1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I wait here."

"I wait here."

Translation:ここでまちます。

July 9, 2017

10 Comments


d6e

Why is で used with ここ?


impromptu_stdio

で is location of an action に is location of existence (i.e. onlt for ise with いる/ある) へ is direction/destination


Keith_APP

で indicates the location ここ which means here.


fuzzyBSc

What does まち literally mean here? Google translate says "town"... Huh. 待ち I guess?


DebAzevedo

まちます is the masu form of まつ, to wait. (Change u sound to i sound, つ becomes ち, add ます).


Keith_APP

町/街/まち do mean street or community or town as a noun. But it is not the word used here.


deviousasti

What about ここでまっています?


Keith_APP

It's used when you are already waiting.


__cayac__

What's the correct kanji for this? I put 'ここで待ちます' and it didn't accept it. I think it's right, but I'm not confident enough in my kanji to report it.


halez14

ここで待ちますshould be right!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.