouble. I forgot my homework. (In this case, implying that that's the reason you're in trouble.)

Conversation: 「外に行っています」I'm going outside. 「天気は雨んです」It's rainy outside (if you know what I'm implying).


Joel271659

In my experience of spending a few years in Japan and living with Japanese the "n" sound or "no" is used for emphasis like a small exclamation point. Someone might say, ii desu ka? and one answer ii desu yo, and another, more emphatically, iin desu yo, or with a bow, honto ni, ii no desu yo. Fun, no? However, I dislike the sono here not indicating "that test", but colloquially, two boys just leaving a test might just say "the test" since which test was known to them already, and Japanese is big in ambiguity being resolved by context rather than pointing, both literally and figuratively


rwmchan

why did "ん" add before ですか?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.