"先月はあまりおよぎませんでした。"

Translation:I did not swim much last month.

July 9, 2017

34 Comments


MimaShrimp

"Last month I did not swim often" is not acceptable?

July 9, 2017

ericlesaquiles

Shouldnt "I didnt swim a lot last month" be acceptable?

July 20, 2017

DebAzevedo

It is now. I used "did not" though.

September 6, 2017

HASSAN_Ali123

Can someone explainでした here?

August 25, 2018

rhys.whit

でした makes the negative verb past tense. 泳ぎません would be "I do not swim"; 泳ぎませんでした means "I did not swim."

September 25, 2018

JonathanParent

It marks the past tense. ました is the past version of ます. ませんでした is the past version of ません.

September 27, 2018

tphillips

あまり must be used in conjunction with verb+ません(でした). It is not a double negation.

August 5, 2017

Gipple86

Why does she pronounce 月 "getsu"? Shouldn't it be "gatsu" in this case? Thank you :)

July 19, 2017

Chris538660

Getsu is correct when referring to "this" "last" or so on. Gatsu is used for specific months such as "ichigatsu"

July 28, 2017

nisses1

"Last month, I barely swam" seems fine to me?

July 21, 2017

V2Blast

"didn't swim much" is not the same as "barely swam".

September 22, 2017

JoeMartin271676

In english is there a difference in meaning between: 1) I did not swim last month much, and 2) I did not swim much last month. ???

August 10, 2017

cheshire.catlin

I think mostly it's how it sounds. "I did not swim last month much" is very awkward to say and doesn't sound right - at least it doesn't to me. "I did not swim much last month" flows better and sounds correct. <sub>Technically</sub> both are correct, but the second sentence is more accurate!

August 10, 2017

V2Blast

I don't think both are correct. "I didn't swim last month much" is wrong because "much" is an adverb that modifies the verb.

September 22, 2017

V2Blast

Number 1 is incorrect English; number 2 is fine.

January 1, 2018

starsprung

I answered "Last month I didn't swim very much" and it was marked incorrect

November 2, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

January 1, 2018

Ron909841

Yes, I answered the same, and think it is a nuance the developers missed.

November 5, 2017

aqjhs

Is "I didn't go swimming that much last month"ok?

July 20, 2017

ArashiNL

There's a slight difference between 'to swim' and 'to go swimming'. The latter would be more accurately translated as 'oyogi ni ittekimasu'.

The meaning doesn't change much, but you added the verb 'go' which wasn't present in the original sentence.

August 6, 2017

Alex627376

Last month I didn't swim too much - should be correct?

September 6, 2017

V2Blast

I don't think "too" is necessary in the translation... but it should probably be accepted.

January 1, 2018

lapinhibou

Would it also be correct without でした? Is it a polite work like です?

November 8, 2017

V2Blast

No. ~ませんでした is the polite past tense negation of a verb.

January 1, 2018

RainerRiegler

Wouldn't "I wasn't swimming much last month." be also correct?

November 9, 2017

V2Blast

No. The verb's not in continuous/progressive tense.

January 1, 2018

Ryan253645

I put "We didn't do a lot of swimming last month." I know the inferred pronoun is like almost always "I" but I still felt like that was fine. D=

November 17, 2017

V2Blast

"We" as the subject is fine. "do a lot of swimming" is the problematic part of the translation; "swim a lot"/"swim much" is a much more concise and clear way to say that.

January 1, 2018

DerrickMcClure1

I wrote "Last month I hardly swam at all". Wrong?

November 29, 2017

V2Blast

"didn't swim much" is not the same as "hardly swam at all".

January 1, 2018

DavidMuzzy

So I said, and got wrong, "I didn't do much swimming last month."

The way I phrased it, "swimming" is more of a noun, right? And what's in the sentence is used as a verb. Does that seem right as to why I got it wrong?

December 14, 2017

V2Blast

"Do much swimming" is unnecessarily wordy and a little awkward; "swim a lot"/"swim much" is a much more concise and clear way to say that.

January 1, 2018

JadorfGanonfar

I said "I did not swim that much last month" and the answer was "I did not swim much last month." Flagged.

July 2, 2018

builderofthecake

"Last month I did not swim very often" is not correct?

November 15, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.