"Saidi is small"

Translation:Saidi ni mdogo

July 9, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


thechangeroots

Why doesn't kidogo work?


rax242821

Wouldnt you use WADOGO instead of MDOGO?


juryrigging

Try it another way.

The child is small, mtoto ni mdogo.
Saidi is the child, Saidi ni mtoto. Therefore Saidi is small, Saidi ni mdogo.

The children are small, watoto ni wadogo.
Saidi and Juma are the children, Saidi na Juma ni wadogo. Therefore Saidi and Juma are small. Saidi na Juma ni wadogo.


NitishShah2

I would use kidogo


Mdubu_Mkubwa

Wait a minute, does the word for small in Kiswahili literally translate as "insect"?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.