"Quanti regali ricevono gli sposi?"

Translation:How many gifts do the newlyweds receive?

March 6, 2013

23 Comments


RenataKowa3

It doesn't understand that gifts and presents for regali are the same

June 6, 2018

AnnetteCav1

I chose to use the word 'did' instead of 'do' and got it wrong. How do we tell if it is present or past tense?

March 18, 2014

benczurp

I agree that this sentence sounds more natural in past tense. There can be nevertheless a context in which present tense makes sense -- and as usually, we are supposed (?) to provide the closest translation and not the most sensible translation. In a previous sentence, I made the same mistake...

March 20, 2014

JoeyAlfrink

Shouldn't "married couple" also be considered correct?

March 28, 2014

01nick1988

I think I'm right in saying that sposi is used specifically for newlyweds

June 27, 2014

Francesco817465

This is case where in English we would normally say 'did'. I can't think when the literally correct translation 'do' would be used except by someone learning English from another language. If we are speculating about the number they may receive, then it would be 'will'.

August 1, 2018

WilliamBec18

You could say "how many gifts are the newlyweds receiving" maybe and have it make sense in the present, but it's still a stretch! You wouldn't say receive anyhow. Would just use "get"

September 20, 2018

FidoGracie

if there were two weddings and two grooms, sposi would be the correct noun----plural of groom. Why was grooms considered incorrect? grrrr.

March 19, 2014

MrMacbeth

Stronzia's attitude on same-sex marriage notwithstanding, "sposi" is the plural of "sposo" and so would also mean "grooms". "gli sposi" as an expression for "the newlyweds" may be more common, but I don't think "grooms" is wrong.

March 26, 2016

Stronzia

I'm sorry, your right. Initially I didn't imagine a contest in which "sposi" as "grooms" had sense in Italian, now I do.

March 26, 2016

Tom656325

This exact sentence was given in another exercise in English asking for the Italian translation. In that exercise the correct word for newlyweds was given as "sposini." Why is it now "sposi"?

August 21, 2018

Stronzia

trying answer you: the gift are never just for the grooms! in these case in Italian there aren't doubt: "sposi" isn't the plural of masculine "sposo" but the neutral plural (masculine+feminine) bride+groom. Maybe in U.S.A. Could exist even one wedding with two grooms.. but here in Italy we have catholic Church: if there were two grooms, there were two brides too! and your translation would be still wrong.. I'm sorry

June 16, 2014

filiwian

Can we say "Quanti regali gli sposi ricevono?"

July 29, 2014

Stronzia

no, we don't say it.

I think that you can't put the subject before verb if the question starts with cosa, come, quando, quanto

July 29, 2014

blazinghaze

nothing better than getting info from a native, thanks alot bro

September 25, 2014

nid833787

bridegrooms is also correct for sposi

October 14, 2017

KK1811

Presumably this refers to a same sex marriage.

June 23, 2018

EstelleTweedie

We would talk of the "bridal couple" - is that acceptable English in other parts of the world? Not accepted by duo though.

July 14, 2018

MonicaBurn0

I wouldn't say bridal couple and I don't think I've ever heard it used in Scotland or in the parts of England I visit for weddings. Maybe as a description of wedding photos in a glossy magazine. "Harry and Megan make the perfect Bridal Couple"

December 26, 2018

EstelleTweedie

Maybe a South Africanism? "Bridal couple" is commonly used here.

January 2, 2019

ronaldsantoro243

Newly married couple! please DL, accept Help me think I can actually speak my own language.

January 17, 2019

EdithA.Tressl

"How many gifts receive the newlyweds?" Is marked wrong ! But I cannot see why. I would rather say that my translation is more common. Also should the sentence be in the past tense, because how can anyone know at present how many gifts somebody would get !!!

March 2, 2019

threlfs

Presents is a valid translation for regali.

March 22, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.