"It's not four o'clock now."

Translation:今は四時ではありません。

July 9, 2017

23 Comments


esuna4

Sooo can someone explain では here?

October 18, 2017

frankshuzhi

I only know that ではありません is the negative form of です

October 23, 2017

Wilford111

Can someone please break this sentence down? It goes from "desu" to "dewaarimasen" and I don't totally understand.

December 4, 2017

RVJioWts

ではありません is the negation of です.

四時です。= "It's 4 o'clock."

四時ではありません。= "It isn't 4 o'clock."

April 28, 2018

infinityglitches

Ah I got it now ありがとう!

June 24, 2018

IvanMolano2

I know i'm late but here is something I read here in duolingo: です is short for ではあります, so negated is ではありません

December 25, 2018

Albur_Godwin

Interesting; according to the Wiktionary, there are several hypotheses, including であります (dearimasu), which is almost as you say (except for the は).

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/です

December 26, 2018

JeffWhite373278

ありません? Why not じゃない?

July 9, 2017

Keith_APP

じゃない is also OK, but not polite.

July 9, 2017

VoluXian

Would adding です to the end of じゃない then make it polite? ( じゃないです )

June 8, 2018

awelottta

Isn't that the only way to use it? I.e. じゃないです would be "isn't" ?

Maybe I'm wrong though

August 4, 2018

KingEdgar1

です is not used after い adjectives in casual speech.

Nor is だ used with い adjectives, い adjectives can end a sentence in casual speech. Think of the い as it's own ender, like です 'cause in other forms you may or may not need the です (like in the さ form)

June 3, 2019

klgherkin

As I understand it... ない is the informal version of ありません; じゃ is the shortened/easier to say version of では; Therefore ではありません --> じゃない in informal/spoken contexts

August 18, 2018

Terumi21

四時→よんじ×、よじ○

September 14, 2018

Gavin589818

I need some help with this one it's like a giant game sestem that I can't play :(

May 4, 2018

kileone

I'm not sure exactly what part you need help on, but to break it down:

今=now

は=particle that marks 'now' as the subject

四=4

時=o'clock

ではありません= it is not.

So the correct sentence is :今は四時ではありません。

even though ではありません seems like several words, it helps to think of it as one word to be used as the negative form of です.

If you need anymore clarification just let me know and I'll try my best to help!

May 25, 2018

Geiri12

I used 。。。じゃないんです。Won't that work? Ah, this is a variation of JeffWhite373278's comment.

January 4, 2019

SamantaDo

At lession teacher told that in this case use では instead of で, is correct, but で (alone) is correct too.

January 30, 2019

TheElumina

Is there any logic behind ではありません being devided to で、は、あり,ませ、and ん? Or is this just a convenient way to divide it into blocks?

February 4, 2019

CharlesHit1

Why can' t it just be arimasen

March 20, 2019

WhatAPotato

Why is there a は after the 今? Why does it need to be emphasized?

June 4, 2019

MarioCruz730135

I dont remember if I already learned this, but why do you need the は before あ りません ?

December 4, 2017

ian.morris

Think of ではありません as one word, "it is not". The negative version of です

February 23, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.