1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "わたしはたいそうをやっています。"

"わたしはたいそうをやっています。"

Translation:I do gymnastics.

July 9, 2017

17 Comments


Maeldryn

体操 - たい そう (Taisou): gymnastics


Chas95720

Wasn't this the same as warm-ups?


gabchan

私は体操を遣っています。


PeaceForce

What is the ます form of.the main verb itself here? Why isn't that the form used, rather than the one with the auxillary?


Keith_APP

The ます form is やります.

ています form is the continuous form. It means I am doing gymnastics, or I do gymnastics constantly as a habit.


MaynardHogg

音韻学をやっていました。


kgraveman

Doing or practicing?


Nekomanna

This can be both. やっています can be "I am doing it right now", or "I practice it regularly".


Joe264823

I thought regularly is yarimasu and it should be im practicing it.

Anyhow my knowledge got rusty, have to read up on it again.


avidrucker

Doing is what it says here. No mention of practice, which is 練習・れんしゅう


Rk5I3

I always fail English here. I write "I do the gymnastics" and get it wrong.


PIEROS16

たいそうをやっています - たいそうですか? - たいそうですね …


Oyamoo

can this be "I am warming up"?


MaynardHogg

私は体操をやっています。Rejected


BrendioEEE

Why wasn't "I am doing exercise" accepted?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.