"Summer"

Translation:Msimu wa joto

July 9, 2017

8 Comments


solomonking

The hint says "msimu wa joto". What's the different between that and "kiangazi."

July 9, 2017

juryrigging

Seems to me that both mean the same thing. Perhaps report it next time? "Dictionary hints are wrong or missing" may not be entirely accurate, but close enough until they re-implement the "other" option.

July 9, 2017

solomonking

I always report, but commenting helps get better context/explanations from more knowledgeable people.

I also learn a lot from reading comments, so discussions like these are helpful as well.

July 12, 2017

Jewelliann1

Both 'kiangani' and 'msimu wa joto' mean Summer.

November 17, 2017

AGreatUserName

*kiangazi

Also, so does kaskazi.

July 1, 2018

dsimonds

To me, it makes no sense to try to equate some season in the temperate zone with some other season in the tropical (equatorial) zone.

March 3, 2019

Jewelliann1

They both mean Summer

November 17, 2017

Kracck

the hint or given answer is not accepted

January 1, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.