"The fish was slowly swimming in the river."

Translation:さかなが川でゆっくりおよいでいました。

July 9, 2017

19 Comments


PanduSarij

Why oyogi de ? In slow ?

July 9, 2017

Keith_APP

泳ぐ -> 泳いで the connecting form of swim

July 10, 2017

plineder

When you want to use gerund, you have to add imasu (います) in the end of the verb. But to add it you must change the verb to the DE (で) form. oyoide (およいで) is the DE form of the oyogi (およぎます) verb.

August 21, 2018

MatiasMakipelto

I need some rules to distinguish between で and に. Why is it で here?

April 28, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

Generally, に is a location where something exists, and で is more of a space in which something happens; the setting for something to take place.

April 30, 2018

DanielC-137

で is an event marker. Although keep in mind で does other things too. For example, 鉛筆で書きました (えんぴつでかきました) means I wrote it with a pencil or by means of a pencil. So the same particle can do entirely different things.

September 30, 2018

Cocci285170

Why is it not およぎました? Would it be "the fish swam" then ? I don't understand how the verb is conjugated, can someone explain ? Thank you very much !

May 28, 2018

TriffinneM

It's a different case of the verb.

およぎました = swam (So yes, it would be "the fish swam" if this was used like you said!)

およいでいました = was swimming. It's a combination of およいで, the で form of およぐ (to swim) and いました, the past tense of います, to exist.

The way I think of it is "In the past, the act of swimming existed" therefore, it becomes "was swimming".

GreggoGato has a good breakdown a few comments below as well.

(P.S. if this is wrong at all, please comment and explain why it is so I can come back and correct it so people can see the correct version. I'm still learning, too)

June 24, 2018

atreyu.0

Would it be wrong to say おそくおよいで instead of ゆっくりおよいで?

July 24, 2018

SeanFogart4

That's the difference between swimming late (i.e. at a late time rather than while late for something which would be おくれて) and swimming slowly.

I just wonder why they don't like 川で魚がゆっくりで泳いでいました。Too colloquial?

April 28, 2019

GreggoGato

Why does it have to be 魚 が  and not 魚は ?

May 6, 2018

RickGoGoGo

I think both of them are accepted. But が is only used to indicate the subject.

May 10, 2018

TheKingLir

Can anyone break this down?

June 20, 2018

GreggoGato

さかな (fish) が 川で <--- In the river ゆっくり <--- slowly およいでいました。 <--- Was swimming

およぐ <-- Swim

およいでいます <-- Is swimming (conjugated continuous form of およぐ)

およいでいました <-- Is swimming (conjugated past continous form of およぐ)

June 21, 2018

Tripp1n

Why is it i + mashita? Is it because the fish are living beings?

July 15, 2018

SilentRead

This is like the "ing" form in English - "The fish was slowly swimmING in the river". It means that the action happened over an indefinite period of time, not just at one moment.

July 20, 2018

cmorwin

Its actually て + いました form. The て + います form indicates the "ing" portion (泳いでいます - swimming), but you turn the ます into ました (泳いでいました - was swimming).

November 16, 2018

remix3211

Is there a reason why 川の中で is not accepted where 川で is asked for?

June 24, 2019

DaniBolger

So for other examples it has been に in reference to fish swimming, location - ni. This has been described because it's more a natural state of them being, not a specific action as used with で in other examples. But because the fish is swimming slowly, I think this is no longer the natural state and now becomes a different action, which gives the justification for で. Please correct me if I'm wrong, I'm still working out the difference between these particles.

September 7, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.