1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is not nine o'clock now."

"It is not nine o'clock now."

Translation:今は九時ではありません。

July 9, 2017

44 Comments


aus3ncia

Why is では needed here?


Ariaflame

Because when you're using the negative form, instead of the positive desu, you need dewaarimasen. No, I'm not entirely sure of the 'why' of that, but that does seem to be the pattern. arimasu seems to be 'have' so maybe the dewa is used with that to translate if not transliterate to is not.


KeithWong9

で=as

は=stress the negative

ありません=does not exist

今は九時ではありません

Now does not exist as 9 o'clock. (i.e. now is not 9 o'clock)


DenshaOtoko

The Wa is optional after ima


Nadirudesu

it was wrong for me?


lesnoymedved

How can 2 "wa" particles be in the same sentence at the same time?


Keith_APP

It is allowed to have more than one は in the same sentence.

You will feel more comfortable if you just take ではありません as a block as the opposite of です.


ElliottofRivia

Yeah, the は in ではありません is not a particle, but just a "letter" in the larger verb (the way I understand it at this early stage, anyway).


Chris873130

Why is it correct with はafter 今 and without?


IanLobos2

Because it is negative form


ehartz

FYI: some of you are selecting ありませ七 instead of ありません. Please double-check your answer before reporting! :D


Pellbort

Anyone else hate spelling out 'arimasen' broken into three arbitrary chunks over and over?


KeithWong9

I agree that it is tedious and unnecessary in the beginner's courses, but the split is not arbitrary. あり (adverbial form of the verb ある - exist) + ませ (irrealis form of auxiliary verb ます - to express politeness) + ん (sound reduction of auxiliary verb ぬ - to express negative)


Pellbort

I stand corrected. Thank you for generously sharing your knowledge. It's kind of too bad that the lesson structure doesn't really explain that. Having no insight into the split makes it even more annoying to have to peck at those three bricks so. many. times. Of course, knowing the pleasure of "ja," I also begrudge the insistence on "de wa," so I might just be kind of hard to please. :)


YagamiHikari

How do you know when to use ではありません vs じゃない


RVJioWts

They mean exactly the same thing, just ではありません is more polite/formal.


ClozeMaster

I think if you used じゃない you are correct and sounds more natural.


je_suis_therese

So we need the "de wa"?


Elanexus

This has got to be one of the dumbest answers of all time. If there was a 'No, it's not...' then fine. But this is basically someone answering 'what's the time?' With 'It's not 9'. Awsome. Thanks for nothing x)


TilT9

This sentence makes no sense to me. Can anyone break it down fully, please?


masterp443

今九時ではありません。

今(now)九時(9:00)ではありません(it is not)。


jojo690000

What would 'ではありません' be in informal language?


HazelArga

Wow it actually said "de wa" rather than "de ha" lol


KrabbeKalk

Love the integration of being able to use Japanese keyboard on mobile ,not particularly impressed with getting the entire question tagged as wrong for leaving out the 。


BlakeCaleb

How does one type は without getting it to look like this instead "わ"? I can't type it to make it look like anything else, I have to physically copy paste it so that I can write it normally.


lesnoymedved

Just always spell it like 'ha', even when it's supposed to be pronounced 'wa'.


Xerinis

Why'd it take ではない, but not じゃないです?


JrgenRehak

I am wondering that myself


Tyler355822

It did not take ではない for me, ill try it again next time cause i figured it should have been right


193637kane

So is 「ではない」the less formal version of 「ではありません」? If not, when do you use it?


Daylight94979

in casual conversations the では is usually contracted to じゃ so じゃない is more common as as the less formal version. ではない and even じゃありません are possible but to my knowledge they are rarely used.
じゃないです is also possible, and more common than ではない or じゃありません. In terms of formality it's somewhere in between じゃない and ではありません.


JeffreyHua18

Hiragana: いまはくじではありません


ZatzuUy

It is possible to remove ima (now) like "it's not 9 o'clock"


ph.C6efMc

Help me in this hard translation


sosfia3

so, I was doing this lesson until this part arrived and then I put everything right and it wasn’t, I thought I had written it wrong but no, I tried it several times in the right way and it wasn’t. Can someone help me? I do not pass this lesson because of that sentence


KeithWong9

You need to send a screenshot for someone in this forum to help you. Most of the people here are not staff or course contributors and nobody knows what you have put in the answer box.

How to post images (you can use some free image upload sites such as imgur to upload screenshots): https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/32666710


Knob163224

日本語の切り方いい加減に直してほしい!


KiraYoshik4ge

Can someone explain why we use ではあり here? Why not just 今は九時ありません


KeithWong9

ではありません is a fixed phrase meaning "(it) is not."

ありません without では means”(it) does not exist" or "there is not" so you cannot drop では here.


EtonWatson

Okay so I am confused, I used my keyboard to type in the answer instead of using the word bank and my answer was correct but the app said it was incorrect. This has happened twice any clues?


JeffreyHua18

In this case 九時 is pronounced "kuji" which will give the correct hiragana. Type kuji rather than kyuuji.


MrNoms

would ではないです work in this course?


Keith_APP

Strictly speaking no because this is not a correct form. It should be just ではない in plain form and ではありません in polite form (and noting that there are other even more polite forms).

However I have read from the internet that more and more Japanese start to accept this form, because it sounds softer than ではありません and is not rude like ではない. Personally I do not recommend to use it before we have built up a solid habit to apply the normal polite form and plain form which are needed for understanding more complicated sentences in the future.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.