1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "長くないです。"

"長くないです。"

Translation:It is not long.

July 9, 2017

9 Comments


MexicoMadness

I asked a native speaker who said it can be used either way, meaning length of an object, story or time.


TyrantRC

長い【ながい】


insincere

Nagai requres +ku for negative form? What other types of words do too?


JasonH565

All -i adjectives do. Remove the -i and add -kunai.


Alex425703

All -i adjectives, I think.


Dalto17

All except いい、which is irrefular. You change the first い to よ and -kunai.

よくないです (negative present)


FrJackHackett

Is this used to refer to a long time or measurement of people/objects/etc?


V2Blast

It can refer to either distance or time.


Elaine986117

If it was time would “It’s not been long?” be a correct translation?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.