1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos piensan en libertad."

"Ellos piensan en libertad."

Translation:They think about freedom.

July 9, 2017

32 Comments


RJones0017

I wrote, "They think about liberty" and the marked it as wrong. Despite that, they said that "liberty" a translation of that word.


Lochinvar27

I got correct for "they think of liberty"


ExSquaredOver2

I wrote "They think of freedom" and it was incorrect


CliffBramlett

The words are similar, but there is an important difference. Freedom is the ability to do what you wish. Liberty is like the rule of law letting you be free.

Freedom: "the power or right to act, speak, or think as one wants without hindrance or restraint."

Liberty: "the state of being free within society from oppressive restrictions imposed by authority on one's way of life, behavior, or political views."


ExSquaredOver2

Well I'm from North Korea, I don't know the difference like the Americans.


CliffBramlett

Understood. It was not a criticism - only offering information. We are all learning here, after all.


ExSquaredOver2

You learn something every day!


RSvanKeure

"Liberty" and "freedom" are basically synonyms, one from Latin and one from Germanic, much like "incredible" and "unbelievable".


nillaberry

you know, i put down 'they think of liberty' and it was wrong. it says it should be 'they think about liberty'..confused. help please! :(


T_Late

Why is "They are thinking about liberty" wrong? Note that although this is a gerund conjugation in English, very often the present indicative in Spanish has the same meaning. For example, "leo un libro" is correctly translated as either "I read a book" or "I am reading a book" where the latter (gerund) form is almost certainly the intended meaning when translating to English.


Mel211619

T L, one problem I have, and likely others as well, is that it was - - let me see -- about 60 years ago since I was at school, and even then, I could'nt have told you what a "gerund" or a "present indicative" was or is! :-)

I'm trying to learn 2 languages at once here really, Spanish, and "grammar" is the other one!

Thanks Thomas, maybe my (singular) brain cell is gettin too old at 75 plus ♡


felicity.g

I hope I'll still be learning at 75! Having tried both ways I decided I could learn, and better and with more fun without explicitly learning grammar. I am testing this theory again now with German having failed because of grammar and a change of school. So far so good! I think the "formally learning grammar isn't necessary" view applies to other things in life too.


RSvanKeure

I AM 75, and still having fun learning Spanish and many other things. Linguistics, music, computer languages.... Cheers, everyone; keep up the good work.


Mel211619

RSvK, us "oldies" have to stick together! The young ones need to look after us in our old age! :-)


T_Late

It turns out that I am misusing "gerund" above, since it's in progressive. See rogercchristie's response.


CliffBramlett

You have a point. However, I think the English definitions are disparate enough to warrant different translations based on context. For example, an article on the difference between liberty and freedom states:

"...liberty implies a system of rules, a ''network of restraint and order,'' hence the word's close association with political life. Freedom has a more general meaning, which ranges from an opposition to slavery to the absence of psychological or personal encumbrances (no one would describe liberty as another name for nothing left to lose)."

This difference is probably too strict for casual use, but Duo tends to teach us the strict translations so we have a framework, and we can break the rules later if we so desire.


MargaretCa12555

would "They think of freedom" be correct too?


MaryMcC

It should be but it's not accepted.


ColtonShingler

Wouldn't "sobre" be a better option vs. "en"?


SarahAyers

Sobre is more often used to mean "on top of" or "on the topic of" whereas "en" is a catch-all word that means either "of" or "about," in this case.


daniel87359

Pensar de = to think about


nillaberry

'they think about freedom' is correct, for those who were worried.


Opanner

ellas & ellos sound identical on DL. Listen to the difference in spanishdict.com


Mel211619

Opanner, I found using the best headphones I could find was best - - especially using a laptop or tablet computer. The speakers are so small in even the best of these, and do NOT help at all. As has been said before, Duo is largely a free resource, and all I did was find a phrase that was "bad", then changed around all the headphones I had till I found the best with my 10 inch Samsung tablet, and I stick with those ♡ , and they are also good with the smaller 7 inch Samsung

¡Oh, yes, and by the way, these were a mid price no name set from the local general gadget store, not my noise cancelling super music set!


Opanner

Thanks for the advice, Mel. I use a desktop w/ reasonably good speakers but have some hearing loss. And DL's audio of "ellos" & "ellas" sound absolutely identical, while listening to those two words on spanishdict.com's site they are clearly distinct. I'll see if I can get some headphones. Appreciate your comment.


Roger654478

why not 'they think in liberty' meaning they are free to think?


MarianaCabal

This is another big Duolingo mistake.... "Ellos piensan en libertad" means that they are free and they are thinking.... But Duolingo says "They think about freedom." And a correct translation for that sentence can be "Ellos piensan en la libertad." or "Ellos piensan sobre la libertad." Without "la" the meaning changes.....


IvanIvanovic1

So, how would you say: They thing in freedom about freedom. En libertad, sobre libertad?


Skumar.M.A.

My translation was as "they are thinking of liberty" when the answer shown as wrong I submitted this as a suggestion and for review. Even though it took time, Duo has finally accepted the translation as correct.


IvanIvanovic1

So, nobody translated: They think in freedom about liberty (freedom). ? Please assist...


Frank120700

Why is there no "la" here? (Ellos piensan en la libertad.) Isn't "freedom" an abstract idea?


felicity.g

If I understood Mariana, the DL translation isn't correct which suddenly makes more sense to me: "Ellos piensan en libertad": They are thinking, free. Whereas... "Ellos piensan en la libertad [or] sobre la libertad": They think about freedom

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.