"おとうとに本をかしました。"

Translation:I lent a book to my little brother.

July 9, 2017

17 Comments


Pelkies

I assume かしました is "lent" but its marked か as "or" and しました as "did". Kinda difficult learning a new word when it's marked wrong lol -.-'

September 24, 2017

animatrix1490

Be sure to flag things that are messed up like that! がんばって!

February 25, 2018

ForgetUmbrella

Report it whenever you see something like this

February 26, 2018

BelindaSin

Loaned/lent... both should work?

July 20, 2017

Mick703658

"the book" was rejected... Sad face... Haha

July 9, 2017

V2Blast

Report it (assuming the rest of the sentence was correct).

August 25, 2017

DezGilly

Still marked incorrect, 18/11/2017. Reported.

November 18, 2017

SeraYagami

What's the difference between little brother and younger brother? -_-

October 5, 2017

nikipound

There shouldn't be. If you see it reject one vs the other, report it.

October 16, 2017

PIEROS16

"i lent a book to my brother" wrong... really? i mean, isn't writing "little" every time a bit めんどくさい?

October 11, 2017

Weronika317160

Well, that's the meaning of otouto...

November 11, 2017

1GRB

My little brother lent Japan ))

July 24, 2018

NathanLope672570

Where did "his" come from?

July 29, 2017

JovemImortal

the hints is very bad

January 12, 2018

25rock

why "'the' book" is wrong?

February 17, 2018

KddjD2

Why does younger brother work sometimes but not always. It is contextually the same as little brother.

March 3, 2018

SuBishuu

"younger brother" should be accepted!

October 7, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.