"Summer"

Translation:Msimu wa joto

July 9, 2017

13 Comments


dsimonds

To me, it makes no sense to try to equate some season in the temperate zone with some other season in the tropical (equatorial) zone.


solomonking

The hint says "msimu wa joto". What's the different between that and "kiangazi."


juryrigging

Seems to me that both mean the same thing. Perhaps report it next time? "Dictionary hints are wrong or missing" may not be entirely accurate, but close enough until they re-implement the "other" option.


solomonking

I always report, but commenting helps get better context/explanations from more knowledgeable people.

I also learn a lot from reading comments, so discussions like these are helpful as well.


Jewelliann1

They both mean Summer


Jewelliann1

Both 'kiangani' and 'msimu wa joto' mean Summer.


AGreatUserName

*kiangazi

Also, so does kaskazi.


Kracck

the hint or given answer is not accepted


mary60825

Msimu wa kiangazi is wrong because??????


sfg147

Msimu wa kiangazi means Season of summer season. (Redundant) like saying "I was run running home."


Gitau_Maina

Kiangazi also means drought.


TurboIntercooler

"Msimu Wa Joto" init caps is not accepted,, but lowercase is Ok. Someone somewhere made that decision.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.