"今日もはれています。"

Translation:Today is sunny too.

July 9, 2017

23 Comments


darthoctopus

今日も晴れています

July 9, 2017

mitchell234377

Also should be accepted s well as too

July 9, 2017

V2Blast

It depends on the placement, but yes.

November 3, 2017

Thkgk

Why is "Today it's sunny too." not correct. The meaning is the same and "Today is sunny too." sounds a little bit strange in my ears. Is this again American English?

November 24, 2017

mommarigo

It's not just you. I speak American, and I think it should be "Today it is sunny too." too!

December 7, 2017

Thkgk

I thought about it. Not only does it sound weird, it's wrong. "Today" is an adverb, hence the sentence has no subject. But in a correct English sentence, you always need (at least) a subject and a (predicate/verb). So it must be "Today it's sunny too.

November 24, 2017

mommarigo

although in American English, "today" can be a noun, so it could be the subject . hmm....

December 7, 2017

Thkgk

I didn't know that, but you are right. So it makes sence. Thank you.

December 30, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

("Today is sunny, too" is fine, though.)

January 14, 2018

David521529

I wrote "today the sky is clear" I think this should be accepted since it's actually a little more close to the translation

September 20, 2017

IsolaCiao

Sounds good, but you need も in there.

October 17, 2017

Stewart707087

Why not "today it is also sunny?"

December 4, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

January 14, 2018

Derek003

Anyone see a reason why "It's sunny again today" should be marked as wrong?

February 16, 2018

IsolaCiao

I personally would use また (mata) instead of も (mo) to say "again".

March 28, 2018

boo913

That's て-form, as in 晴れ being in the progressive non-past tense,right? Would the pedagogical translation be more akin to "The sun is shining today too"? Or, am i misunderstanding the て-form in this one?

August 8, 2018

John863934

Today is in the continuous state of being sunny.

July 16, 2019

anthony799981

It is also clear today OR It is also sunny today. Should be acceptable answers

August 28, 2018

Beckett27

"It was sunny today too" wasn't accepted, and it gave "It has sunny today too" (sic) as the correct answer.

January 1, 2018

V2Blast

The sentence is in present tense, not past tense.

January 14, 2018

koichi81957

I think 'also' should be acceptable as well as 'too'

January 27, 2018

Triamis

"Today it is also sunny?"

March 2, 2018

T0nSs

"today's sunny too" not accepted. This is how Americans speak. Reported.

May 30, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.