1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I will go to college the yea…

"I will go to college the year after next."

Translation:再来年は大学に行きます。

July 9, 2017

35 Comments


JustinCain2

What does the さ mean in this sentence because without it it says its wrong.


Keith_APP

It is another weird combination of Kana and Kanji in Duo.

来年(らいねん) is next year and 再来年(さらいねん) is the year after next.


JeffWhite373278

Nothing weird about Duolingo not using kanji or at least furigana.


TrinityYun

ことし=今年= this year 来年=らいねん= next year 再来年=さらいねん= the year after next year

EXAMPLES: 一昨日=おととい= the day before yesterday 昨日=きのう= yesterday 今日=きょう= today 明日= あした= tomorrow 明後日= あさって= the day after tomorrow

This all makes sense yeah?


benhyk

さ (再) is a loan word from chinese meaning “again”. In chinese, for example, 再見 (zaijian) literally means to see again and is used as a farewell. 再来年 is a usage that doesn't exist in Chinese however, we use 今年 (jinnian, this year), 明年 (mingnian, next year), 後年(hounian, year after next year, i.e. 2 years away) and 大後年 (dahounian, year after the year after next, i.e. 3 years away). The latter two aren't as commonly used in Mandarin but do see use in Cantonese.


Calm278216

So 后年 (Chinese) /後年 (Chinese) = 再来年 (Japanese)? Shouldn't it be 翌年 (Japanese)?


MoniqueDan374655

It makes it mean "the year after next" as opposed "next year"


PukkaEllingworth

I hate the word College, where i'm from it's for students aged 16-18, in France it's for 13-15 year olds, in Canada it's Tertiary education (but not the super academic kind, that's university...though some universities have colleges in them in lots of countries including Canada!?) and the Yanks call everything after school "college"...which they also call "school"!??

In the UK, Oceania, South Asia and Southern Africa, "college" may refer to a secondary school, 6th form college, a college of further education, a training institution that awards trade qualifications or a higher education provider that does not have university status

Wouldn't it be easier if they had the english translation of 大学 as "university" as it's much less ambiguous?


Damian33405

大学 was initially introduced as university in the earlier lessons. It would still accept college though. In the US, they're almost completely synonymous, so for it to only accept one would be very confusing for a lot of people. I think this is the only time I've seen Duo translate it as college, instead of university, and since it went with university first, I don't think it's confusing anybody. I get the frustration of different places using different words, but that's just part of language.


PolyGoat8

as i understand it, duo uses United States english, because the grammar decisions, spelling, and many other things match up with my native version of english. (US)

We say college, meaning anything after school, such as Community College to get a college diploma for a job, or a university, being an upper-class college with a more respectable diploma.

the word college just refers to any type of education after highschool.


Keith_APP

I have just noticed that this sentence may have problem… Do native Japanese really say they "go" to university/college? The way I know is to "enter" 入る。

Any opinion?


koorishin

Well actually hariu means the action that you get into a place, walk into, run into or else. It's literally like they have difference between go to and enter. I go to school.学校に行く。


Paul252681

I feel like 入学する would be more appropriate...


luisguichard

What is the difference between に and へ in this context?


Keith_APP

Basically you are talking about the same thing with に and へ. You have a map in your mind with the college on the map, and you draw an arrow from where you are to the college. The difference is, with に, you mean where the arrow tip is, and with へ you mean the direction of the arrow.


TrinityYun

私は大学に行く= I will go to college

私は大学へ行く= I am headed to college (right now)


Mccaaww

Is the は necessary in this sentence?


Albur_Godwin

How about this other choice of particles?
大学さ来年行きます
I know that は can replace other particles (such as が, for instance), but can it replace に as the (implicit) destination marker?
(Notice that the に in my own sentence is intended as a time marker, and thus yet something else.)


msbarrios

I'd like to know what's wrong with that too. It's exactly what I answered and it said it was wrong. "In regards to college, I will go the year after the next." Seems to make sense to me...


JWong60254

No, because temporal nouns can't take the に particle. (It would be like saying "on the year after next")


Starlight662707

Can you guys please ask Duolingo to please add the right pronunciation for the group of kanji letters forming a word instead of pronouncing character by character, we need to know how to pronounce the whole word together not the characters separated


Sword916

Is "ikimasu" used like "attend a college"?


Calm278216

Ya. 大学に行きます can mean: 1. I am going to university /college (eg: to attend class) 2. I am going to (enter) university/college.


JoaquinPokki

「来年大学は行きます」Does this work? How does moving the は change what the sentence means?


mattcfz

You cannot just clump two nouns together like that. You need a particle between "rainen" and "daigaku"


martin.mk

You can actually omit the は after 来年, but you're still missing a に after 大学, which is the only correct particle here.


Yoshiko47

i wish they would translate it into a more natural English way of saying it.. "year after next," "week after next," "year before last" etc, all sounds so weird. no one says that in English.


Calm278216

Is 翌年(yokunen) the same as 再来年(sarainen)?


MilesBaker5

Looking at jisho, I can see that 翌年 means "following year", which sounds like it would be the year following whatever year you were previously talking about. If I am correct, then it would not mean the same thing without context, and should not be accepted. I have never heard the word though, so I cannot say for sure.


prettykumako

I think that "再来年に大学へ行きます" is also correct.


DeerMaze

Is it normal to say 'the year after next' in english?


MilesBaker5

Yes, it is a fairly common way of saying this, at least where I'm from.


DeerMaze

Oh I see, thanks

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.