1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sei sola?"

"Sei sola?"

Translation:Are you alone?

March 25, 2014

38 Comments


justakoalabear

No reason why, I'm just curious. ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


LuciaCatherine

haha heard that one before!


Gianpaolo688419

Single and ready to mingle


noctuatacita
<h1>Duolingo Pickup Lines</h1>

Villi2611

<script>Console.Log("You do know html tags in Duolingo don't work, right?");</script>


noctuatacita

Lol, I can't even remember why I did that :)


SarahBecraft

I keep imagining the next problem being, "What's your favorite scary movie?"


Muckle_ewe

Why isn't the da required here? Isn't solo/sola only and da solo/sola alone?


[deactivated user]

    da sola is perfectly ok as well here


Marninger

    Sei sola/solo = Are you alone

    Sei da sola/solo = Are you on your one


languagebump100

    Maybe it's something like 'on your own' (da sola) and 'alone' (sola)..?


MariaKitsune

    yes, i want to know this,too


JennaHO

    Is there a difference between using "sola" for alone and lonely? In this sentence, either would make sense, but they have a slight difference in meaning.


alexisbutti

    In italian, "lonely" and "alone" can be both translated with "solo/sola". Maybe if you want to highlight the meaning of "lonely", you can use the verb "sentirsi solo/sola" (feeling lonely).


GeniusJack

    One would say "sola" if they were speaking about someone who was a woman, speaking to somebody who was a woman, or if you were a woman you'd say "Sono sola". "Solo" would be if you were talking to a man, speaking about a man, or you were a man. "Soli" would be speaking about / with / or yourselves a group of men or men and women. "Sole" would be the same, except with only woman.


sharinglanguage

    "by yourself" wasnt accepted. Shouldnt it?


AliMargot

    Couldn't make head or tail of the last word! Sounded as though she was being sick!


Chrismakem

    the speech does not make it sound like a question the inflection is terrible.


Monique174854

    I agree. I listened to it several times and it sounded like she was saying 'sulla', not sola.


Childnacl

    Why not use ''solo''


travel.linguist

    "solo" is possible. In this case, the lonely person would be a man.


Gianpaolo688419

    Because Solo died in the Force Awakens

    RIP


ElisaTeresa92

    I've always used "da sola"?


RaTheGreat

    I put in Are you alone? but it rejects that.


EnchantedApril

    I'm trying to work through a quiz and several require listening, but there is no sound and no way to report the problem accurately. Duolingo ought to fix the issue.


rachelvaug285797

    Hello Enchanted April. A lovely book. Also like Fraulein Schmidt and Mr Anstruther.


CoolStuffYT

    i feel like the next one is gonna be "will you die?" or something


Gianpaolo688419

    "why do we die" was there before


sparkyalbatross

    Am I right that this could mean both "are you single" and "is anyone else here"? If so, how would one distinguish between those meanings?


Lillibel06

    This question can either be really flirty or REALLY creepy


Roman641169

    Belongs in the flirt section, doesn't it....


Guido903943

    You are alone? and Are you alone? should both be accepted.


arul78444

    Does it also mean are you single?


dunnioligiotte

    Where can I find the different forms of 'sola'? I couldn't find a website that shows all the verb forms, and can't find more in the Duolingo words dictionary either.


rachelvaug285797

    dunnioligiotte - Solo/a is not a verb, it's an adjective and therefore agrees in gender and number with the noun it qualifies. "I [a girl] am alone" - "sono sola". "You [a boy] are alone" - "sei solo".

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.