"The dress she put on is green."

Translation:La robe qu'elle a mise est verte.

July 9, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Stepdep

So by itself "mise" means setting but follwed by "qu'elle" it means putting on? Is that right?


roman2095

No, the verb mettre (of which mis is the past participle) has many meanings. Which meaning applies depends on the context. In this case it means "to put on" because we are talking about a dress. The past participle mis gets an added e on the end to agree with the preceding direct object which is feminine. The relative pronoun que provides the link back to la robe that is feminine so the participle becomes mise.

http://www.wordreference.com/fren/mettre


Don161616

So if you left 'que' out of your answer, could you use 'mis' as the past participle?


georgeoftruth

The relative pronoun “que” is required in the French sentence here. You cannot leave it out.


Betsy134556

In English, "put on" is both present tense and past tense (ambiguous). But it is only accepting past tense for the French. Reported.


roman2095

If the English were present tense it would be "she putS on" (unless it were subjunctive mood, which is not the case here).


judith57957

i need a lesson on agreement of subject and past participle. I keep getting it wrong


AnnaBibiko1

I just checked at reverso the verb 'mettre' and I've seeen plenty of example using in passe compose without any agreement in gender.

'Quand j'ai mis la main sur vous...' 'J'ai mis une caméra dans sa rue' 'J'ai mis des choses dans ton sac' and etc

Also when I tried to translate with reverso and google translator the phrase 'elle a mise une robe est verte' both translated it as she was gambling a robe, but without -e the translation was correct.

In my opinion if there's a rule about agreement, French don't follow it.


georgeoftruth

You may be interested to know that the placement of the direct object in the sentence has everything to do with it. None of the examples you wrote have the direct object placed before the verb.


georgeoftruth

“Qu’elle” here is “that she”. The “that” is optional in English, but the “que” is absolutely required in French.

And “que” + “elle” must always be elided into “qu’elle”.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.