"It is not nine o'clock now."

Translation:今は九時ではありません。

7/9/2017, 10:35:05 AM

14 Comments


xhileno

Why is では needed here?

9/7/2017, 12:05:34 PM

Ariaflame
Plus

Because when you're using the negative form, instead of the positive desu, you need dewaarimasen. No, I'm not entirely sure of the 'why' of that, but that does seem to be the pattern. arimasu seems to be 'have' so maybe the dewa is used with that to translate if not transliterate to is not.

5/23/2018, 2:11:06 PM

DenshaOtoko

The Wa is optional after ima

10/26/2017, 12:20:22 AM

Timoteo_1984

So we need the "de wa"?

7/30/2017, 3:10:27 PM

TilT9

This sentence makes no sense to me. Can anyone break it down fully, please?

9/10/2017, 7:29:11 PM

masterp443

今九時ではありません。

今(now)九時(9:00)ではありません(it is not)。

9/11/2017, 1:23:29 AM

lesnoymedved

How can 2 "wa" particles be in the same sentence at the same time?

7/9/2017, 10:35:05 AM

Keith_APP

It is allowed to have more than one は in the same sentence.

You will feel more comfortable if you just take ではありません as a block as the opposite of です.

7/10/2017, 2:39:54 PM

ElliottofRivia

Yeah, the は in ではありません is not a particle, but just a "letter" in the larger verb (the way I understand it at this early stage, anyway).

2/7/2018, 10:03:27 PM

Chris873130

Why is it correct with はafter 今 and without?

4/2/2018, 11:09:17 AM

MrNoms

would ではないです work in this course?

1/19/2018, 5:11:58 AM

Keith_APP

Strictly speaking no because this is not a correct form. It should be just ではない in plain form and ではありません in polite form (and noting that there are other even more polite forms).

However I have read from the internet that more and more Japanese start to accept this form, because it sounds softer than ではありません and is not rude like ではない. Personally I do not recommend to use it before we have built up a solid habit to apply the normal polite form and plain form which are needed for understanding more complicated sentences in the future.

1/19/2018, 9:44:06 AM

Digicrests

How do you know when to use ではありません vs じゃない

6/1/2018, 2:27:22 PM

RVJioWts

They mean exactly the same thing, just ではありません is more polite/formal.

7/27/2018, 8:00:26 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.