"Summer"

Translation:Msimu wa joto

July 9, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    To me, it makes no sense to try to equate some season in the temperate zone with some other season in the tropical (equatorial) zone.


solomonking

    The hint says "msimu wa joto". What's the different between that and "kiangazi."


juryrigging

    Seems to me that both mean the same thing. Perhaps report it next time? "Dictionary hints are wrong or missing" may not be entirely accurate, but close enough until they re-implement the "other" option.


solomonking

    I always report, but commenting helps get better context/explanations from more knowledgeable people.

    I also learn a lot from reading comments, so discussions like these are helpful as well.


Jewelliann1

    Both 'kiangani' and 'msimu wa joto' mean Summer.


AGreatUserName

    *kiangazi

    Also, so does kaskazi.


Gitau_Maina

    Kiangazi also means drought.


Jewelliann1

    They both mean Summer


Kracck

    the hint or given answer is not accepted

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.