1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The glass is used for drinki…

"The glass is used for drinking."

Translation:Le verre sert à boire.

July 9, 2017

9 Comments


mplscurt

Why can't one use "utilise" here?


relox84

You can use "utiliser", but you have to put it in the passive voice and use the preposition "pour" :

"Le verre est utilisé pour boire" is a correct translation and should be accepted


mplscurt

Phooey, That's what I had and then I changed it. Thanks.


Ginkkou

Although you would be somewhat understood, nobody would say it like that though. "Servir (à)" is the verb that is used to describe the function/purpose of something. Typically when you want to know the purpose of something, you would ask "A quoi ça sert ?".


Sollihein

so, would it then be le verre sert à boire?


Elisa176246

<< Le verre sert à boire ? > is the given translation.


vamagman

Why is it "est utilise" when this is present tense, no? Why is /est/ needed?


Allohn

Well it's not the indicative of the present tense. "le verre utilise" can be translated as "the glass is used/is using". However we want to say it is "being used". This is known as the passive voice. So "est utilisé" is what you should use if you want to go with utiliser as we can translate this as "is utilised/used"


MichaelJ320624

How about "Le verre est pour boire"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.