"Veo televisión después de la cena."

Translation:I watch television after dinner.

5 years ago

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarkofSky

why 'de la'?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

You typically use "la" before "cena". As a preposition, "después" is used with "de". This is probably the most common usage of "después". "Veo televisión despues la cena" would be wrong.

5 years ago

Ann242052
Ann242052

Why not "Miro" televisión

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

That would also work.

4 years ago

jhack42

Don't understand why "veo "couldn't be "I see".

5 years ago

Gbandicoot

"I see television after dinner." ? You don't see television, you watch television.

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.