"このとりはとびますか?"

Translation:Does this bird fly?

July 9, 2017

19 Comments


darthoctopus

この鳥は飛びますか

July 9, 2017

mzerrath

Duo, you're a bird. You should know.

September 4, 2017

Aime242771

Should "can this bird fly" be correct too?

July 16, 2017

wgoodey

You need a different verb conjugation for that. とぶ (とびます) would instead be とべる (とべます).

July 18, 2017

David854118

Isn't とべます the correct conjugation for "does the bird fly?"

August 29, 2017

wgoodey

Nope, とべます comes from とべる, which is can fly. To fly (とぶ) becomes とびます.

August 30, 2017

MattDailisan

I think the Japanese use a different sentence structure to imply the ability to do something, but I am not certain.

July 18, 2017

V2Blast

You're right. See Whitney's reply.

July 20, 2017

Aime242771

I see. Thank you so much for your answers!

July 19, 2017

carbsrule

いいえ、この鳥はエミューです。

July 25, 2018

DanVR07

No, it's a roast chicken.

June 7, 2019

Wribro

"will this bird fly" should be accepted.

September 10, 2017

RickGoGoGo

What's the difference between とび and とんで?

May 12, 2018

AVAX3M

This may be an oversimplification but I think

飛びます - fly / flies (simple affirmative/present), indicating that something will fly or that someone is planning to, or that something normally flies

飛んでいます - is/are currently flying (present progressive/continuous), meaning that something is (still) flying at the time of speaking or writing

December 22, 2018

LipByakko

I hope he does.

July 18, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Is "Is the bird flying?" a valid answer?

    September 10, 2017

wgoodey

    "Is this bird flying?" would be このとりはとんでいますか。

    September 10, 2017

CorneliaXaos

    I swear.. Android's autocorrect is gonna make me throw my phone.. first it corrects "vase" to "case" and now "fly" to "flu".. :/

    June 5, 2019

john534746

    Hay same with me. How did you get by vase/case thing?.....jk

    August 22, 2019
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.