"Veo televisión después de la cena."

Translation:I watch television after dinner.

March 6, 2013

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarkofSky

why 'de la'?

March 6, 2013

Luis

You typically use "la" before "cena". As a preposition, "después" is used with "de". This is probably the most common usage of "después". "Veo televisión despues la cena" would be wrong.

March 7, 2013

Ann242052

Why not "Miro" televisión

December 22, 2013

Luis

That would also work.

December 22, 2013

jhack42

Don't understand why "veo "couldn't be "I see".

May 26, 2013

Gbandicoot

"I see television after dinner." ? You don't see television, you watch television.

June 12, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.