"The dress she put on is green."

Translation:La robe qu'elle a mise est verte.

July 9, 2017

22 Comments


PianistKevin

I thought in passe compose we don't need to apply rules of masculine/feminine/plural. like j'ai mange, tu as mange, elle a mange, etc...., hence why i thought elle a mis was right, but it's not

July 9, 2017

Arcaeca

There's a quirk of French grammar that - and no, I'm not making this up - the past participle of the passé composé (in this case, mis) must agree with the direct object (if it exists) in number and gender if the direct object is located before the verb.

In this case, the direct object is la robe, which comes well before the passé composé construction of a mis. Therefore, mis must agree with la robe, and because la robe is feminine, mis must be too. Thus it becomes mise.

July 10, 2017

Bob864206

Good to know. I thougt the agreement here had to be with elle although elle is the subject of the dependent clause. Thanks.

April 2, 2018

jyuupiter

Just to make sure - even when the verb is conjugated with avoir? Typically you only agree the past participle if the verb is conjugated with etre, so I'm a little confused

December 18, 2018

Don161647

You are thinking indirect objects, and for that you are correct. However, direct objects require the past participle to agree with the direct object.

December 25, 2018

Don161647

I'm looking through my text book, and it says nothing about direct objects. The rules being noted in this thread are for Direct Object Pronouns according to my book, so I have no idea how the passe compose works with direct objects. The examples in my book all show direct objects after the verb while the example here has the direct object before the verb.

December 25, 2018

Don161647

"Elle l'a mise." = "She put it on." This is what we learned; and "l'" is the direct object pronoun which refers to the dress. We have no instruction for direct objects themselves. I'm not sure where 'green' would fit in.

December 25, 2018

georgeoftruth

All direct objects (pronoun or not) that are placed before the verb require agreement in gender and number with the past participle.

February 4, 2019

StephenDep

So by itself "mise" means setting but follwed by "qu'elle" it means putting on? Is that right?

February 5, 2018

roman2095

No, the verb mettre (of which mis is the past participle) has many meanings. Which meaning applies depends on the context. In this case it means "to put on" because we are talking about a dress. The past participle mis gets an added e on the end to agree with the preceding direct object which is feminine. The relative pronoun que provides the link back to la robe that is feminine so the participle becomes mise.

http://www.wordreference.com/fren/mettre

February 14, 2018

Don161647

So if you left 'que' out of your answer, could you use 'mis' as the past participle?

December 25, 2018

georgeoftruth

The relative pronoun “que” is required in the French sentence here. You cannot leave it out.

February 4, 2019

Betsy134556

In English, "put on" is both present tense and past tense (ambiguous). But it is only accepting past tense for the French. Reported.

February 10, 2018

roman2095

If the English were present tense it would be "she putS on" (unless it were subjunctive mood, which is not the case here).

February 14, 2018

judith57957

i need a lesson on agreement of subject and past participle. I keep getting it wrong

September 11, 2018

AnnaBibiko1

I just checked at reverso the verb 'mettre' and I've seeen plenty of example using in passe compose without any agreement in gender.

'Quand j'ai mis la main sur vous...' 'J'ai mis une caméra dans sa rue' 'J'ai mis des choses dans ton sac' and etc

Also when I tried to translate with reverso and google translator the phrase 'elle a mise une robe est verte' both translated it as she was gambling a robe, but without -e the translation was correct.

In my opinion if there's a rule about agreement, French don't follow it.

October 4, 2018

georgeoftruth

You may be interested to know that the placement of the direct object in the sentence has everything to do with it. None of the examples you wrote have the direct object placed before the verb.

February 4, 2019

Ziyan819860

why qu'elle???

February 4, 2019

georgeoftruth

“Qu’elle” here is “that she”. The “that” is optional in English, but the “que” is absolutely required in French.

And “que” + “elle” must always be elided into “qu’elle”.

February 4, 2019

JennieGreg1

Elle a mise is incorrect. It should be: elle a mis

October 19, 2017

Marie282520

I missed it also. But qu' refers to robe and that comes before the "a mis" conjugated verb....I will likely miss it again. Mise it again...

December 10, 2017

Bob864206

Yes, I too thought the agreement should be with elle rather than la robe. But the underlying sentence is "she put on the green dress."

April 2, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.