1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is not nine o'clock now."

"It is not nine o'clock now."

Translation:今は九時ではありません。

July 9, 2017

24 Comments


xhileno

Why is では needed here?


Ariaflame

Because when you're using the negative form, instead of the positive desu, you need dewaarimasen. No, I'm not entirely sure of the 'why' of that, but that does seem to be the pattern. arimasu seems to be 'have' so maybe the dewa is used with that to translate if not transliterate to is not.


KeithWong9

で=as

は=stress the negative

ありません=does not exist

今は九時ではありません

Now does not exist as 9 o'clock. (i.e. now is not 9 o'clock)


DenshaOtoko

The Wa is optional after ima


lesnoymedved

How can 2 "wa" particles be in the same sentence at the same time?


Keith_APP

It is allowed to have more than one は in the same sentence.

You will feel more comfortable if you just take ではありません as a block as the opposite of です.


ElliottofRivia

Yeah, the は in ではありません is not a particle, but just a "letter" in the larger verb (the way I understand it at this early stage, anyway).


Chris873130

Why is it correct with はafter 今 and without?


IanLobos2

Because it is negative form


je_suis_therese

So we need the "de wa"?


ehartz
Mod

FYI: some of you are selecting ありませ七 instead of ありません. Please double-check your answer before reporting! :D


TilT9

This sentence makes no sense to me. Can anyone break it down fully, please?


masterp443

今九時ではありません。

今(now)九時(9:00)ではありません(it is not)。


YagamiHikari

How do you know when to use ではありません vs じゃない


RVJioWts

They mean exactly the same thing, just ではありません is more polite/formal.


Pellbort

Anyone else hate spelling out 'arimasen' broken into three arbitrary chunks over and over?


KeithWong9

I agree that it is tedious and unnecessary in the beginner's courses, but the split is not arbitrary. あり (adverbial form of the verb ある - exist) + ませ (irrealis form of auxiliary verb ます - to express politeness) + ん (sound reduction of auxiliary verb ぬ - to express negative)


Pellbort

I stand corrected. Thank you for generously sharing your knowledge. It's kind of too bad that the lesson structure doesn't really explain that. Having no insight into the split makes it even more annoying to have to peck at those three bricks so. many. times. Of course, knowing the pleasure of "ja," I also begrudge the insistence on "de wa," so I might just be kind of hard to please. :)


jojo690000

What would 'ではありません' be in informal language?


JeffreyHua18

Hiragana: いまはくじではありません


EtonWatson

Okay so I am confused, I used my keyboard to type in the answer instead of using the word bank and my answer was correct but the app said it was incorrect. This has happened twice any clues?


JeffreyHua18

In this case 九時 is pronounced "kuji" which will give the correct hiragana. Type kuji rather than kyuuji.


MrNoms

would ではないです work in this course?


Keith_APP

Strictly speaking no because this is not a correct form. It should be just ではない in plain form and ではありません in polite form (and noting that there are other even more polite forms).

However I have read from the internet that more and more Japanese start to accept this form, because it sounds softer than ではありません and is not rude like ではない. Personally I do not recommend to use it before we have built up a solid habit to apply the normal polite form and plain form which are needed for understanding more complicated sentences in the future.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.