1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We hire especially in the sp…

"We hire especially in the spring."

Translation:Nous embauchons surtout au printemps.

July 9, 2017

14 Comments


Martina786815

Why can't one say, en printemps? Like we are able to say, en Avril.


Maddrex

Hi! I search on the French Web and that's what I found c:

In the past language of French, we can say: en l'été , en l'hiver, en l'automne, but en le printemps

Today we say (by the contraction of en + l' ): en été, en hiver, en automne, they just loose the l' because we can't say au hiver, au automne and au été.

(and by the contraction of en + le ): au printemps

So, the answer of the question is historical! (I learn English. I can make some errors, hope you will understand! )


BenjaminOgunsade

One can use the Google ngrams chart to see the current usage of certain phrases


Bee935127

What are those?


petemehegan

You say en hiver, en automne, en été...they all begin with vowels. But in the spring is au printemps.


BrandonChang89

Spécialement rejected?


Lingolizard

Why not "nous employons (...)"?


petemehegan

Employer means to use, not to hire.


Sucy-en-Brie94

On embauche en particulier au printemps. Accepted :)


fH6lclhu

Why....Principalement, nous embauchons au printemps... is not acceptable?


STRADS1551

"Spécialement" (especially), "particulièrement" (particularly) & "surtout" (above all) are more or less the same. But "notamment" (notably) & "principalement" (mainly) have a slightly different meaning.


petemehegan

I think DL takes exception to "spécialement..."


petemehegan

When we hire generally in the spring every year, nous embauchons surtout le printemps.. This needs to be addressed.


lequeuxb

Pourquoi ne pas accepter engageons

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.