1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "たのしいからピアノをひきます。"

"たのしいからピアノをひきます。"

Translation:Because it is fun, I play the piano.

July 9, 2017

18 Comments


Alec.Fitzgerald

Can these clauses be flipped to read in a more English sense, as in "I play the piano because it is fun" or is this simply the more natural way to express this in Japanese?


dimokratiskiz

In Japanese usually the "reason" part comes first. It seems more natural, just like in English it wouldn't feel right to start a sentence with "Because I like the piano, I play"


Keith_APP

There are many other patterns, such as

ピアノをひくのは、たのしいからです。

But with some variation in their implications.

You will know about them going forward.


kalexchu

Both answers are accepted


V2Blast

"I play the piano because it's fun" was accepted.


azureviolin

楽しいからピアノを弾きます。


Brettah31

The fact that this question is not flexible with sentence order really pisses me off. Theres more than one way to phase it, but I always forget which format Duo expects. I rage every time it marks me wrong.


darthoctopus

楽しいからピアノ弾きます


Leilah.R.E

The japanese sounds more natural, the english translation should be flipped though.


BobcatMonk

How would "I play the piano for fun" be written?


Kakkigoori

しゅみでピアノをひきます。 In English, "I play the piano as a hobby" but translates to "I play the piano for fun."


Shariban

"I play piano because is fun"


lev.m

is 'I play the piano because I enjoy it' actually incorrect, or just Duo being Duo?


November-06

I hear in anime, たのしい as "I'm happy". Can I say "I play piano because I'm happy"?


galilao

"Because it is enjoyable, I play the piano", should be accepted as correct and equivalent given the level where this teaching program is.


AlanMooney1

Would this also be acceptable? 楽しいですから、ピアノを弾きます.


kaonajimi

Yes! Grammatically you can, yay! :D... I'm not sure about the DuoLingo test though.

On the "yes japan" forums: Japanese teacher and native Kanako says, "Please note that it sounds too polite and it sounds more natural to make the first part of the sentence informal."


charliruiz

Grammar structure in Japanese is correct, but in English shoud be I play the piano because it is fun. The capital letter in Because led to a non natural way to speak in English.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.