1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "がっこうの前でとまりましょう。"

"がっこうの前でとまりましょう。"

Translation:Let's stop in front of the school.

July 9, 2017

25 Comments


darthoctopus

学校の前に止まりましょう


oldschoolnoob

I think there is an acticle missing in the english translation. --> Let's stop in front of the school. But that's only my opinion. By the way I am not a native English speaker.


saliast

Yeahh.. 'The' is missing.


Lloyd76445

I am a native English speaker, and "Let's stop in front of school." sounds fine to me. That's usually how we talk (at least in America) when referring to our own school, we'll just say "school", but if it was an unfamiliar school that no one in the group went to, then it's more likely someone would say "the school." But I don't think it's grammatically incorrect to leave out "the", or in any case, people talk that way regardless.


john990735

So you would say to people "hey, are you coming to the school tomorrow?" "I'm going to the school today" "i'm going home from the school". I've never ever heard anyone talk like that.


Osh623126

You would say that if it isn't a school you normally go to. For example if you work in a factory but there is an event on at a local school you might say "I'm going to the school today", whereas if you told your coworker "I'm going to school today" it would sound a bit weird, like you will be going to do a day of lessons.


RamomNF

What's the difference between 止める and 止まる? Because I learned that when someone is performing the action you use 止める but here 止まる is being used instead.


KiritsuguZFC

止める is transitive, which means it needs an object. "I stop the car" for example.

止まる is intransitive, it does not take an object: "The car stops".

In this sentence there is no object, so we use 止まる. There are many of these transitive-intransitive verbs, 開く、開ける , 落ちる, 落とす  etc. so it is important to learn the differences!


Gathoss

thanks for the tip!


ArSword

Why is "a school" wrong


JahredW

Cause stopping in front of random schools is creepy imo ;)

Actually that's what I entered so Duo seems to accept it now. I didn't even have the option for "the"? Which I thought was weird for the above reason lol


katachresis

Is there any way to know this is referring to location rather than time? I put "Let's stop before school", thinking this a time reference. Would you not refer to school (the time you are at school) in Japanese as 学校? Or would you use に instead of で to indicate time instead of place?


ngochung72

I used wait instead of stop, am I wrong?


ForgetUmbrella

I believe so, since "待ちます" means "wait", while "止まります" means "stop".


hollt693

Wait is 待つ. Stop is 止まる. Even though "wait" might make more sense, it's not the word that was used.


rikkilt

where does the "our" come from?


vngdhuyen

our is just a possible answer. we can assume that the speaker suggested that they along with the listener stop in front of the school, and we think of the school as theirs, thus "let's stop in front of our school." that said, nothing should be wrong assuming the school is the speaker's or the listener's only, and saying my or your school. or even his or her if a third person had been mentioned before.


Azureskies

It's naming a location. It's not the destination of a verb of motion.


ArielHor

How come this sentence does not translate to "I stop in front of the school"?


Azureskies

It could be that you're talking to yourself, but typically "ましょう" implies you're making a suggestion to someone else or a group of people.


DEcobra11

(校長は待っています。。。)


Sam159864

I wish they would continually build on kanji we've learned. Anyone by this stage should know 学校. No reason not to use it.


MacKinzieRob

So one word tile was "let" and one was "'s" So I put those together (Let + 's) and got marked wrong because the right answer was "Let's" but there was no "Let's" word tile. eported

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.