"In a train, please do not talk on the phone."

Translation:電車の中では、けいたい電話で話をしないでください。

July 9, 2017

13 Comments


defndaines

It expects the Japanese to be specifically "cell phone", but doesn't say that in English.

July 9, 2017

Derek003

In the U.S. we say "phone" in situations where we mean a cell phone, but is that the case in Japan as well? And thanks to good old friggin' context, we know it's a cell phone....

March 3, 2018

IsolaCiao

Japanese tends to be precise in these kinds of situations, and people look at me weird if I call my cell phone a 電話 (denwa). I think 携帯電話 (keitai denwa, cell phone) is the best translation here, and it would be nice if the English was also "cell phone", but it's a good lesson to learn that "phone" and "cell phone" are not so interchangeable in Japanese.

April 25, 2018

Risu_kun

Does anyone actually say 「話をしないで」 instead of 「話さないで」? The former seems more like "don't tell stories" instead of "don't talk".

December 26, 2017

Waniou

That was my thought too.

March 31, 2018

IsolaCiao

I've heard teachers say 話をしないで (hanashi o shinaide) to tell the kids to be quiet, so I don't think it's wrong. 話さないで (hanasanaide) is accepted if you type it in, though.

April 25, 2018

ClaraMChen

I'm having an issue with the lack of a "sa" option in the answers. As a native speaker, this is absolutely bonkers.

It's much more natural to say "hanasanai de kudasai" as opposed to "hanashi wo shinaide kudasai."

January 31, 2018

homembarata

Why is it 電車の中では and not just 電車の中で?

May 5, 2018

Luciel160403

"In a train" doesn't make much sense and sounds odd.

August 15, 2017

IsolaCiao

"On the train" would probably be better, but I think they're trying to elicit 電車の (densha no naka) for the Japanese answer.

April 25, 2018

KurtisHanl

Sentence doesn't flow naturally in the Japanese. It would be abbreviated in most conversational settings.

September 12, 2017

IsolaCiao

Rather than a conversational sentence, I'd say it sounds like a train announcement, or someone in authority explaining train etiquette.

April 25, 2018

Toko102570

「電車の中で電話をしないでください」should be accepted

May 24, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.