"They write some letters."

Translation:Ils écrivent des lettres.

March 6, 2013

35 Comments


paddy2555

why not du lettres ?

May 12, 2014

Sitesurf

"du" is a masculine singular partitive article, used in front of an uncountable object with the meaning of "some/some of the".

une lettre (singular) => des lettres (plural)

je vois du brouillard = I see (some) fog.

May 12, 2014

victoria528758

I don't know?

March 17, 2016

facw

would you normally use elles here because lettre is fem?

March 6, 2013

jooniper

Nope, whether it is "ils" or "elles" depends on if "they" are males or females, not on if letter is masc/fem

April 8, 2013

Sitesurf

"Elles" is the subject of write and represent female people:

  • they write some letters / some books = ils écrivent des lettres (fem) / des livres (masc) or elles écrivent des lettres (fem) / des livres (masc)
March 7, 2013

LelandGrav

Ils is they and Elles is they so both would work

October 4, 2015

erin_mcn

selected both before and got it wrong, didn't select both this time and got it wrong again; what am I doing wrong?

November 4, 2013

LelandGrav

Which two did you select

October 4, 2015

Mhairig

You need to select bout 'elles' and 'ils' to get it correct. Not just one and not none.

November 6, 2015

bapicanic

Do both. it's asking to mark ALL that are correct

February 25, 2016

mslaroy

why could you not say "Elle sont escrivent des lettres"?

May 31, 2013

Sitesurf

1.the verb is "écrire" not "escrire"

2.you cannot use auxiliary "être" with another conjugated verb just behind: you would not say "they are read".

3.the English form "writing" is the gerund mode, looking like the French "participe présent" ("écrivant") but not used in the same way.

4.the English construction "they are writing" (conjugated verb BE + gerund) expresses a continuous action (which is in progress at the time you speak).

5.this construction does not exist in French, so "they are writing" has to be translated by "ils/elles sont en train d'écrire" to express a continuous action.

6.otherwise, "they write" or "they are writing" can be translated by "ils/elles écrivent".

May 31, 2013

mslaroy

thanks! ... and i don;t know how to do accent marks on my keyboard :) thanks

May 31, 2013

Hohenems

I would set up my keyboard to international so I could switch between English and French (and any other language you may need/want) but, you could use ALT codes:
http://french.about.com/od/writing/ss/typeaccents_7.htm

May 31, 2013

mslaroy

thats amazing! thanks! â !! i did it! :)

May 31, 2013

tkbywater

just click on the little letters with accents on the screen (under the place where the cursor is)

October 4, 2014

AngaliSamaroo

Isnt elle fem plural?

October 13, 2014

Sitesurf

Elle is feminine singular

Elles is feminine plural.

October 14, 2014

jkfrancejk

Would I pronounce the "s" is lettres?

May 4, 2015

Sitesurf

No, you would not.

May 4, 2015

ckb2y

why is it ecrivent, why not just ecrite ?

August 9, 2015

Mhairig

It's plural, not singular. You would use 'ecrite' if you used 'il', 'elle' or 'on' and 'ecrivent' for 'ils' and 'elles'

November 6, 2015

ckb2y

thank you for answering my question

January 9, 2016

KristinWub

Why is it that "du" and "des" only apply sometimes in translations. Because sometimes you use it and sometimes you don't in BOTH languages. But I, always get these wrong because I don't use "some" the times I'm supposed to, and I do use it when it's not necessary. What's the difference?

September 14, 2015

Sitesurf

"some" is not required in front of nouns.

"du" is the contraction of "de+le" and can express the meaning of "some" in front of an uncountable noun: "du pain" = (some) bread

"des" is an indefinite article, the required plural of "un" or "une", whereas in English, "a/an" have no plural forms.

In this sentence, "ils écrivent des lettres" is the plural of "ils écrivent une lettre".

English, "some" is only optional.

September 15, 2015

Mhairig

Why, when choosing 'Elles' does it say it's incorrect. But in the solutions it says that 'Ils' or 'Elles' is OK? They both mean they, right?

November 6, 2015

Sitesurf

If it was a multiple choice question, most probably both options with "ils" and "elles" respectively had to be ticked. Only the 3rd one was plain wrong.

November 6, 2015

azzzzure

i chose the right answer, and got it wrong both times

March 6, 2016

Sitesurf

Are you sure there was not a 2nd right answer to be picked?

March 6, 2016

tate.vaughan

there is two right answers. you have to select both.

March 13, 2016

Conster7

I selected the one it said was right and it said that I got it wrong! What happened???

March 14, 2016

yahkiraallen

its keep saying im wrong on each question

March 14, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.