1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "These pants are not new."

"These pants are not new."

Translation:このズボンは新しくないです。

July 9, 2017

12 Comments


ninjandrew

This says pantsu is incorrect...


Andrea320058

パンツ is used for underwear


testmoogle

"Pants" are underwear. So you're agreeing with ninjandrew that パンツ should be a correct translation for the sentence then? :P


AdamScott794079

Underwear or trousers?


catlinbelle

Trousers! "Zubon" is borrowed from French (jupon/jupe). DuoLingo has "pantsu" for underwear but Japanese has another word for underwear and I believe they use "pantsu" for trousers as well. Someone feel free to correct me if I'm wrong! (-:


Allamarth

パンツ - lit. panties 下着(したぎ)- lit. underwear


kzulu92

My teacher told me that pantsu can be underwear or pants but the emphasis in the word is different. The same way hashi is both bridge and chopsticks but pronounced slightly different. However I can never remember where the emphasis should be.


Clems_First

"Jupe" in French means "skirt". Underwear would be "sous-vêtements" (literally underwear) and I have never heard "jupon" before. I cannot find any French word that sounds like "zubon" (only "c'est bon", which translates to "it's alright"). (Sidenote : I'm French, but I naturally don't know everything involving French, so feel free to correct me too.)


Liquorish

Is です necessary?


TyrantRC

新しい【あたらしい】


NeroSiegfried

Why must they use American English though? Trousers and underwear would avoid the confusion

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.