1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このとりはとびますか?"

"このとりはとびますか?"

Translation:Does this bird fly?

July 9, 2017

19 Comments


darthoctopus

この鳥は飛びますか


mzerrath

Duo, you're a bird. You should know.


Aime242771

Should "can this bird fly" be correct too?


wgoodey

You need a different verb conjugation for that. とぶ (とびます) would instead be とべる (とべます).


David854118

Isn't とべます the correct conjugation for "does the bird fly?"


wgoodey

Nope, とべます comes from とべる, which is can fly. To fly (とぶ) becomes とびます.


MattDailisan

I think the Japanese use a different sentence structure to imply the ability to do something, but I am not certain.


V2Blast

You're right. See Whitney's reply.


Aime242771

I see. Thank you so much for your answers!


carbsrule

いいえ、この鳥はエミューです。


DanVR07

No, it's a roast chicken.


RickGoGoGo

What's the difference between とび and とんで?


AVAX3M

This may be an oversimplification but I think

飛びます - fly / flies (simple affirmative/present), indicating that something will fly or that someone is planning to, or that something normally flies

飛んでいます - is/are currently flying (present progressive/continuous), meaning that something is (still) flying at the time of speaking or writing


Wribro

"will this bird fly" should be accepted.


LipByakko

I hope he does.


[deactivated user]

    Is "Is the bird flying?" a valid answer?


wgoodey

    "Is this bird flying?" would be このとりはとんでいますか。


CorneliaXaos

    I swear.. Android's autocorrect is gonna make me throw my phone.. first it corrects "vase" to "case" and now "fly" to "flu".. :/


john534746

    Hay same with me. How did you get by vase/case thing?.....jk

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.