1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "先月はあまりおよぎませんでした。"

"先月はあまりおよぎませんでした。"

Translation:I did not swim much last month.

July 9, 2017

36 Comments


MimaShrimp

"Last month I did not swim often" is not acceptable?


ericlesaquiles

Shouldnt "I didnt swim a lot last month" be acceptable?


DebAzevedo

It is now. I used "did not" though.


HASSAN_Ali123

Can someone explainでした here?


rhys.whit

でした makes the negative verb past tense. 泳ぎません would be "I do not swim"; 泳ぎませんでした means "I did not swim."


JonathanParent

It marks the past tense. ました is the past version of ます. ませんでした is the past version of ません.


tphillips

あまり must be used in conjunction with verb+ません(でした). It is not a double negation.


Gipple86

Why does she pronounce 月 "getsu"? Shouldn't it be "gatsu" in this case? Thank you :)


Chris538660

Getsu is correct when referring to "this" "last" or so on. Gatsu is used for specific months such as "ichigatsu"


nisses1

"Last month, I barely swam" seems fine to me?


V2Blast

"didn't swim much" is not the same as "barely swam".


JoeMartin271676

In english is there a difference in meaning between: 1) I did not swim last month much, and 2) I did not swim much last month. ???


cheshire.catlin

I think mostly it's how it sounds. "I did not swim last month much" is very awkward to say and doesn't sound right - at least it doesn't to me. "I did not swim much last month" flows better and sounds correct. <sub>Technically</sub> both are correct, but the second sentence is more accurate!


V2Blast

I don't think both are correct. "I didn't swim last month much" is wrong because "much" is an adverb that modifies the verb.


V2Blast

Number 1 is incorrect English; number 2 is fine.


starsprung

I answered "Last month I didn't swim very much" and it was marked incorrect


Ron909841

Yes, I answered the same, and think it is a nuance the developers missed.


aqjhs

Is "I didn't go swimming that much last month"ok?


ArashiNL

There's a slight difference between 'to swim' and 'to go swimming'. The latter would be more accurately translated as 'oyogi ni ittekimasu'.

The meaning doesn't change much, but you added the verb 'go' which wasn't present in the original sentence.


Alex627376

Last month I didn't swim too much - should be correct?


V2Blast

I don't think "too" is necessary in the translation... but it should probably be accepted.


lapinhibou

Would it also be correct without でした? Is it a polite work like です?


V2Blast

No. ~ませんでした is the polite past tense negation of a verb.


RainerRiegler

Wouldn't "I wasn't swimming much last month." be also correct?


V2Blast

No. The verb's not in continuous/progressive tense.


Ryan253645

I put "We didn't do a lot of swimming last month." I know the inferred pronoun is like almost always "I" but I still felt like that was fine. D=


V2Blast

"We" as the subject is fine. "do a lot of swimming" is the problematic part of the translation; "swim a lot"/"swim much" is a much more concise and clear way to say that.


DerrickMcClure1

I wrote "Last month I hardly swam at all". Wrong?


V2Blast

"didn't swim much" is not the same as "hardly swam at all".


DavidMuzzy

So I said, and got wrong, "I didn't do much swimming last month."

The way I phrased it, "swimming" is more of a noun, right? And what's in the sentence is used as a verb. Does that seem right as to why I got it wrong?


V2Blast

"Do much swimming" is unnecessarily wordy and a little awkward; "swim a lot"/"swim much" is a much more concise and clear way to say that.


pantsu_chan

amari = rarely. i rarely swam last month marked wrong. flagged.


JadorfGanonfar

I said "I did not swim that much last month" and the answer was "I did not swim much last month." Flagged.


katamanto1

"Last month I did not swim very often" is not correct?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.