"わたしはたいそうをやっています。"

Translation:I do gymnastics.

July 9, 2017

16 Comments


Maeldryn

体操 - たい そう (Taisou): gymnastics

December 6, 2017

gabchan

私は体操を遣っています。

September 22, 2018

PeaceLord

What is the ます form of.the main verb itself here? Why isn't that the form used, rather than the one with the auxillary?

July 9, 2017

Keith_APP

The ます form is やります.

ています form is the continuous form. It means I am doing gymnastics, or I do gymnastics constantly as a habit.

July 9, 2017

kgraveman

Doing or practicing?

October 13, 2017

Nekomanna

This can be both. やっています can be "I am doing it right now", or "I practice it regularly".

January 31, 2018

Joe264823

I thought regularly is yarimasu and it should be im practicing it.

Anyhow my knowledge got rusty, have to read up on it again.

February 18, 2019

avidrucker

Doing is what it says here. No mention of practice, which is 練習・れんしゅう

March 20, 2018

Chas95720

Wasn't this the same as warm-ups?

July 30, 2018

Rk5I3

I always fail English here. I write "I do the gymnastics" and get it wrong.

January 10, 2018

lanolunip

Because Gymnastics was already specific. if it wasn't specific you can use 'the' word.

E.g (not specific one) . " I will go to the Hospital" ... this hospital can be any hospital not specific one like "Maryland Hosptial / Neo Hospital" ..

if it's the specific one just remove the 'The'.. e.g (specific) : "Tommy went to Tokyo Dome last year". not The Tokyo Dome

My english isn't that good , but hopefully this helping

*Sorry for my bad english

February 21, 2019

PIEROS16

たいそうをやっています - たいそうですか? - たいそうですね …

October 4, 2017

Oyamoo

can this be "I am warming up"?

October 29, 2018

CaueJ.

Could this also be "I am doing a warp-up"? I put that but it got marked wrong

November 19, 2018

Ascanio477634

Same, is it wrong?

February 7, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.