"雨がふります。"

Translation:It rains.

July 9, 2017

23 Comments


alex_wei

雨が降ります。

November 14, 2017

_Ninjin

Is there a good breakdown for this? I Guessed "It is raining" but I'm not sure why it's correct.

July 9, 2017

Keith_APP

雨 Rain が (Object particle) ふります (falls)

Note: ふる is only used on rain, snow, etc.

July 9, 2017

KeithEvere

What would be the difference in using furu, and "futteiru"

July 13, 2017

Keith_APP

Just like other verbs the simple form talks about an action, and the continuous form talks about a state. Furu is not an exception. I think it is pretty safe to use the same form as you would do in English, though not in 100% of the cases (which I haven't thought of now).

July 13, 2017

Pikachu025

It is raining right now as I learn this sentence. Instant usage!!! :)

October 6, 2017

LucidusAtra

Why is "rain falls" being marked as incorrect?

July 20, 2017

Keith_APP

It's just like the guy whose feet are too big for his bed

July 20, 2017

Totoro_2021

Shouldn’t ”rain falls” also be accepted?That's the direct translation.

November 8, 2017

Adwins

Why is 'rain is falling' nor correct?

July 17, 2017

Alex425703

That would be 雨がふっています, which is a progressive form.

July 19, 2017

Frostlink

I tried 'rain is falling' and 'rain falls', duolingo won't accept either. Guess they just want you to say 'it rains'

January 23, 2018

Starbornx

雨が降ります。

November 25, 2017

angel_campoverde

I wrote this, duolingo did not accept it.

April 30, 2019

jpappas60

I said, 'The rain falls', as did someone else.

January 11, 2018

Azraelios

I was reading the comments and I read a lot people translated this as it as "The rain falls". That's not how you would say that it's raining in English generally, right?

July 4, 2018

piguy3

Correct. The normal way to say it's raining is "it's raining." The references to "falls"/"falling" are attempts to get as close as possible to the Japanese sentence, I suppose. "The rain is falling," for example, is basically interchangeable with "it's raining"; it's just a touch more poetic, and I think I would tend to use it when I observe a forecast rain to be starting.

July 4, 2018

RaddatzK

Could this also mean "It will rain."?

October 27, 2018

Keith_APP

Yes, in certain context.

October 28, 2018

Cherain2

it could also means "it is raning"

February 27, 2018

LordOfTheAndain

That's the progressive form, which would be 雨がふっています.

March 10, 2018

piguy3

There must be a difference in usage. "It is raining" is accepted (as is "it is snowing" for the analogous sentence).

I assume Japanese folk don't always use the simple present form for currently falling precipitation, but it would be nice to know details.

May 18, 2018

branko7171

Why does it have "furi"?

May 3, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.