"The glass is used for drinking."

Translation:Le verre sert à boire.

July 9, 2017

9 Comments


mplscurt

Why can't one use "utilise" here?

July 9, 2017

relox84

You can use "utiliser", but you have to put it in the passive voice and use the preposition "pour" :

"Le verre est utilisé pour boire" is a correct translation and should be accepted

July 9, 2017

mplscurt

Phooey, That's what I had and then I changed it. Thanks.

July 10, 2017

Ginkkou

Although you would be somewhat understood, nobody would say it like that though. "Servir (à)" is the verb that is used to describe the function/purpose of something. Typically when you want to know the purpose of something, you would ask "A quoi ça sert ?".

July 10, 2017

Sollihein

so, would it then be le verre sert à boire?

January 18, 2018

Elisa176246

<< Le verre sert à boire ? >> is the given translation.

August 25, 2018

vamagman

Why is it "est utilise" when this is present tense, no? Why is /est/ needed?

January 11, 2018

Allohn

Well it's not the indicative of the present tense. "le verre utilise" can be translated as "the glass is used/is using". However we want to say it is "being used". This is known as the passive voice. So "est utilisé" is what you should use if you want to go with utiliser as we can translate this as "is utilised/used"

March 21, 2018

MichaelJ320624

How about "Le verre est pour boire"?

February 15, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.