1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It's not four o'clock now."

"It's not four o'clock now."

Translation:今は四時ではありません。

July 9, 2017

52 Comments


esuna4

Sooo can someone explain では here?


jerichoalar

ではありません is probably best thought of as 'one' concept (a verb which is the negation of being, polite form). if you wanted to break it down further, で is a copula particle indicating the preceding clause (in this sentence: 四時); は is the topic particle, indicating that the copula is the topic of the following verb, and ありません is the polite negative of ある which is 'to exist', and also indicates that the sentence is present tense (ありません is a compound of ある and the negative suffix -ません)

in this sentence, the second topic particle, in で<は>, is a contrastive topic, we are comparing the first topic: 今は with the second topic: 四時では and saying [topic one] isn't [topic two] ありません. This is true even if you omit the thematic topic because it can be understood from context: [今は]四時ではありません。


frankshuzhi

I only know that ではありません is the negative form of です


IsmailHarml

Yes i also was introged in this i can not understand


ray595259

it is the opposite of desu


Terumi21

四時→よんじ×、よじ○


Wilford111

Can someone please break this sentence down? It goes from "desu" to "dewaarimasen" and I don't totally understand.


RVJioWts

ではありません is the negation of です.

四時です。= "It's 4 o'clock."

四時ではありません。= "It isn't 4 o'clock."


infinityglitches

Ah I got it now ありがとう!


IvanMolano2

I know i'm late but here is something I read here in duolingo: です is short for ではあります, so negated is ではありません


Albur_Godwin

Interesting; according to the Wiktionary, there are several hypotheses, including であります (dearimasu), which is almost as you say (except for the は).

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/です


JeffWhite373278

ありません? Why not じゃない?


Keith_APP

じゃない is also OK, but not polite.


VoluXian

Would adding です to the end of じゃない then make it polite? ( じゃないです )


awelottta

Isn't that the only way to use it? I.e. じゃないです would be "isn't" ?

Maybe I'm wrong though


KingEdgar1

です is not used after い adjectives in casual speech.

Nor is だ used with い adjectives, い adjectives can end a sentence in casual speech. Think of the い as it's own ender, like です 'cause in other forms you may or may not need the です (like in the さ form)


klgherkin

As I understand it... ない is the informal version of ありません; じゃ is the shortened/easier to say version of では; Therefore ではありません --> じゃない in informal/spoken contexts


Farabi1412

Woah! I never thought like this but I knew じゃない is ではありません's informal form . Thanks. It will help me remember even better.


WhatAPotato

Why is there a は after the 今? Why does it need to be emphasized?


jerichoalar

は is a particle which marks the subject, it's not emphasis. in this case it indicates that 今('now') is the subject of the object (四時; 4 o'clock) and verb (ではありません; it is not)

slightly less formally (and I think actually accepted by this challenge) you can also just say:  四時ではありません。(it is not 4 o’clock [now]; the subject 今(は) can be understood from context)


MrZubrilkin

Nope, I tried 四時ではありません and it didn't get accepted.


jerichoalar

ごめんなさい! I guess I was wrong about it being accepted by the challenge. In actual use it would be understood from context but it's not really proper speech, so that might be why Duo doesn't want to accept it.


AahtAahtAaht

To add to this I confused the particles and figured particle に would go there possiby。


karimitsuu

どうして「今、四時じゃないです」が正しくなかったか。「ではありません」はじつに違わないね??。まじで、直せなければならない!


MarioCruz730135

I dont remember if I already learned this, but why do you need the は before あ りません ?


ian.morris

Think of ではありません as one word, "it is not". The negative version of です


Gavin589818

I need some help with this one it's like a giant game sestem that I can't play :(


kileone

I'm not sure exactly what part you need help on, but to break it down:

今=now

は=particle that marks 'now' as the subject

四=4

時=o'clock

ではありません= it is not.

So the correct sentence is :今は四時ではありません。

even though ではありません seems like several words, it helps to think of it as one word to be used as the negative form of です.

If you need anymore clarification just let me know and I'll try my best to help!


TheElumina

Is there any logic behind ではありません being devided to で、は、あり,ませ、and ん? Or is this just a convenient way to divide it into blocks?


Scisso

Maybe they just make sure you know how the phrase is constructed, in order.


jerichoalar

so, it's probably coincidence but that division is consistent with the parts that make up the lexical phrase. (copula, topic, conjugated part of the "to be" polite suffix negation) But based on other challenges, I think Duolingo just sometimes breaks up the individual hiragana in long strings to remind you how to spell the phrases. (otherwise on the app it'd be easy to get in the habit of recognizing long phrases by just the first few characters)


piuqLQ

this is broken, two は if you don't put it in the order expected it say it's wrong


Lt.Eyeball

Why is the は after 今?


Geiri12

I used 。。。じゃないんです。Won't that work? Ah, this is a variation of JeffWhite373278's comment.


SamantaDo

At lession teacher told that in this case use では instead of で, is correct, but で (alone) is correct too.


CharlesHit1

Why can' t it just be arimasen


NBC123BABY

There are two は! Is では just the added part to say this negative?


Scisso

The first は just marks the topic before it. The second は is part of ではありません, the negative version of です, meaning "it is not."


H-Face

Could someone explain the first 2 characters here?


Mathias439795

Fudging touch recognition didnt get my n


salvagedneko

Am I crazy, or did they mark my right answer incorrect? Screenshot here. https://www.instagram.com/p/B6eJaPvAyHk/?igshid=t1uro3lsb1f7


Rodolf692266

Konichiwa! Is that an expression to correct to someone or it is an expression that means it is from 3:59 to 4:01? Arigato.


Blomquisto

You really have to preface it with ima wa?


TyrantRC

it's the difference between saying "right now it is not four o'clock" vs "it's not four o'clock" in English.


1Chocolate_Man1

why tf is o and 'clock apart. It's SO annoying.


Jannik346713

"いまはよんじではありません。" Was not accepted.


Major.Mopar

I learned on Busuu that Janai also means not, can it be used instead of denwaarimasen?


jerichoalar

you can use じゃない but it's not polite.


skele.tonzz

whats a more casual way to say this? dewaarimasen seems really formal

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.