"I wait here."

Translation:ここでまちます。

7/9/2017, 3:25:19 AM

10 Comments


d6e

Why is で used with ここ?

7/9/2017, 3:26:15 AM

impromptu_stdio

で is location of an action に is location of existence (i.e. onlt for ise with いる/ある) へ is direction/destination

7/31/2017, 10:29:37 PM

Keith_APP

で indicates the location ここ which means here.

7/9/2017, 10:20:45 AM

fuzzyBSc

What does まち literally mean here? Google translate says "town"... Huh. 待ち I guess?

10/8/2017, 4:30:04 AM

DebAzevedo

まちます is the masu form of まつ, to wait. (Change u sound to i sound, つ becomes ち, add ます).

10/8/2017, 4:39:07 AM

Keith_APP

町/街/まち do mean street or community or town as a noun. But it is not the word used here.

10/21/2017, 2:45:10 AM

deviousasti

What about ここでまっています?

5/24/2018, 5:49:16 PM

Keith_APP

It's used when you are already waiting.

5/26/2018, 3:33:17 PM

__cayac__

What's the correct kanji for this? I put 'ここで待ちます' and it didn't accept it. I think it's right, but I'm not confident enough in my kanji to report it.

6/4/2018, 1:30:16 AM

halez14

ここで待ちますshould be right!

6/21/2018, 11:27:31 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.