1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "こんなカバンはいかがですか?"

"こんなカバンはいかがですか?"

Translation:How about a bag like this?

July 9, 2017

34 Comments


MattSmort

Would "How about this bag" be natural english with the same meaning?


Shinobusagi

It would be natural English, but unfortunately it wouldn't mean the same. このカバン = this bag, and こんなカバン = a bag like this. (or plural, of course)


Matt387037

Why is Katakana used for 'bag' in this sentence? Isn't it only used for foreign words?


Ingrid925557

Yes - why is こんな鞄はいかがですか wrong?


MilesBaker5

No, that's not true, katakana isn't only for foreign words, it's also if the kanji is hard to write, which is why 鞄 isn't very commonly used. It can also be used for other reasons which I am not entirely sure of, but かばん is just one of those words that can be written in more than one way.


darthoctopus

こんなカバンは如何ですか


amexxxx

We rarely write いかが in Kanji.


V2Blast

Would "this kind of bag" be an acceptable translation for こんなカバン?


Shenzao

"How about a bag like this one?" is not accepted.

"How about a bag like this?" is expected.

This has been reported.


nessagymnast

Should "Would you like a bag like this?" be accepted?


MilesBaker5

Yes, it means just about the same thing, and should be accepted.


cgottsch

This is what store associates say to you when theyre helping you find something youd like, right?


BrianMak.

カバン vs かばん vs 鞄 Can any one please explain this? Which is the more common way to write the word? Duo wont accept my kanji. Is it rare in common everyday use?


MilesBaker5

I can't tell you the difference between かばん and カバン、but 鞄 usually isn't written in kanji.


ElGringo207186

Can こんな be seen as a kind of adjective for この?


Shinobusagi

I think acts more like an adverb, since こんな can modify other adjectives as well as nouns.


Xahnas

Shouldn't "How do you like this bag?" also be accepted?


KherryKandy

The question is just asking how about it. The verb "like" isn't there, I'm pretty sure.


LucidusAtra

こんな is different from この。このカバン is "this bag," while こんなカバン is "bags like this"


cvictoria42

It's also asking about "this kind of bag" or "a bag like this", not just "this bag"


Dexttorr

On another sentence, there was a "に" after "こんな". The sentence was "こんなにかわいいとけいはほかにありません". How come there is no "に" in this sentence? thanks


Shinobusagi

The general distinction is that こんな means "such a ..." or "a ... like this", and is used to describe a noun, while こんなに means "like this" or "in this manner", and is used to describe adjectives. E.g.:

  • こんなペンがほしい = I want this kind of pen.

  • こんなに早く起きたくない = I don't want to get up this early.

It can lead to subtle differences like:

  • こんな かわいい かばん = such a ~/ this kind of [cute bag].

  • こんなに かわいい かばん = a bag that is [this cute].


MilesBaker5

In other words, こんな is an adjective, and こんなに is an adverb.


BrentAllis1

Maybe because カバン is a noun, but かわいい is an adjective? I'm not sure why it would apply that way if that is the significant difference, though.


Scintilla72

This is the first time yet I've seen Duolingo insist on using katakana カバン instead of kanji 鞄 , with no explanation given. Reported.


Cloudy509571

Why isn't 鞄 accepted here?


Jun-Dai

My guess is Duolingo's software is not equipped to handle multiple ways to transcribe the audio — some sort of 1:1 relationship in the database. Japanese is a very odd language in having three writing systems :-)

I've noticed this issue on a lot of the transcription questions. Likely it's a feature request on the backlog somewhere that they haven't gotten to yet.

Not sure why they favoured the katakana カバン over the kanji, though, particularly given that they're teaching the kanji in the same lesson.


TaktheGardener

how about this bag would be acceptable english


Shinobusagi

Aye, that is acceptable English, but not an accurate translation.

この かばん = "this bag", こんな かばん = "this kind of bag".


LucidusAtra

Why isn't "How about bags like this" accepted?


JohannesRu793051

It would be "How about bags like these."


MilesBaker5

Not exactly, no. If you were talking about one bag, then it would be "how about bags like this."

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.