"We hire especially in the spring."

Translation:Nous embauchons surtout au printemps.

July 9, 2017

7 Comments


Martina786815

Why can't one say, en printemps? Like we are able to say, en Avril.

July 9, 2017

Maddrex

Hi! I search on the French Web and that's what I found c:

In the past language of French, we can say: en l'été , en l'hiver, en l'automne, but en le printemps

Today we say (by the contraction of en + l' ): en été, en hiver, en automne, they just loose the l' because we can't say au hiver, au automne and au été.

(and by the contraction of en + le ): au printemps

So, the answer of the question is historical! (I learn English. I can make some errors, hope you will understand! )

July 9, 2017

petemehegan

You say en hiver, en automne, en été...they all begin with vowels. But in the spring is au printemps.

March 21, 2018

fH6lclhu

Why....Principalement, nous embauchons au printemps... is not acceptable?

February 11, 2018

Chiu1551

"Spécialement" (especially), "particulièrement" (particularly) & "surtout" (above all) are more or less the same. But "notamment" (notably) & "principalement" (mainly) have a slightly different meaning.

February 25, 2018

petemehegan

When we hire generally in the spring every year, nous embauchons surtout le printemps.. This needs to be addressed.

March 21, 2018

Lingolizard

Why not "nous employons (...)"?

May 22, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.