"Ein Paar Schuhe"

Translation:A pair of shoes

March 6, 2013

15 Comments


moz.

Am I correct in assuming if it was written as a "ein paar schuhe" the answer could be "a few shoes," but because Paar is capitalized it is "a pair of shoes"?

March 6, 2013

Menschenkind

"ein paar" would probably rather be 'some', more literally "a couple of", but overall, you get the idea, yes. Paar, capitalized, is always two of them. Ein Paar = a couple (two lovers), for example.

March 6, 2013

ACardAttack

Is there any pronunciation difference?

November 25, 2014

mikelucas

I didn't spot the difference in paar and Paar, but there again the difference had not been explained, so I am not suprised.

April 11, 2013

alltat

Non-capital "paar" is numerative, roughly equivalent to "a couple of". Capital "Paar" is a noun, referring to an actual pair.

May 13, 2014

FisherLiz

If this is so, then I think I should have had some marked wrong in the previous exercise - I have been capitalising "Paar" all the time without realising the difference in the meaning!

March 18, 2013

KendallHolm

Now why do some courses as well as some Germans say that paar is not capitalized in this sentence and others and in here it is capitalized. Like in my other course if you put Ein Paar Rosinen it would correct it to Ein paar Rosinen and in here Paar is capitalized

September 25, 2013

christian

Your other course in perfectly in line with Duolingo.

ein Paar = a pair of as in ein Paar Schuhe = a pair of shoes

ein paar = some as in ein paar Rosinen = some raisins

September 25, 2013

KendallHolm

mmm ok it makes sense

September 25, 2013

rekinash

is there any difference between "paar", "einige" and "manche" ? they all seem to mean the same thing. it`s just different contexts ?

May 5, 2014

ACardAttack

So with Paar, the "of" is always implied and no word is needed?

November 25, 2014

[deactivated user]

    So, if I were to say: "ein Paar K├Ânige" Would "Paar" be correctly used? (Translation: A pair of kings card reference)

    November 20, 2013

briandavidpowers

    Is "Ein Paar" really used both for "a pair" and "some" or would etwas be better for some?

    February 1, 2014

christian

    Please read the previous comments. Also, you can only use "etwas" with something uncountable, e.g. "etwas Butter".

    February 1, 2014

loewenstern

    more of an english question but isn't a couple of shoes correct?

    February 23, 2015
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.