"がっこうの前でとまりましょう。"

Translation:Let's stop in front of the school.

July 9, 2017

25 Comments


darthoctopus

学校の前に止まりましょう

July 14, 2017

oldschoolnoob

I think there is an acticle missing in the english translation. --> Let's stop in front of the school. But that's only my opinion. By the way I am not a native English speaker.

July 30, 2017

saliast

Yeahh.. 'The' is missing.

September 10, 2017

Lloyd76445

I am a native English speaker, and "Let's stop in front of school." sounds fine to me. That's usually how we talk (at least in America) when referring to our own school, we'll just say "school", but if it was an unfamiliar school that no one in the group went to, then it's more likely someone would say "the school." But I don't think it's grammatically incorrect to leave out "the", or in any case, people talk that way regardless.

February 9, 2018

john990735

So you would say to people "hey, are you coming to the school tomorrow?" "I'm going to the school today" "i'm going home from the school". I've never ever heard anyone talk like that.

September 7, 2018

Osh623126

You would say that if it isn't a school you normally go to. For example if you work in a factory but there is an event on at a local school you might say "I'm going to the school today", whereas if you told your coworker "I'm going to school today" it would sound a bit weird, like you will be going to do a day of lessons.

January 30, 2019

RamomNF

What's the difference between 止める and 止まる? Because I learned that when someone is performing the action you use 止める but here 止まる is being used instead.

July 9, 2017

KiritsuguZFC

止める is transitive, which means it needs an object. "I stop the car" for example.

止まる is intransitive, it does not take an object: "The car stops".

In this sentence there is no object, so we use 止まる. There are many of these transitive-intransitive verbs, 開く、開ける , 落ちる, 落とす  etc. so it is important to learn the differences!

July 9, 2017

Gathoss

thanks for the tip!

August 30, 2017

ArSword

Why is "a school" wrong

July 23, 2017

JahredW

Cause stopping in front of random schools is creepy imo ;)

Actually that's what I entered so Duo seems to accept it now. I didn't even have the option for "the"? Which I thought was weird for the above reason lol

October 21, 2017

katachresis

Is there any way to know this is referring to location rather than time? I put "Let's stop before school", thinking this a time reference. Would you not refer to school (the time you are at school) in Japanese as 学校? Or would you use に instead of で to indicate time instead of place?

December 4, 2017

ngochung72

I used wait instead of stop, am I wrong?

August 3, 2017

ForgetUmbrella

I believe so, since "待ちます" means "wait", while "止まります" means "stop".

December 29, 2017

hollt693

Wait is 待つ. Stop is 止まる. Even though "wait" might make more sense, it's not the word that was used.

December 31, 2017

rikkilt

where does the "our" come from?

September 17, 2017

vngdhuyen

our is just a possible answer. we can assume that the speaker suggested that they along with the listener stop in front of the school, and we think of the school as theirs, thus "let's stop in front of our school." that said, nothing should be wrong assuming the school is the speaker's or the listener's only, and saying my or your school. or even his or her if a third person had been mentioned before.

December 24, 2017

airzae

Why is this で?

September 30, 2017

Azureskies

It's naming a location. It's not the destination of a verb of motion.

October 27, 2017

ArielHor

How come this sentence does not translate to "I stop in front of the school"?

October 12, 2017

Azureskies

It could be that you're talking to yourself, but typically "ましょう" implies you're making a suggestion to someone else or a group of people.

October 27, 2017

DEcobra11

(校長は待っています。。。)

November 18, 2017

Sam159864

I wish they would continually build on kanji we've learned. Anyone by this stage should know 学校. No reason not to use it.

April 2, 2018

RobertKinzie

So one word tile was "let" and one was "'s" So I put those together (Let + 's) and got marked wrong because the right answer was "Let's" but there was no "Let's" word tile. eported

September 24, 2018

YisraelH

Fbi open up

April 18, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.