"こんなカバンはいかがですか?"

Translation:How about a bag like this?

July 9, 2017

24 Comments


MattSmort

Would "How about this bag" be natural english with the same meaning?

July 9, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

It would be natural English, but unfortunately it wouldn't mean the same. このカバン = this bag, and こんなカバン = a bag like this. (or plural, of course)

July 9, 2017

darthoctopus

こんなカバンは如何ですか

July 14, 2017

amexxxx

We rarely write いかが in Kanji.

December 22, 2017

Shenzao

"How about a bag like this one?" is not accepted.

"How about a bag like this?" is expected.

This has been reported.

January 5, 2018

V2Blast

Would "this kind of bag" be an acceptable translation for こんなカバン?

October 24, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Certainly.

October 25, 2017

cgottsch

This is what store associates say to you when theyre helping you find something youd like, right?

August 29, 2017

Brian_Jean

i think so

November 18, 2018

nessagymnast

Should "Would you like a bag like this?" be accepted?

May 21, 2018

ElGringo207186

Can こんな be seen as a kind of adjective for この?

August 21, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

I think acts more like an adverb, since こんな can modify other adjectives as well as nouns.

August 22, 2017

Xahnas

Shouldn't "How do you like this bag?" also be accepted?

January 6, 2018

KherryKandy

The question is just asking how about it. The verb "like" isn't there, I'm pretty sure.

June 13, 2018

cvictoria42

It's also asking about "this kind of bag" or "a bag like this", not just "this bag"

October 8, 2018

LucidusAtra

こんな is different from この。このカバン is "this bag," while こんなカバン is "bags like this"

April 19, 2019

Dexttorr

On another sentence, there was a "に" after "こんな". The sentence was "こんなにかわいいとけいはほかにありません". How come there is no "に" in this sentence? thanks

August 22, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

The general distinction is that こんな means "such a ..." or "a ... like this", and is used to describe a noun, while こんなに means "like this" or "in this manner", and is used to describe adjectives. E.g.:

  • こんなペンがほしい = I want this kind of pen.

  • こんなに早く起きたくない = I don't want to get up this early.

It can lead to subtle differences like:

  • こんな かわいい かばん = such a ~/ this kind of [cute bag].

  • こんなに かわいい かばん = a bag that is [this cute].

September 4, 2018

BrentAllis1

Maybe because カバン is a noun, but かわいい is an adjective? I'm not sure why it would apply that way if that is the significant difference, though.

August 28, 2018

HkyK4

"how about" are you serious? damenee

November 22, 2017

Takashi872457

how about this bag would be acceptable english

September 4, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

Aye, that is acceptable English, but not an accurate translation.

この かばん = "this bag", こんな かばん = "this kind of bag".

September 5, 2018

MatthewCra40681

I wrote "How about these bags?" isnt that also correct?

February 23, 2019

LucidusAtra

Why isn't "How about bags like this" accepted?

April 19, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.