1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Saidi is small"

"Saidi is small"

Translation:Saidi ni mdogo

July 9, 2017

4 Comments


TrackAttack2

Why doesn't kidogo work?


rax242821

Wouldnt you use WADOGO instead of MDOGO?


juryrigging

Try it another way.

The child is small, mtoto ni mdogo.
Saidi is the child, Saidi ni mtoto. Therefore Saidi is small, Saidi ni mdogo.

The children are small, watoto ni wadogo.
Saidi and Juma are the children, Saidi na Juma ni wadogo. Therefore Saidi and Juma are small. Saidi na Juma ni wadogo.


NitishShah2

I would use kidogo

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.