1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quanti regali ricevono gli s…

"Quanti regali ricevono gli sposi?"

Translation:How many gifts do the newlyweds receive?

March 6, 2013

55 Comments


RenataKowa3

It doesn't understand that gifts and presents for regali are the same


JoeyAlfrink

Shouldn't "married couple" also be considered correct?


01nick1988

I think I'm right in saying that sposi is used specifically for newlyweds


AnnetteCav1

I chose to use the word 'did' instead of 'do' and got it wrong. How do we tell if it is present or past tense?


benczurp

I agree that this sentence sounds more natural in past tense. There can be nevertheless a context in which present tense makes sense -- and as usually, we are supposed (?) to provide the closest translation and not the most sensible translation. In a previous sentence, I made the same mistake...


Francesco817465

This is case where in English we would normally say 'did'. I can't think when the literally correct translation 'do' would be used except by someone learning English from another language. If we are speculating about the number they may receive, then it would be 'will'.


WilliamBec18

You could say "how many gifts are the newlyweds receiving" maybe and have it make sense in the present, but it's still a stretch! You wouldn't say receive anyhow. Would just use "get"


Aleema-Imran

What if you are doing a survey and want to know how many presents do newlyweds recieve on average? The question could be pretty usable in that scenario. Plus I do agree that recieve is a tad too formal, so I'd use get for an informal conversation...


filiwian

Can we say "Quanti regali gli sposi ricevono?"


Stronzia

no, we don't say it.

I think that you can't put the subject before verb if the question starts with cosa, come, quando, quanto


blazinghaze

nothing better than getting info from a native, thanks alot bro


XlUi8bZ7

That was a great tip, thanks.


EstelleTweedie

We would talk of the "bridal couple" - is that acceptable English in other parts of the world? Not accepted by duo though.


Monimaboo

I wouldn't say bridal couple and I don't think I've ever heard it used in Scotland or in the parts of England I visit for weddings. Maybe as a description of wedding photos in a glossy magazine. "Harry and Megan make the perfect Bridal Couple"


EstelleTweedie

Maybe a South Africanism? "Bridal couple" is commonly used here.


threlfs

Presents is a valid translation for regali.


FidoGracie

if there were two weddings and two grooms, sposi would be the correct noun----plural of groom. Why was grooms considered incorrect? grrrr.


MrMacbeth

Stronzia's attitude on same-sex marriage notwithstanding, "sposi" is the plural of "sposo" and so would also mean "grooms". "gli sposi" as an expression for "the newlyweds" may be more common, but I don't think "grooms" is wrong.


Stronzia

I'm sorry, your right. Initially I didn't imagine a contest in which "sposi" as "grooms" had sense in Italian, now I do.


Tom656325

This exact sentence was given in another exercise in English asking for the Italian translation. In that exercise the correct word for newlyweds was given as "sposini." Why is it now "sposi"?


Stronzia

trying answer you: the gift are never just for the grooms! in these case in Italian there aren't doubt: "sposi" isn't the plural of masculine "sposo" but the neutral plural (masculine+feminine) bride+groom. Maybe in U.S.A. Could exist even one wedding with two grooms.. but here in Italy we have catholic Church: if there were two grooms, there were two brides too! and your translation would be still wrong.. I'm sorry


nid833787

bridegrooms is also correct for sposi


KK1811

Presumably this refers to a same sex marriage.


ronaldsantoro243

Newly married couple! please DL, accept Help me think I can actually speak my own language.


Tom934823

Been posted, but haven't seen a satisfactory answer; why is this "did" and not "do"? How do you differentiate between present and past tense?


Caperucita804455

This really irritates me. I would not ever use the term "newly weds". In my view it's naff. I have tried "bride and groom" and "newly married couple" but neither is accepted. Are they telling me how to use my own language?


ArnoNyhm2

Apparently they are, but I agree. I have never heard the term "newlyweds" before and I would have believed you, if you told me, it was a village somewhere in the UK or the US.


Tom656325

Interesting comments. In the U.S. newlyweds is commonly used. We even had (years ago) a TV show called "The Newlywed Game." I'm a bit surprised that it is unknown in Britain. By studying Italian I continually learn new things about English. :)


Jan534792

'Newlyweds' is common in UK...maybe more so among older people?


EstelleTweedie

The term "newlyweds" used to be common in South Africa, when mostly British English was spoken. Interesting ....


vjosullivan

"Newlyweds" is not an unknown or uncommon expression in Britain.


NatKady

why is "brides" not accepted?


Erated8

This sentence does not at all feel right in English, Atleast to me it implies to either be asking how many they regularly receive, Or how many they're supposed to receive, Neither of which make that much sense.


Aleema-Imran

Couldn't this also mean "How many presents recieve the newlyweds?" I know this is an extremely incomprehensible thing to say, but my point is how do we know who is on the recieving end of ricevono and who's giving the object away?


GummerKevin

This would have to be one of the worst set of exercises on Duolingo that does not accept alternatives for 'gli sposi' and 'I giovani'. Totally frustrating.


Stephania753125

Why is it incorrect to say how many gifts receive the newlyweds?


vjosullivan

The newly weds receive the gifts. The gifts do not receive the newly weds.


Erated8

I feel their Stephania's sentence would likely be interpreted correctly, As it wouldn't make sense for gifts to receive newlyweds, But it would sound rather odd, Likely quite formal and archaic.


Marivel1951

Presents should have been accepted.


laura65

Brides was given as the correct translation before


AdrianaCovaci

bride=sposa

groom=sposo

bride and groom= sposi

That's what i know


carinofranco

makes sense thanks


diego_d

two brides = due sposi ?


temporalthings

Normally feminine singulars that end in "a", end in "e" when pluralised. So, while "c'è una sposa", "ci sono due spose".


marliner

"Grooms" was rejected as incorrect in this question, with "spouses" given as the correct answer.

But in an earlier question, entering "wife" for "sposa" was rejected.

Yet another clearly incorrect question/answer.


LatecomerLaurie

In English, "bride" and "wife" are different words with different meanings. Looks like the same may be true in Italian.


Stronzia

bride/brides = sposa/spose wife/wifes = moglie/mogli groom/grooms = sposo/sposi husband/husbands = marito/mariti groom+bride = sposi

the difficult is that at the plural masculine+feminine and plural masculine are the same (almost for every word)

son/sons = figlio/figli daughter/daughters = figlia/figlie son+daughter = figli


silkwarrior

er yes because they are two very different concepts :) - have given you a lingot for the sheer barminess of your post.


loofoo

What if IT WAS two females getting married? Will the language rules change then? ok, I'm leaving now...


Stronzia

Not in Italy: we have the Pontifex at home.. In any case It would be "Quanti regali ricevono le spose?"


KarenColle

I wondered that too, but your comment made lol for about a minute!


carinofranco

"brides" was marked wrong.. I think sposa can mean bride. I reported it.


marziotta

Do you say "brides" for "bride and husband of the bride"? I am curious.


temporalthings

Nope. "spouses"/"married couple" or, if newly married, "newly-weds"


LatecomerLaurie

"brides" would be "spose," plural of sposa. Sposi would be newlyweds (both genders), since "grooms" would be silly in this particular sentence.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.