"長くないです。"

Translation:It is not long.

July 9, 2017

11 Comments


AdamScott794079

That's what she said ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

July 9, 2017

N1chope

I'm sad for you, then :( At least, I hope you are skilled to make up for it.

がんばって!!

September 24, 2017

Sdionamuh

Ur おちんちん isnt long?

April 11, 2019

MexicoMadness

I asked a native speaker who said it can be used either way, meaning length of an object, story or time.

September 16, 2017

insincere

Nagai requres +ku for negative form? What other types of words do too?

July 14, 2017

JasonH565

All -i adjectives do. Remove the -i and add -kunai.

July 25, 2017

Alex425703

All -i adjectives, I think.

July 18, 2017

FrJackHackett

Is this used to refer to a long time or measurement of people/objects/etc?

September 1, 2017

V2Blast

It can refer to either distance or time.

October 11, 2017

MaximusTeo

ちんちん

hysterical kaguya laughter

June 12, 2019

dudeski123

Obvious joke is obvious.

April 1, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.