1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "I disappear at night."

"I disappear at night."

Translation:Eu dispar noaptea.

July 9, 2017

6 Comments


Stephen305160

Why is it not "eu dispar la noapte"


Lurch_M

Because that means "I disappear tonight".


Iul1

Eu dispar la noapte can also mean I (will) disapear tonight


dpk191

I hear the audio like "nopta" and not nopt-e-a. Is this the right pronuncation. Is "ea" not distinguishable from "a"?


Iul1

Dpk, yes, it's subtle, but it's there


Hatch-Slack

”Eu noaptea dispar” - not accepted. Reported 10.1.2019

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.