1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Veo televisión después de la…

"Veo televisión después de la cena."

Translation:I watch television after dinner.

March 6, 2013

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Luis

You typically use "la" before "cena". As a preposition, "después" is used with "de". This is probably the most common usage of "después". "Veo televisión despues la cena" would be wrong.


Ann242052

Why not "Miro" televisión


Luis

That would also work.


jhack42

Don't understand why "veo "couldn't be "I see".


Gbandicoot

"I see television after dinner." ? You don't see television, you watch television.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.