"These pants are not new."

Translation:このズボンはあたらしくないです。

July 9, 2017

9 Comments


ninjandrew

This says pantsu is incorrect...

July 10, 2017

Andrea320058

パンツ is used for underwear

July 16, 2017

testmoogle

"Pants" are underwear. So you're agreeing with ninjandrew that パンツ should be a correct translation for the sentence then? :P

October 8, 2017

AdamScott794079

Underwear or trousers?

July 9, 2017

akimikono

Trousers! "Zubon" is borrowed from French (jupon/jupe). DuoLingo has "pantsu" for underwear but Japanese has another word for underwear and I believe they use "pantsu" for trousers as well. Someone feel free to correct me if I'm wrong! (-:

July 31, 2017

Allamarth

パンツ - lit. panties 下着(したぎ)- lit. underwear

November 26, 2017

kzulu92

My teacher told me that pantsu can be underwear or pants but the emphasis in the word is different. The same way hashi is both bridge and chopsticks but pronounced slightly different. However I can never remember where the emphasis should be.

August 30, 2017

Liquorish

Is です necessary?

August 11, 2017

koumori72

No.

August 11, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.