1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "おとうとに本をかしました。"

"おとうとに本をかしました。"

Translation:I lent a book to my little brother.

July 9, 2017

17 Comments


Pelkies

I assume かしました is "lent" but its marked か as "or" and しました as "did". Kinda difficult learning a new word when it's marked wrong lol -.-'


animatrix1490

Be sure to flag things that are messed up like that! がんばって!


ForgetUmbrella

Report it whenever you see something like this


BelindaSin

Loaned/lent... both should work?


Mick703658

"the book" was rejected... Sad face... Haha


V2Blast

Report it (assuming the rest of the sentence was correct).


DezGilly

Still marked incorrect, 18/11/2017. Reported.


SeraYagami

What's the difference between little brother and younger brother? -_-


nikipound

There shouldn't be. If you see it reject one vs the other, report it.


PIEROS16

"i lent a book to my brother" wrong... really? i mean, isn't writing "little" every time a bit めんどくさい?


Weronika317160

Well, that's the meaning of otouto...


1GRB

My little brother lent Japan ))


NathanLope672570

Where did "his" come from?


JovemImortal

the hints is very bad


25rock

why "'the' book" is wrong?


KddjD2

Why does younger brother work sometimes but not always. It is contextually the same as little brother.


SuBishuu

"younger brother" should be accepted!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.