1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "毎年アメリカへりょこうに行きます。"

"毎年アメリカへりょこうに行きます。"

Translation:I travel to the US every year.

July 9, 2017

16 Comments


Swisidniak

We always used りょうこうします for the verb "to travel". Why is 行きます used here and how is it different? I get travel is the noun that you are doing. But in this sentence it's marked more like a location you go to in america which seems...off??


CaueJ.

Based on JoshuaDay3's answer, I guess りょこう is being used here as a noun and the に gives the meaning of something like "on a trip", so it kinda makes sense to use りょこうに行きます to mean "I go on a trip".

I don't really know if this is correct, but this is what I could comprehend.


Janina15988

I go to America on vacation every year. It's correct. Travel has no meaning of りょこう.


JoshuaDay3

Sure it does: http://jisho.org/word/旅行

Translated more literally in typically Japanese reverse order: 行きます : I go りょこうに : on a trip アメリカへ : to America (or the US as Duo insists on calling it) 毎年 : every year.


Nadiyah501201

Can we talk about the way "year" is pronounced in this? Is it "to shi"?


rhys.whit

yep! とし。it's the kun'yomi reading of 年, the reading it takes when it's on its own instead of connected to other kanji.


chin1231

Every year i travel to us


Steven986698

Doesn't like: I go to the us every year I go on a journey to the us every year I go travelling to the us every year I go on safari to the us every year


JABayer

USA or 'the US' is the same. Please change it


Emna456902

Why is" I travel every year to the US "wrong?


rhaphazard

It should be right. Report it.


Fidessa

Wow is it me or is the last part of this sentence very difficult to hear.


Fidessa

Hmm just listened another ten times and I have to admit that it gets better...


Rafa279213

Why is "to the USA" wrong?


KanKanMikan

damn you are rich af

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.