"毎年アメリカへりょこうに行きます。"

Translation:I travel to the US every year.

July 9, 2017

16 Comments


Swisidniak

We always used りょうこうします for the verb "to travel". Why is 行きます used here and how is it different? I get travel is the noun that you are doing. But in this sentence it's marked more like a location you go to in america which seems...off??

May 26, 2018

CaueJ.

Based on JoshuaDay3's answer, I guess りょこう is being used here as a noun and the に gives the meaning of something like "on a trip", so it kinda makes sense to use りょこうに行きます to mean "I go on a trip".

I don't really know if this is correct, but this is what I could comprehend.

May 27, 2018

Janina15988

I go to America on vacation every year. It's correct. Travel has no meaning of りょこう.

December 28, 2017

JoshuaDay3

Sure it does: http://jisho.org/word/旅行

Translated more literally in typically Japanese reverse order: 行きます : I go りょこうに : on a trip アメリカへ : to America (or the US as Duo insists on calling it) 毎年 : every year.

March 24, 2018

azulino.az

calling U.S. as AMERICA is always annoying for the rest of americans who aren't actually from the U.S., although that country insists on treating South America as its backyard

June 20, 2019

Nadiyah501201

Can we talk about the way "year" is pronounced in this? Is it "to shi"?

July 22, 2018

rhys.whit

yep! とし。it's the kun'yomi reading of 年, the reading it takes when it's on its own instead of connected to other kanji.

November 15, 2018

Emily06182005

Yes it is

August 1, 2018

chin1231

Every year i travel to us

July 9, 2017

Steven986698

Doesn't like: I go to the us every year I go on a journey to the us every year I go travelling to the us every year I go on safari to the us every year

September 18, 2018

JABayer

USA or 'the US' is the same. Please change it

October 25, 2018

Emna456902

Why is" I travel every year to the US "wrong?

March 9, 2018

rhaphazard

It should be right. Report it.

April 18, 2018

Fidessa

Wow is it me or is the last part of this sentence very difficult to hear.

October 18, 2018

Fidessa

Hmm just listened another ten times and I have to admit that it gets better...

October 18, 2018

Rafa279213

Why is "to the USA" wrong?

April 22, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.