"たのしいからピアノをひきます。"

Translation:Because it is fun, I play the piano.

July 9, 2017

17 Comments


Alec.Fitzgerald

Can these clauses be flipped to read in a more English sense, as in "I play the piano because it is fun" or is this simply the more natural way to express this in Japanese?

July 9, 2017

dimokratiskiz

In Japanese usually the "reason" part comes first. It seems more natural, just like in English it wouldn't feel right to start a sentence with "Because I like the piano, I play"

July 10, 2017

Keith_APP

There are many other patterns, such as

ピアノをひくのは、たのしいからです。

But with some variation in their implications.

You will know about them going forward.

July 10, 2017

kalexchu

Both answers are accepted

July 24, 2017

V2Blast

"I play the piano because it's fun" was accepted.

January 31, 2018

azureviolin

楽しいからピアノを弾きます。

August 17, 2017

Leilah.R.E

The japanese sounds more natural, the english translation should be flipped though.

July 31, 2017

Brettah31

The fact that this question is not flexible with sentence order really pisses me off. Theres more than one way to phase it, but I always forget which format Duo expects. I rage every time it marks me wrong.

September 13, 2017

darthoctopus

楽しいからピアノ弾きます

July 12, 2017

BobcatMonk

How would "I play the piano for fun" be written?

November 2, 2017

Kakkigoori

しゅみでピアノをひきます。 In English, "I play the piano as a hobby" but translates to "I play the piano for fun."

December 23, 2017

Shariban

"I play piano because is fun"

May 19, 2018

RainYetToFall

is 'I play the piano because I enjoy it' actually incorrect, or just Duo being Duo?

June 11, 2018

November-06

I hear in anime, たのしい as "I'm happy". Can I say "I play piano because I'm happy"?

August 28, 2018

galilao

"Because it is enjoyable, I play the piano", should be accepted as correct and equivalent given the level where this teaching program is.

May 4, 2019

AlanMooney1

Would this also be acceptable? 楽しいですから、ピアノを弾きます.

May 19, 2019

LauriannedaC

This needs to be indefinitely changed to the proper translation: "I play the piano because it is fun" as many others mentioned. Direct translations are more often than not the improper way to speak or write a language and English is no exclusion to this. It would be unfortunate to encourage it.

June 2, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.