"そのテストはなぜむずかしいんですか?"

Translation:Why is that test difficult?

7/9/2017, 12:59:21 AM

16 Comments


sir_fifi

muzukashiin what's the ~n for?

7/9/2017, 12:59:21 AM

ninthtale

It's a grammatical form called the extended predicate. It is used in situations relating to asking for or giving an explanation.

So the structure isn't muzukashiin, it's ~ndesu.

I'm still struggling to learn it, tho, so you might want to look it up for better detail..

8/26/2017, 7:14:10 PM

saliast

I had been wondering about this for some time now. Thank you!

9/5/2017, 4:58:52 PM

Gattoledo

Expanation of んです, んだ, のです, のだ http://www.japanese-language.aiyori.org/article10.html

7/18/2018, 2:16:32 PM

andi_kan

I wish I can upvote this more than once.

11/15/2018, 6:54:33 AM

AlexDavies688666

ん makes it for "is/why/how" questions, i think

7/29/2017, 9:39:11 PM

ChrisBanci

difference between muzukashi and taihen?

7/24/2017, 10:26:54 PM

HelenaFehl

むずかしい means difficult, as in a difficult question. この問題はむずかしい。 たいへん is also difficult but also more like hard but it can also be something annoying. Eg. "I live really far from the station" or "I forgot my umbrella and it's pouring outside" that is たいへん

10/10/2018, 1:17:08 PM

ElGringo207186

Could you also translate it to "so difficult"?

9/10/2017, 7:21:53 PM

gabchan

そのテストはなぜ難  しいんですか?

そのテストはなぜむずかしいんですか?

8/3/2018, 4:09:38 PM

tangochan85

そのテストはなぜ難しいんですか

7/21/2018, 6:04:55 PM

stellanbh

Maybe because you didn't study for it.. that's why the test is hard! Haha.

10/12/2017, 10:42:44 AM

LucieMarie8
Plus

WHY THIS FORM "MUZUKASHII N DESU KA" ? I DON'T UNDERSTAND WHEN TO PUT THE N OR NOT PUT???

9/1/2018, 10:05:43 AM

Joel271659

In my experience of spending a few years in Japan and living with Japanese the "n" sound or "no" is used for emphasis like a small exclamation point. Someone might say, ii desu ka? and one answer ii desu yo, and another, more emphatically, iin desu yo, or with a bow, honto ni, ii no desu yo. Fun, no? However, I dislike the sono here not indicating "that test", but colloquially, two boys just leaving a test might just say "the test" since which test was known to them already, and Japanese is big in ambiguity being resolved by context rather than pointing, both literally and figuratively

9/5/2018, 2:38:27 PM

itsmeyash31

Why "Why is that test hard" was not accepted?

2/5/2019, 5:10:41 PM

rwmchan

why did "ん" add before ですか?

3/1/2019, 5:42:09 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.