"Usiipike"

Translation:Do not cook it

July 9, 2017

6 Comments


ZanninaMargariti

Why pika -> pike? Why si-i- refers to it and not to them from a noun of m/mi class??

July 9, 2017

juryrigging

This sentence uses the subjunctive. If you are on the app, I highly suggest you head over to the website and check out the tips and notes.

Briefly, the subjunctive changes the verb ending from -a to -e. The negative subjunctive adds -si- after the subject prefix.

The object infix -i- as accepted in this sentence is the singular N/N class, as that seems to be the default when the object is unknown. Given that you can say mimea hiyo ni mibaya. Usiipike, you're probably right that "them" should be a correct answer.

July 9, 2017

FBenH

"them" instead of "it" should be correct because "i" is a plural-OI in the m/mi-class and the object isn't specified here. Am I wrong?

October 5, 2017

BeelerFami

with the subjunctive -si-infix-verb-e...the leading pronoun prefix (u-) is still kiingereza 'you', right? Should this allow for "You, Don't cook it. " ??

March 12, 2019

Catriona28475

Well, we don't need to add "You," because we already know it is about you. Since English doesn't distinguish singular from plural "you", it wouldn't give us any new information.

I could only imagine adding this in order to be extra authoritative and pick out one nameless person in a crowd, e.g. "You, come here!" It's not at all polite to adress people that way in English (though in Swedish, for example, it is perfectly normal and very convenient if you can't remember someone's name).

March 13, 2019

BeelerFami

i take your point. I guess what I am asking is that there be an allowance for saying the 'you' and not being marked incorrect, since it is actually explicitly in the construct.
I'm not suggesting that it should be required, only allowed. I do appreciate your insight, however... One of my thoughts w/r to this discussion and the approach of the class is that we want to accomplish a couple of things: 1. Affirmation that we understand what we are seeing in the constructed words and sentences (which should allow for explicit translation). Requiring a very formal and sometimes overly literal interpretation. 2. Learning how to use the language in a practical way, which is often, if not usually, more informal and relaxed. or natural.

Hope that makes sense.

March 13, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.