"Ellos piensan en libertad."

Translation:They think about freedom.

July 9, 2017

33 Comments


RJones0017

I wrote, "They think about liberty" and the marked it as wrong. Despite that, they said that "liberty" a translation of that word.

July 9, 2017

LICA98

yeah it should've been accepted - -

August 15, 2017

Lochinvar27

I got correct for "they think of liberty"

February 22, 2018

ExSquaredOver2

I wrote "They think of freedom" and it was incorrect

July 11, 2017

CliffBramlett

The words are similar, but there is an important difference. Freedom is the ability to do what you wish. Liberty is like the rule of law letting you be free.

Freedom: "the power or right to act, speak, or think as one wants without hindrance or restraint."

Liberty: "the state of being free within society from oppressive restrictions imposed by authority on one's way of life, behavior, or political views."

July 17, 2017

RSvanKeure

"Liberty" and "freedom" are basically synonyms, one from Latin and one from Germanic, much like "incredible" and "unbelievable".

March 26, 2018

ExSquaredOver2

Well I'm from North Korea, I don't know the difference like the Americans.

July 18, 2017

CliffBramlett

Understood. It was not a criticism - only offering information. We are all learning here, after all.

July 18, 2017

ExSquaredOver2

You learn something every day!

July 18, 2017

nillaberry

you know, i put down 'they think of liberty' and it was wrong. it says it should be 'they think about liberty'..confused. help please! :(

August 15, 2017

T_Late

Why is "They are thinking about liberty" wrong? Note that although this is a gerund conjugation in English, very often the present indicative in Spanish has the same meaning. For example, "leo un libro" is correctly translated as either "I read a book" or "I am reading a book" where the latter (gerund) form is almost certainly the intended meaning when translating to English.

August 30, 2017

Mel211619

T L, one problem I have, and likely others as well, is that it was - - let me see -- about 60 years ago since I was at school, and even then, I could'nt have told you what a "gerund" or a "present indicative" was or is! :-)

I'm trying to learn 2 languages at once here really, Spanish, and "grammar" is the other one!

Thanks Thomas, maybe my (singular) brain cell is gettin too old at 75 plus ♡

September 10, 2017

felicity.g

I hope I'll still be learning at 75! Having tried both ways I decided I could learn, and better and with more fun without explicitly learning grammar. I am testing this theory again now with German having failed because of grammar and a change of school. So far so good! I think the "formally learning grammar isn't necessary" view applies to other things in life too.

September 10, 2017

RSvanKeure

I AM 75, and still having fun learning Spanish and many other things. Linguistics, music, computer languages.... Cheers, everyone; keep up the good work.

March 26, 2018

Mel211619

RSvK, us "oldies" have to stick together! The young ones need to look after us in our old age! :-)

March 26, 2018

T_Late

It turns out that I am misusing "gerund" above, since it's in progressive. See rogercchristie's response.

September 12, 2017

CliffBramlett

You have a point. However, I think the English definitions are disparate enough to warrant different translations based on context. For example, an article on the difference between liberty and freedom states:

"...liberty implies a system of rules, a ''network of restraint and order,'' hence the word's close association with political life. Freedom has a more general meaning, which ranges from an opposition to slavery to the absence of psychological or personal encumbrances (no one would describe liberty as another name for nothing left to lose)."

This difference is probably too strict for casual use, but Duo tends to teach us the strict translations so we have a framework, and we can break the rules later if we so desire.

August 30, 2017

MargaretCa12555

would "They think of freedom" be correct too?

July 15, 2017

MaryMcC

It should be but it's not accepted.

August 14, 2017

ColtonShingler

Wouldn't "sobre" be a better option vs. "en"?

July 13, 2017

SarahAyers

Sobre is more often used to mean "on top of" or "on the topic of" whereas "en" is a catch-all word that means either "of" or "about," in this case.

July 15, 2017

daniel87359

Pensar de = to think about

August 14, 2019

nillaberry

'they think about freedom' is correct, for those who were worried.

August 15, 2017

Opanner

ellas & ellos sound identical on DL. Listen to the difference in spanishdict.com

September 8, 2017

Mel211619

Opanner, I found using the best headphones I could find was best - - especially using a laptop or tablet computer. The speakers are so small in even the best of these, and do NOT help at all. As has been said before, Duo is largely a free resource, and all I did was find a phrase that was "bad", then changed around all the headphones I had till I found the best with my 10 inch Samsung tablet, and I stick with those ♡ , and they are also good with the smaller 7 inch Samsung

¡Oh, yes, and by the way, these were a mid price no name set from the local general gadget store, not my noise cancelling super music set!

September 10, 2017

Opanner

Thanks for the advice, Mel. I use a desktop w/ reasonably good speakers but have some hearing loss. And DL's audio of "ellos" & "ellas" sound absolutely identical, while listening to those two words on spanishdict.com's site they are clearly distinct. I'll see if I can get some headphones. Appreciate your comment.

September 11, 2017

MarianaCabal

This is another big Duolingo mistake.... "Ellos piensan en libertad" means that they are free and they are thinking.... But Duolingo says "They think about freedom." And a correct translation for that sentence can be "Ellos piensan en la libertad." or "Ellos piensan sobre la libertad." Without "la" the meaning changes.....

February 5, 2018

Roger654478

why not 'they think in liberty' meaning they are free to think?

September 28, 2017

IvanIvanovic1

So, how would you say: They thing in freedom about freedom. En libertad, sobre libertad?

April 18, 2018

Skumar.M.A.

My translation was as "they are thinking of liberty" when the answer shown as wrong I submitted this as a suggestion and for review. Even though it took time, Duo has finally accepted the translation as correct.

April 19, 2018

IvanIvanovic1

So, nobody translated: They think in freedom about liberty (freedom). ? Please assist...

April 19, 2018

Frank120700

Why is there no "la" here? (Ellos piensan en la libertad.) Isn't "freedom" an abstract idea?

May 25, 2018

felicity.g

If I understood Mariana, the DL translation isn't correct which suddenly makes more sense to me: "Ellos piensan en libertad": They are thinking, free. Whereas... "Ellos piensan en la libertad [or] sobre la libertad": They think about freedom

April 12, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.