"Ein Paar Schuhe"

Translation:A pair of shoes

March 6, 2013

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


moz.

Am I correct in assuming if it was written as a "ein paar schuhe" the answer could be "a few shoes," but because Paar is capitalized it is "a pair of shoes"?


Menschenkind

"ein paar" would probably rather be 'some', more literally "a couple of", but overall, you get the idea, yes. Paar, capitalized, is always two of them. Ein Paar = a couple (two lovers), for example.


ACardAttack

Is there any pronunciation difference?


[deactivated user]

    I didn't spot the difference in paar and Paar, but there again the difference had not been explained, so I am not suprised.


alltat

    Non-capital "paar" is numerative, roughly equivalent to "a couple of". Capital "Paar" is a noun, referring to an actual pair.


FisherLiz

    If this is so, then I think I should have had some marked wrong in the previous exercise - I have been capitalising "Paar" all the time without realising the difference in the meaning!


KendallHolm

    Now why do some courses as well as some Germans say that paar is not capitalized in this sentence and others and in here it is capitalized. Like in my other course if you put Ein Paar Rosinen it would correct it to Ein paar Rosinen and in here Paar is capitalized


    [deactivated user]

      Your other course in perfectly in line with Duolingo.

      ein Paar = a pair of as in ein Paar Schuhe = a pair of shoes

      ein paar = some as in ein paar Rosinen = some raisins


KendallHolm

      mmm ok it makes sense


rekinash

      is there any difference between "paar", "einige" and "manche" ? they all seem to mean the same thing. it`s just different contexts ?


ACardAttack

      So with Paar, the "of" is always implied and no word is needed?


      [deactivated user]

        So, if I were to say: "ein Paar K├Ânige" Would "Paar" be correctly used? (Translation: A pair of kings card reference)


briandavidpowers

        Is "Ein Paar" really used both for "a pair" and "some" or would etwas be better for some?


        [deactivated user]

          Please read the previous comments. Also, you can only use "etwas" with something uncountable, e.g. "etwas Butter".


loewenstern

          more of an english question but isn't a couple of shoes correct?


terrycaternor

          a couple of shoes


terrycaternor

          a couple of shoes isn't it correct

          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.