1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I am the king of this island…

"I am the king of this island."

Translation:Tôi là vua của hòn đảo này.

July 9, 2017

4 Comments


muanui

vua = vị vua = ông vua, they are the same in Vietnamese, they all mean the king and there is another word " hoàng đế" = Emperor


caseycuong

Why not also teach us vị vua in this lesson?


Huy_Ngo

What do you mean?.


kn_lingo

Vị is a title in Vietnamese, right? I'm thinking it's used to refer to specific kings.e.g. Hùng Vương thứ XVII là một vị vua. (How do you say Hùng Vương WAS a king, by the way. I tried Hùng Vương thứ XVII da một vị vua in google translate, it still says "IS a king").

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.