"そのニュースを聞きましたか?"

Translation:Did you hear the news?

July 9, 2017

25 Comments


Gabimon3

Checking if, "that news" is grammatically correct.

July 9, 2017

Gabimon3

I'd just say, "the news."

July 9, 2017

CorbynJP

Same

July 16, 2017

V2Blast

I think it's acceptable, though "the news" is definitely the more common way to say it.

August 23, 2017

N1chope

What about "those news"? Sounds weird but kinda logical. Or would it rather be something like "that piece of news"?

February 8, 2018

lerosbif

'Those news articles' or 'those pieces of news' work, but 'news' itself is an uncountable noun.

May 12, 2018

KaterinaRuud

Those news, maybe?

August 6, 2017

AdrianWill829460

Never. Even weirder!

News is a mass noun. It doesn't change for plural, so no "these" or "those".

I wouldn't use "this news" much either. Pretty much only "the news" is natural.

August 9, 2017

Pyzlnar

"Those" was my first guess as well.

TIL

August 26, 2017

Aelianos

Good news, everyone

September 14, 2017

David208499

Does その really make sense in this sentence? Doesn't そのニュース imply that the news is "near" the listener? For example, if somebody tells me something good that just happened, I could say "そのニュースはいい" ("that news is good").

June 14, 2018

TriffinneM

I think the whole "'so-' is closer to the listener than the speaker" bit works well for initial learners to get used to the idea of using so/ko/a/do words, but there are more uses than those "one sentence" explanations.

July 2, 2018

boo913

Where can i get a more complete picture of sokoado words?

February 16, 2019

Michael346060

Is there a difference between ニュースを聞きます and ニュースをみます? I understand that the verbs have different meanings, but could you use them interchangeably?

September 17, 2017

Hammy806304

聞きますmight refer to the radio or word of mouth while 見ますprobably refers to actual news broadcasts. This isn't an educated answer, by the way, just an educated guess

January 12, 2018

AmyONeil

Yes, I read it today (Oh boy)

January 27, 2018

DylanLavon

Wouldnt "Did you listen to the news?" also be correct?

December 5, 2017

animatrix1490

Is ニュス really the most common way to say the news?

February 3, 2018

Landes56478

Is there a different grammar for "have you heard the news?"

August 10, 2018

Oyamoo

Would also like to know as "Have you heard the news?" is marked incorrect, with the suggested answer as "Have you hear the news?"

October 17, 2018

RuideSousa2

Why not: Have you heard those news?

December 17, 2018

Wendy2761

I'm crying I typed u instead of you ,

November 15, 2017

AlanS.6

Ugh, Duolingo kills me sometimes.

"News" is an uncountable noun, therefore there should be no "that news." People refer to journalistic programs as "the news." When they need to specify, they say "that news program," or, if they're talking about a story, "that news story" or "that piece of news."

October 13, 2017

DezGilly

Determiners are ok with uncountable nouns. How about this weather we've been having, huh?

http://www.grammaring.com/determiners-with-countable-and-uncountable-nouns-some-any-no-many-much-few-little-etc

November 17, 2017

Lloyd76445

Sono niuusu wo kikiki mashita ka?

February 4, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.